Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 10 November 2018

Last Updated: November 10, 2018

10 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 10, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 10, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 10, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 November 2018


Questions

1.
Name the country that has proposed to assist in developing Delhi as the first global and smart city in India under the framework of the draft MoU presented on 27th Apr’15?

A.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SpainCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Spain has proposed cooperation with India in developing smart and sustainable cities in the country and presented a draft of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in this regard.
2.
Empire State Building was lit in orange for the first time to celebrate Diwali. The building is located in _________.

A.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kuala LumpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New York's iconic Empire State Building was lit in orange for the first time to celebrate Diwali. Miss America 2014 Nina Davuluri and singer Jay Sean flipped the switch to turn on the lights on top of the building.
3.
Trojan asteroids are associated with _____ planet.

A.VenusCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MercuryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MarsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JupiterCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
There are currently over 4,800 known Trojan asteroids associated with Jupiter.
4.
India lost a major trade dispute over safeguard duty on hot-rolled steel at the World Trade Organization (WTO). The case was filed by ________ in December 2017.

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India lost a major trade dispute at the World Trade Organization (WTO), after a dispute settlement panel largely upheld Japan’s complaint that New Delhi’s imposition of safeguard duty on imports of hot-rolled steel flat products during September 2015 and March 2018 violated core global trade rules. The case was filed by Japan in December 2017.
5.
Defence ministers from European countries launched a joint military force known as the ‘European Intervention Initiative’ or EI2 in _________.

A.ViennaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BerlinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RomeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Defence ministers from European countries met in Paris and launched a joint military force known as the ‘European Intervention Initiative’ or EI2. Germany, Spain, the Netherlands, Belgium, Denmark, Estonia, Portugal, Britain and Finland are part of this initiative.
6.
Recently Scientists have created a bionic device that generates green power by 3D-printing clusters of ____ on an ordinary white button mushroom.

A.CyanobacteriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MycobacteriumCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AcinetobacterCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CorynebacteriumCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists, including those of Indian origin, have created a bionic device that generates green power by 3D-printing clusters of cyanobacteria on an ordinary white button mushroom. Cyanobacteria's ability to produce electricity is well known.
7.
New Saudi passport rules have barred _____ Muslims from visiting Mecca for Hajj pilgrimage.

A.NorwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vatican CityCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DenmarkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IsraelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
New Saudi passport rules have barred Israeli Muslims from visiting Mecca for Hajj pilgrimage.
8.
Who is appointed as India’s Ambassador to Iran?

A.Gaddam Dharmendra Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Feroz Khan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh Gupta Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Nithish KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gaddam Dharmendra is appointed as India’s Ambassador to Iran.
9.
How many years did Ozone layer recovering according to the Montreal Protocol?

A.4 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.6 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.8Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ozone layer recovering from 4 years according to the Montreal Protocol.
10.
Mahila-E-Haat online portal to promote women farmers and entrepreneurs launched by ---------?

A.Minister of Women and Child Development Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Minister of finance Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Minister of Defence Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Minister of External AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mahila-E-Haat online portal to promote women farmers and entrepreneurs launched by Minister of Women and Child Development .
11.
Which country unveils ‘most advanced’ stealth drone - UAV – CH7?

A.China Correct Imagewrong Image
B.South Africa Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China country unveils ‘most advanced’ stealth drone - UAV – CH7.
12.
------- appointed as the first chairperson of Lokayukta in Meghalaya ?

A.Pranoy Kumar Musahary Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dinesh kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh Iyer Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pranoy Kumar Musahary appointed as the first chairperson of Lokayukta in Meghalaya.
13.
Super 30 founder Anand Kumar honoured with education award ‘Global Education Award’ in --------?

A.Dubai Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Finland Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Malaysia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Super 30 founder Anand Kumar honoured with education award ‘Global Education Award’ in Dubai.
14.
----------- world’s first Indian woman amputee to scale Everest gets honorary doctorate in UK?

A.Arunima Sinha Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Naresh Iyer Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Feroz KhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Arunima Sinha world’s first Indian woman amputee to scale Everest gets honorary doctorate in UK.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th November 2018

10th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF