Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 September 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Sep 10,2020 08:46:16 pm

10 September 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 10, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 10, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 September 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 September 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
When was the first World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD) observed?

A.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Suicide Prevention Day was initiated by the International Association for Suicide Prevention (IASP) along with the World Health Organization (WHO) and the World Federation for Mental Health (WFMH). World Suicide Prevention Day is being observed since 2003.
Q.2
Which bank topped the EASE 2.0 Index under Deepening FI & Digitalisation?

A.SBICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Punjab National BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bank of BarodaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Corporation BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bank of Baroda topped the EASE 2.0 Index under Deepening FI & Digitalisation.
Q.3
When is the World Suicide Prevention Day observed?

A.8 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.9 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.10 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.11 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD) is observed on 10 September. The Day aims to create awareness about suicide prevention and help the loved ones to fight suicidal thoughts. The day aims to raise awareness of the risks of suicide and to fund suicide prevention activities. World Suicide Prevention Day 2020 is celebrated virtually this year by spreading information about suicide prevention via social media platforms.
Q.4
Which Bank topped the EASE 2.0 Index under Improvement from March Baseline?

A.Oriental Bank of CommerceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bank of MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Union Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Corporation BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bank of Maharashtra topped the EASE 2.0 Index under Improvement from March Baseline.
Q.5
Where did India host the 72nd session of the WHO South East Asia Region?

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India hosted the 72nd session of WHO South East Asia Region at New Delhi. Dr. Harsh Vardhan Chaired the 72nd session.
Q.6
Which Bank topped the EASE 2.0 Index?

A.Bank of BarodaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SBICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Oriental Bank of CommerceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Punjab National BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bank of Baroda topped the EASE 2.0 Index.
Q.7
India handed over the charge of the World Health Organization (WHO) South East Asia Region (SEARO) to ________.

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MyanmarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan handed over the Charge of the World Health Organization (WHO) South East Asia Region (SEARO) to the new Chair Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul, Deputy Prime Minister, and Minister of Health, Thailand.
Q.8
Who drives the Bharat ARISE-ANIC Initiative?

A.ISRO and Ministry of Defence (MoD)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bharat ARISE-ANIC Initiative programme will be driven by the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), four ministries named Ministry of Defence (MoD), Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and associated industries.
Q.9
Dr. Harsh Vardhan participated in _______ session of WHO South East Asia Region through Video Conferencing.

A.70thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.72ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.73rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.75thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Minister of Earth Sciences Dr. Harsh Vardhan participated in the 73rd session of the World Health Organization (WHO) South East Asia Region (SEARO) through Video Conferencing. The event is held entirely through virtual platforms due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Q.10
________ launched Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE-ANIC Initiative.

A.AIMCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CSIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DRDOCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AICSECorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, launched Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE-Atal New India Challenges (ANIC) initiative on 9 September. The initiative aimed to spur applied research and innovation in the Indian Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and startups.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th September 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th September 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th September 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th September 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th September 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th September 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th September 2020

10th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th September 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF