Current Affairs Quiz 10th September 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 10, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 10, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 10, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country refused to join 1st ever BIMSTEC military drill in India?

A.Sri Lanka
B.Nepal
C.Bhutan
D.Myanmar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nepal not to join 1st ever BIMSTEC military drill in India. The Nepal government's decision came after strong criticism from different quarters, including influential leaders from the ruling Nepal Communist Party.
2.
Who won Men’s Title in US Open Tennis?

A.J Murray
B.L Melo
C.K Kubat
D.Novak Djokovic


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Novak Djokovic won Men’s Title in US Open Tennis.
3.
Who is the first Indian to win a medal in IAAF Continental Cup ?

A.Arpinder Singh
B.Sharad Kumar
C.Suresh Babu
D.Varun Bhati


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Arpinder Singh is the first Indian to win a medal in IAAF Continental Cup.
4.
Who has been appointed as SBI Managing Director, after the post fell vacant B Sriram’s resignation?

A.Arijit Basu
B.DK Khara
C.PK Gupta
D.Anshula Kant


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anshula Kant was appointed the MD after the post fell vacant B Sriram’s resignation.
5.
Amitabh Chaudhry has been named as the CEO & MD of Axis Bank. He is currently the managing director of

A.SBI Life Insurance
B.Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance
C.HDFC Standard Life Insurance
D.Max Life Insurance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chaudhry has been associated with HDFC Life since January 2010 and had earlier held senior management positions in Bank of America, Calyon Bank and Infosys BPO.
6.
Which company CEO writes to Ravi Shankar Prasad, advocates free cross-border data flow?

A.Google
B.Samsung
C.Verizon
D.Apple


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google CEO writes to Ravi Shankar Prasad, advocates free cross-border data flow.
7.
Reserve Bank of India has announced that the undivided area of the single largest piece of a damaged ₹2,000 note must be ______ square cm for a full refund.

A.88
B.44
C.78
D.39


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India has announced that the undivided area of the single largest piece of a damaged ₹2,000 note must be 88 square cm for a full refund and 44 square cm for half refund. For exchanging ₹200 notes, 78 square cm of undivided area is needed for a full refund, and 39 square cm for half refund.
8.
RBI recently announced new rules for exchanging damaged

A.Rs 200 and Rs 500 notes
B.Rs 200 and Rs 2000 notes
C.Rs 50 and Rs 2000 notes
D.Rs 500 and Rs 2000 notes


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
RBI announces new rules for exchanging damaged Rs 2000, 200 notes. Rs 2,000 notes are issued in November 2016 and Rs 2,00 notes are issued in September 2017.
9.
Which team defeated India Red and won 57th Duleep Trophy ?

A.India Blue
B.India Indigo
C.India Green
D.India Purple


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India Blue defeated India Red and won 57th Duleep Trophy
10.
Dr Arif Alvi is one of the founders of

A.Muttahida Majlis-e-Amal
B.Pakistan Muslim League-Nawaz (PML-N)
C.Pakistan Peoples Party
D.Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) party


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Alvi is one of the founders of Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) party and dentist by profession.
11.
Who has been sworn in as 13th president of Pakistan?

A.Arif ur Rehman Alvi
B.Maulana Fazlur Rehman
C.Aitzaz Ahsan
D.Mamnoon Hussain


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Arif Alvi, a close ally of Prime Minister Imran Khan, becomes Pakistan’s 13th president, replacing Mamnoon Hussain.
12.
How many avian species declared “extinct” in this decade by BirdLife International ?

A.8
B.10
C.15
D.14


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Eight avian species declared “extinct” in this decade by BirdLife International.
13.
China's richest man Jack Ma retires from Alibaba at 54. He co-founded Alibaba in

A.1994
B.2003
C.1999
D.2001


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ma, a former English teacher who co-founded Alibaba in 1999, has a fortune of about $40 billion. He will be succeeded by current CEO Daniel Zhang.
14.
Where is the headquarters of Reserve Bank of India located ?

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.New Delhi
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Headquarters of Reserve Bank of India located at Mumbai.
15.
----------of Lucknow to be renamed as Atal Chowk after former PM?

A.Hazratganj Chauraha
B.Salman Akhtar
C.Ranveer Brar
D.Kanbe Sadiq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hazratganj Chauraha of Lucknow to be renamed as Atal Chowk after former Prime Minister.
16.
Who defeated Serena Williams to win U.S Open ?

A.Naomi Osaka
B.Maria Sharpova
C.Jimmy Coronos
D.Steff Graf


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Naomi Osaka defeated Serena Williams to win U.S Open.
17.
Ayushman Bharat Call Centre inaugurated in --------------?

A.Chennai
B.Bengaluru
C.New Delhi
D.Pune


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ayushman Bharat Call Centre inaugurated in Bengaluru.
18.
Who won Sarala Puraskar award?

A.Poet Satrughna Pandav
B.Poet Kamala Das
C.Poet Suresh raj
D.Poet Naresh Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Poet Satrughna Pandav won Sarala Puraskar award.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th September 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th September 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th September 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th September 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th September 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th September 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th September 2018

10th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th September 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!