Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 November 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Nov 10,2021 05:56:11 pm

10 November 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 10, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 10, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 November 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 November 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was Srinagar International Airport" named as "Major Airport."?

A.5 Nov.
B.7 Nov.
C.8 Nov.
D.6 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On November 6, 2021, the Ministry of Civil Aviation designated "Srinagar International Airport" as a "Major Airport."
Q.2
How long is Yamuna river?

A.22 kms
B.20 Kms
C.12 Kms
D.10 Kms
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yamuna flows for 22 kilometres between Wazirabad and Okhla. Between Yamunotri and Allahabad, the distance is less than 2% of its whole length of 1,370 kilometres.
Q.3
When was Sakhalin Island divided?

A.1990
B.1901
C.1905
D.1991
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The island was divided after the Russo-Japanese War in 1905, with the southern half going to Japan.
Q.4
When was Chile's President Impeached?

A.9 Nov.
B.10 Nov.
C.11 Nov.
D.12 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The lower house of Chile's congress impeached President Sebastian Pinera on November 9, 2021, over claims involving the Pandora Papers.
Q.5
How many members does LMDC have?

A.7
B.9
C.6
D.8
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India, along with China, Indonesia, Iran, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, and the Philippines, is a member of the LMDC.
Q.6
How many countries approved India’s Vaccination Certificate?

A.69
B.99
C.96
D.66
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Around 96 countries have agreed to mutually recognise India's Covid-19 vaccination certificate, according to Union health minister Mansukh Mandaviya.
Q.7
When does the International Week Of Science And Peace start?

A.9 Nov.
B.10 Nov.
C.11 Nov.
D.14 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year from November 9 to 14, the International Week of Science and Peace (IWOSP) is observed around the world.
Q.8
When was the first World Science Day For Peace and Development celebrated?

A.2000
B.2020
C.2002
D.2001
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) declared World Science Day in 2001, and it was honoured for the first time in 2002.
Q.9
When is the World Science Day For Peace and Development?

A.Nov. 11
B.Nov. 10
C.Nov. 1
D.Nov. 12
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Every year on November 10th, the World Science Day for Peace and Development is commemorated.
Q.10
How many people will receive the Padma Awards?

A.199
B.111
C.119
D.100
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ministry of Home Affairs has released a list of 119 people who would get the Padma Awards this year from President Ram Nath Kovind.
Q.11
How many women were awarded in the Padma Awards?

A.20
B.28
C.92
D.29
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
There are 29 women among the 2021 winners
Q.12
What is LEADS?

A.Logistic Ease Across Different States
B.Logistic Energy Across Different States
C.Logistic Ease Around Different States
D.Logic Ease Across Different States
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Logistic Ease Across Different States is called LEADS
Q.13
What was Logistic Ease Across Different States introduced?

A.2008
B.2000
C.2001
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In 2018, the LEADS (Logistic Ease Across Different States) index was introduced. It was created by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
Q.14
How many Aspirational Districts In Education Sector was Announced By NITI Aayog?

A.4
B.3
C.5
D.2
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The top five aspirational districts in the education sector have been announced by NITI Aayog.
Q.15
When was Aspirational Districts Program launched?

A.2008
B.2000
C.2001
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi started the Aspirational District Program in January 2018.
Q.16
When was Meghalaya's new district launched?

A.10 Nov.
B.11 Nov.
C.12 Nov.
D.13 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad Sangma will launch the new district on November 10, 2021.
Q.17
How many districts does Meghalaya have?

A.11
B.10
C.12
D.13
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Meghalaya has 12 districts.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th November 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th November 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th November 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th November 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th November 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th November 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th November 2021

10th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th November 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF