Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 10 September 2019

Last Updated: September 10, 2019

10 September 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 10, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 10, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 10, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 September 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 September 2019


Questions

1.
When did the RBI form UK Sinha committee?

A.May 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.June 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.July 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.August 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In June 2019, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) constituted a committee under former SEBI Chairman UK Sinha to address issues regarding the sustainability of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
2.
UK Sinha committee recommends _________ startup policy for startups in other states.

A.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradheshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) backed UK Sinha committee has recommended that Telangana's innovative model for start-ups should be assessed for possible replication in other states. UK Sinha, the former Chairman of SEBI, led committee submitted its report in June. The state's various incentives for startups and incubators are the reasons for its mention in the report.
3.
When was the Great North Run initiated?

A.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1981Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1987Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1993Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Great North Run is the largest half marathon in the world. It was established in 1981. It takes place from Newcastle upon Tyne to the Town Moor, North East England.
4.
__________ edition of Ladakh Marathon was held in Leh town, Jammu Kashmir.

A.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.7thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.8th Correct Imagewrong Image
D.9thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The eighth edition of Ladakh Marathon was held in Leh town, Jammu Kashmir. More than 6,000 runners from different parts of India and 25 foreign countries participated in the marathon. It was sponsored by Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council (LAHDC).
5.
How much did the central governmnet allocated for the mega plan for fleet modernization of the Indian Armed forces?

A.$100 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$150 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$200 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$130 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government has planned to introduce a mega plan to spend $130 billion for fleet modernization in the next 5-7 years across all armed forces. The Centre focuses to develop the domestic defence industry. The key policy initiatives regarding the mega plan are expected to be rolled out in the next couple of months.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
How many basis points did the SBI reduce as its fifth-rate cut on loan interest?

A.10bpsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15bpsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.20bpsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.25bpsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SBI announced its fifth-rate cut on its marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) by 10 basis points (bps) across all tenors. The interest rate is now 8.15%. It will be effective from 10 September 2019. The reduction in the lending rate is expected to profit all the current SBI clients who have a home, auto and other category loans of MCLR. SBI has also reduced term deposit (TD) rates by up to 25 basis points.
7.
Who is the Chairman of SBI?

A.Deepak S ParekhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ManoharanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajnish KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ashwani KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
SBI was founded in as Bank of Calcutta on 2 June 1806, as Bank of Bombay on 15 April 1840, as Bank of Madras on 1 July 1843, as Imperial Bank of India 27 January 1921, and as State Bank of India 1 July 1955. It is headquarter Mumbai, Maharashtra. The Chairman of SBI is Rajnish Kumar. It is the largest bank in India.
8.
Who resigned his position as CEO of Nissan Motor?

A.Yasuhiro YamauchiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hiroto SaikawaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Masakazu ToyodaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Keiko IharaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nissan Motor CEO Hiroto Saikawa has resigned his position as CEO of the company. His resignation after an internal investigation that revealed falsified documents that boosted his compensation in 2013.
9.
When was the Ladakh Marathon first held for the first time?

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ladakh Marathon is held in Leh, J&K. It was first held in 2012. The 7th edition of the Ladakh Marathon was held in 2018. The 9th edition is to be held in 2020. It will be a qualifying race for the Abbot World Marathon Majors. The marathon has got international recognization. The marathon was held with an aim to foster the national spirit and to encourage sport in Ladakh.
10.
Where was the 22nd Session of the UN Committee on CRPD held?

A.GenevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 22nd Session of the UN Committee on Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD) was held at UNHRC in Geneva.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
In banking term, 1 basis point (bps) is equal to ________ a percentage point.

A.1/20thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1/50thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.1/30thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1/100thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
1 basis point (bps) = one-hunderedth of a percentage point
12.
Who won the men’s elite in the Great North Run for a record of the sixth year with 59min 7sec in Sept 2019?

A.David WeirCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamirat TolaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Abdi NageeyeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mo FarahCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mo Farah wins a record sixth consecutive Great North Run. It is his sixth consecutive win. He finished the race with a duration of 59min 7sec.
13.
Which State has announced a penalty of Rs.25,000 and a jail term of up to 3 years for the people who defaces the roadside trees?

A.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Greater Chennai Corporation (GCC) said that people who deface roadside trees by putting up advertisements, cables and lights will face a penalty of Rs.25,000 and a jail term of up to 3 years. The State has given 10 days to private organizations and individuals to remove such advertisements.
14.
Who won the women’s half-marathon in the Great North Run with a time duration of 1:04:28 in Sept 2019?

A.Magdalene MasaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Brigid KosgeiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Linet NiloticCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jade HallCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
kenya’s Brigid Kosgei won the women’s half-marathon event in 2019 Great North Run in Newcastle, England. She finished the run with a time duration of 1 hour four minutes and twenty-eight seconds. Her time was twenty-three seconds faster than Kenyan Joyciline Jepkosgei on September 8th, 2019 in London.
15.
Which Non-banking organization has decreased its home credit rates to 8.60% from 8.80% up to 30 lakh?

A.Shriram Finance LimitedCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IDFLCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bajaj Housing Finance Limited Correct Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Non-banking organization Bajaj Housing Finance Limited (BHFL) has decreased its home credit rates to 8.60% from 8.80% up to 30 lakh.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
What is the theme of the World Suicide Prevention Day 2019?

A.Take a Minute, Change a LifeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Connect, Communicate, CareCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Working Together to Prevent SuicideCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Preventing Suicide: Reaching Out and Saving LivesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The theme for the World Suicide Prevention Day 2019 is Working Together to Prevent Suicide. A survey said that every year, suicide is among the top 20 leading causes of death globally for people of all ages. The theme aims to encourage and engage with each other and to spread awareness of suicide prevention. Over 800,000 people, which is a death every 40 seconds or about 3,000 every day, die by suicide.
17.
State Judicial Academy of Jammu & Kashmir announced that the two new Union Territories J&K and _______ will have a common high court.

A.LehCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LadakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GulmargCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AkhnoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State Judicial Academy of Jammu & Kashmir said that J&K and Ladakh will become two separate Union territories (UTs) from 31 October but it will have a common high court. This order was issued by the State Judicial Academy's Director Rajeev Gupta.
18.
Where is the SLINEX 2019 naval exercise being held?

A.VisakhapatnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CochinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The annual Joint Indo-Lanka maritime fleet exercise named SLINEX 2019 is being held from 7-12 September at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. The seventh edition of the joint drills exercise. SLINEX 2019, the bilateral maritime exercise, aims to help the two Navies to understand each other's procedures and to contribute towards maritime security in the Indian Ocean region.
19.
When is the World Suicide Prevention Day observed?

A.8 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.21 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.10 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.7 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Suicide Prevention Day 2019 is observed on 10 September every year. The day aims to raise awareness of the risks of suicide and to fund suicide prevention activities. It also aims to provide worldwide commitment and action to prevent suicides.
20.
Jammu & Kashmir is to have ______ Union Territories.

A.1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.3Correct Imagewrong Image
D.4Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State Judicial Academy of Jammu & Kashmir said that J&K and Ladakh will become two separate Union territories (UTs) from 31 October but it will have a common high court. This order was issued by the State Judicial Academy's Director Rajeev Gupta.
21.
SLINEX 2019 is a naval exercise between India and ________.

A.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The annual Joint Indo-Lanka maritime fleet exercise named SLINEX 2019 is being held from 7-12 September at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. The seventh edition of the joint drills exercise.
22.
Which country Will Restore 26 Million Hectares of Degraded Land by 2030?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PaksitanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India Will Restore 26 Million Hectares of Degraded Land by 2030.
23.
Rajiv Kumar appointed as the new MD of _______________?

A.Ashok LeylandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MicrosoftCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Reliance CommunicationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Larsen and Tourbo CompanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rajiv Kumar appointed as the new MD of Microsoft India.
24.
India Will Restore 26 Million Hectares of Degraded Land by _______________?

A.2035Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2030Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2025Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2026Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India Will Restore 26 Million Hectares of Degraded Land by 2030
25.
SIWI organised 2019 World water week observed in _____________

A.StockholmCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SIWI organised 2019 World water week observed in Stockholm.
26.
India Will Restore ___________ of Degraded Land by 2030

A.26 Milion hectaresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.38 Milion hectaresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.45 Milion hectaresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.65 Milion hectaresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India Will Restore 26 Million Hectares of Degraded Land by 2030.
27.
Who is appointed as the new MD of Microsoft India?

A.Suresh RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rajiv KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh YadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rajiv Kumar appointed as the new MD of Microsoft India
28.
Which city ranks 5th in the 2019 Knight Frank Co-Living Index?

A.Mumbai Correct Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mumbai ranks 5th in the 2019 Knight Frank Co-Living Index.
29.
Union Minister of State for Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurates the exhibition PRA-KASHI in ____________?

A.SecunderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of State for Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurates the exhibition PRA-KASHI in New Delhi.
30.
Who to launch Kisan Man Dhan Yojana on the 12th of September?

A.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prime Minister Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Nitin GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Nirmala SitharamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana on the 12th of September at Ranchi, Jharkhand.The Scheme shall secure the lives of 5 Crore Small and Marginal Farmers by providing a minimum pension of Rs 3000 per month to attain 60 years of age.The scheme has an outlay of Rs 10,774 Crores for the next three years.
31.
Who inaugurates the exhibition PRA-KASHI event in New Delhi?

A.Shri Rajnath SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Prakash JavedakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Prahlad Singh Patel Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister of State for Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurates the exhibition PRA-KASHI on finest trends of contemporary weaving.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th September 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th September 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th September 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th September 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th September 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th September 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th September 2019

10th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th September 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF