Current Affairs Quiz 10th October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 10, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 10, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 10, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The first bio electronic medicine, an implantable, biodegradable wireless device, is used to __________.

A.healing artery in heart disease
B.monitor heart rate every nano second
C.regenerate and heal damaged nerve
D.to regulate pancreatic function for diabetics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Researchers at the Washington University in the U.S. have developed the first bio electronic medicine, an implantable, biodegradable wireless device. This device speeds nerve regeneration and improves the healing of a damaged nerve.
2.
Who is Pakistan's Foreign Secretary?

A.Zalmay Khalilzad
B.Ashraf Ghani
C.Tehmina Janjua
D.Asad Qaiser


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tehmina Janjua is Foreign Secretary in Pakistan.
3.
What is the IMF estimated growth rate for India in 2018 as per WEO report?

A.7.3%
B.7.4%
C.8.5%
D.8.6%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) in its latest World Economic Outlook (WEO) said that India has been estimated to grow at 7.3% in 2018.
4.
With which sports does Simona Halep associated?

A.Badminton
B.Tennis
C.Weight lifting
D.Wrestling


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Simona Halep is a Romanian professional tennis player.
5.
Where is Kalakkad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve located?

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kalakkad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve is located at Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu.
6.
Which of the following sent a judicial request to Switzerland seeking confirmation of attachment of assets in connection with the Punjab National Bank (PNB) fraud case?

A.Research and Analysis Wing (RAW)
B.Enforcement Directorate (ED)
C.Criminal Investigation Department
D.Central Vigilance Commission (CVC)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Enforcement Directorate (ED) sent a judicial request to Switzerland seeking confirmation of attachment of assets in connection with the Punjab National Bank (PNB) fraud case against Nirav Modi and others.
7.
How many drones will Chine be selling to Pakistan?

A.45
B.46
C.47
D.48


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China is to sell 48 high-end armed drones to Pakistan. This will be the largest deal of its kind.
8.
Who was the United States ambassador to the United Nations?

A.Nikki Haley
B.Mike Pence
C.Orrin Hatch
D.John Thune


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian American Nikki Haley was the United States Ambassador to the United Nations (UN).
9.
Which state partnered with Goa International Film Festival 2018 ?

A.Jharkhand
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jharkhand state partnered with Goa International Film Festival 2018.
10.
Who launched ‘India for Humanity’ initiative in New Delhi?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu
B.Shri Venkat Raj
C.Shri Sushma Swaraj
D.Shri Suresh Rajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Sushma Swaraj launched ‘India for Humanity’ initiative in New Delhi.
11.
Which bank Increases Refinance Limit From Rs24,000 Crore To Rs 30,000 Crore ?

A.Commonwealth Bank of Australia
B.Credit Agricole Corporate & Investment Bank
C.United Overseas Bank Ltd
D.National Housing Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Housing Bank Increases Refinance Limit From Rs24,000 Crore To Rs 30,000 Crore.
12.
Ekta Bhyan is associated with _______.

A.Club throw
B.100m dash
C.Shooting
D.Polo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ekta Bhyan (born 1985) is a para athlete who represents India in the Women's club and discus throw event.
13.
From which month Centre Decides To Start Issuing Sovereign Gold Bonds 2018-19 ?

A.October
B.November
C.September
D.December


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Centre Decides To Start Issuing Sovereign Gold Bonds 2018-19 from the month of October.
14.
What is the capital of Nigeria?

A.Abuja
B.Baku
C.Bamako
D.Bangkok


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Abuja is the capital of Nigeria.
15.
Which country Test-Fires Nuclear-Capable Ghauri Ballistic Missile ?

A.Pakistan
B.Saudi Arabia
C.India
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pakistan country Test-Fires Nuclear-Capable Ghauri Ballistic Missile.
16.
Who is the Google CEO?

A.Sundar Pichai
B.Larry Page
C.Indra Nooyi
D.Tim Cook


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sundar Pichai is the Google CEO.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th October 2018

10th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!