Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 November 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Nov 10,2020 04:01:38 pm

10 November 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 10, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 10, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 November 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 November 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
National Legal services day is observed on ________________________

A.November 7Correct Imagewrong Image
B.November 8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 9Correct Imagewrong Image
D.November 10Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Legal Services Day is observed on 9th November annually to spread awareness for ensuring reasonable fair and justice procedure for all citizens.
Q.2
FASTag is worked by _________________________

A.National Highway Authority of India.Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Governmant of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Reserve BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
FASTag is an electronic cost assortment framework in India , Worked by: National Highway Authority of India.
Q.3
Mission Karmayogi is a nationwide initiative for ____________________

A.PoliticiansCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Civil ServantsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi referred to new initiatives such as Mission Karmayogi in his speech at the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration in Mussoorie. Mission Karmayogi is a nationwide initiative to lay the foundation for capacity building of civil servants.
Q.4
Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary is in _____________________

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.keralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil naduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AndhrapradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mudumalai Tiger Reserve is situated in the Nilgiris of Tamil Nadu.It has a typical limit with Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary (Kerala) on the West and Bandipur Tiger Reserve (Karnataka) on the North, It is known for its lead species like Tiger, Elephant and so on.
Q.5
Mudumalai Tiger Reserve is situated in the junction of _________________________

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mudumalai Tiger Reserve is situated in the Nilgiris of Tamil Nadu, present at the tri-point of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. It has a remarkable function by framing impact of the Nilgiris Biosphere Reserve, the first Biosphere Reserve in India, declrted during 1986.
Q.6
Mudumalai Tiger Reserve is situated in the _________________ of Tamil Nadu

A.NilgrisCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KodaikanalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SathyamangalamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mudumalai Tiger Reserve is situated in the Nilgiris of Tamil Nadu, present at the tri-point of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. It has a remarkable function by framing impact of the Nilgiris Biosphere Reserve, the first Biosphere Reserve in India, declrted during 1986.
Q.7
Mudumalai Tiger Reserve is in ___________________

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TamilnaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Supreme Court (SC) has upheld the Tamil Nadu government warning pronouncing the Singur level locale of Mudumalai Tiger Reserve (MTR) as Elephant Corridor.
Q.8
Vulture rescue centres are in

A.BhopalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GuwahatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
These Action plan likewise suggests setting up "Vulture Safe Zone" in each State for the preservation of the remaining population. It likewise sets up 4 vulture rescue cenntres across India. They are: Pinjore in north India, Bhopal in central India, Guwahati in upper east India Hyderabad in south India
Q.9
Vulture Conservation Breeding Centers to be in _____________________

A.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TamilnaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NBWL has cleared an action plan to be specific 'Action Plan for Vulture Conservation 2020-2025'. Under this arrangement, there is a idea to set up Vulture Conservation Breeding Centers in Uttar Pradesh, Tripura, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. These will be utilized by Red Headed vulture and Egyptian vulture.
Q.10
Kamala Harris became __________________ lady Vice president of US

A.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.1stCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kamala Harris will turn into the primary lady, first Indian American and first lady of shading to become Vice President of the United States.
Q.11
Joe Biden has been chosed as the ______________ President of the United States.

A.44Correct Imagewrong Image
B.45Correct Imagewrong Image
C.46Correct Imagewrong Image
D.47Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Joe Biden has been chosed as the 46th President of the United States. The Democrat Presidential competitor was reported as the new President-elect after the majority of US media including CNN and the Associated Press called the US political race brings about kindness of Joe Biden.
Q.12
Which among the following electoral system is peculiarly used in the elections of American President's Electoral College election?

A.Cumulative vote systemCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Slate systemCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.List systemCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Semi - Proportional systemCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Slate system is peculiarly used in the elections of American President's Electoral College election
Q.13
What is the full form of ASEAN?

A.Administration of Southern East Asian NationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Organisation of South East Asian NationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Association of South East Asian NationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Administration of South East Asian NationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The full form of ASEAN is Association of South East Asian Nations. The motive of ASEAN is to promote economic cooperation in south East Asia and ensure economic stability in the region.
Q.14
Which of the following country is not the member of the SAARC?

A.MyanmarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BhutanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaldivesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Myanmar is not the member of the SAARC. All the members of the SAARC are; Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, the Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.
Q.15
When was SAARC established?

A.1967Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1953Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SAARC was founded in Dhaka on 8 December 1985. This organization promotes development of economic and regional integration.
Q.16
Currently how many members are in the SAARC organisation?

A.6Correct Imagewrong Image
B.7Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8Correct Imagewrong Image
D.9Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Initially there were 7 members in the SAARC but Afghanistan joined it on April 3, 2007. Now it has 8 members which includes; Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, the Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.
Q.17
Indian pepper has endured a sharp erosion in homegrown costs as unresticted unloading of Vietnamese pepper — by means of Nepal and _________________-

A.MyanmarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SrilankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian pepper has endured a sharp erosion in homegrown costs as unresticted unloading of Vietnamese pepper — by means of Nepal and Sri Lanka — has picked up force over the most recent few years.
Q.18
Mahima Ranga Betta biodiversity is in _____________________

A.KolarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChickballapurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NelamangalaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mahima Ranga Betta in Nelamangala, Bengaluru–It is an unmistakable lung space making due in Bengaluru.
Q.19
Aadi Narayana Swamy Betta biodiversity is in ________________

A.KolarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChickballapurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NelamangalaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Aadi Narayana Swamy Betta in Chickballapur–It fills in as an environment to many dry-belt species secured by local people.
Q.20
Antaragange Betta is biodiversity in

A.KolarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChickballapurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NelamangalaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Antaragange Betta in Kolar–This zone has an exceptional and perpetual water source streaming all as the year progressed.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2021




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th November 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th November 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th November 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th November 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th November 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th November 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th November 2020

10th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th November 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF