Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 May 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: May 10,2021 05:24:28 pm

10 May 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 10, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 10, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 May 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 May 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
From When Red Square has been a UNESCO World Heritage Site?

A.1990
B.1995
C.2000
D.2005
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A military parade was held on the Red Square located in Moscow. Since 1995, a parade will be held on May 9th every year. The parade is called the Moscow Victory Day Parade. After the disintegration of the Soviet Union in 1991, the Victory Day parade became an annual event. Since 1990, Red Square has been a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
Q.2
Where is the headquarters of Space X?

A.UK
B.USA
C.China
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Space Exploration Technologies Corp. is an American aerospace manufacturer and space transportation services company headquartered in Hawthorne, California. SpaceX was founded in 2002 by Elon Musk with the goal of reducing space transportation costs to enable the colonization of Mars.
Q.3
In which year did e-Sanjeevani OPD launched?

A.Nov 2016
B.Nov 2019
C.Oct 2020
D.Nov 2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The eSanjeevani AB-HWC was launched by the health ministry in November 2019 and it is to be implemented at 1,55,000 Health and Wellness Centres in conjunction with identified medical college hospitals under the central government's Ayushman Bharat scheme by December 2022.
Q.4
When was National Financial Reporting Authority came into existence?

A.Oct 2014
B.Oct 2018
C.Nov 2013
D.Nov 2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Financial Reporting Authority is an independent regulator to oversee the auditing profession and accounting standards in India under Companies Act 2013. It came into existence in October 2018. The Centre has appointed former IAS officer Rangachari Sridharan as chairperson of NFRA.
Q.5
BLVOS Stands for ____________.

A.Beyond Visual Line of Sight
B.Beyond Vision Line of Sight
C.Beyond Visual Light of Sight
D.Blind - Visual Line of Sight
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BVLOS (Beyond Visual Line of Sight) is a term relating to the operation of UAVs (unmanned aerial vehicles) and drones at distances outside the normal visible range of the pilot. BVLOS drone operations provide numerous advantages over regular line-of-sight flying.
Q.6
Which of the following herbs found in Kabasura Kudineer?

A.Cloves
B.Dried Ginger
C.Kadukkai
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kabasura Kudineer is a Siddha practitioner's traditional formulation for treating common respiratory health. It's a herbal concoction made up of dried ginger, pippali, clove, cirukancori root, mulli root, kadukkai, ajwain, and a variety of other herbs.
Q.7
In 1964, Which of the following country hosted Summer Olympics?

A.Japan
B.India
C.USA
D.UK
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Earlier Japan hosted Olympics in 1964. Also, the 2020 Olympics is the 2nd of the three consecutive Olympics in Asia. The first was once held in South Korea in 2018, the 2d to be held in Japan in 2021 and the 0.33 has been planned to be held in China in 2022.
Q.8
When did Space Shuttle Columbia made a re-entry in the populated areas of the US?

A.2001
B.2003
C.2005
D.2007
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Salyut 7 house station of the Soviet Union was yet some other big re-entry that came about in 1991. In 2003, the Space Shuttle Columbia made a re-entry in the populated areas of the US. The Indian born Astronaut Kalpana Chawla passed away in this disaster. NASA launched a spacecraft named after Kalpana Chawla. In 1979, the Skylab of the US made a re-entry.
Q.9
Sputnik V vaccine is developed by ______________.

A.Russia
B.China
C.Japan
D.USA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sputnik V vaccine developed by way of Russia is a two-dose vaccine. The special function of the vaccine is that the first and 2nd dose is unique from each other. In Sputnik Light a single dose is sufficient.
Q.10
Co-WIN is a platform designed for ____________.

A.Vaccination Programme
B.Education
C.Medical Consultation
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The software of Co-WIN App (also called Covid Vaccine Intelligence Network) was upgraded to improve monitoring and managing of the ongoing Covid-19 Vaccination programme.
Q.11
Russia celebrates Victory Day on ____________ to commemorate the German surrender in World War II.

A.May 09
B.Mar 10
C.Aug 20
D.Apr 21
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia celebrates Victory Day to commemorate the German surrender in World War II. On May 9, 2021, Russia ushered in the 76th anniversary of victory in World War II.
Q.12
Russia celebrates Victory Day on ____________ to commemorate the German surrender in World War II.

A.May 09
B.Mar 10
C.Aug 20
D.Apr 21
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia celebrates Victory Day to commemorate the German surrender in World War II. On May 9, 2021, Russia ushered in the 76th anniversary of victory in World War II.
Q.13
The SpaceX SN8 rocket launched in ____________.

A.December 2020
B.November 2020
C.September 2020
D.October 2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The SpaceX SN8 rocket launched in December 2020 exploded because the engine failed to decelerate the rocket after it flipped and started to descend towards the earth. The pressure in the fuel tank is very low, which increases the landing speed and causes the rocket to explode.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th May 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th May 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th May 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th May 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th May 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th May 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th May 2021

10th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th May 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF