Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 10 May 2019

Last Updated: May 10, 2019

10 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 10, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 10, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 10, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 May 2019


Questions

1.
________, under Ministry of Finance organizes WCO’s Asia Pacific Region meeting in Kochi?

A.Central Board of Economic Affairs (CBEA)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Department of Investment and Public Asset ManagementCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Central Board of ExpenditureCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), under Ministry of Finance is organizing the World Customs Organisation (WCO) for Asia-Pacific region in Kochi, Kerala from 8th to 10th May, 2019.
2.
Where is the headquarters of World Customs Organisation (WCO) for Asia-Pacific region located?

A.Brussels, BelgiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vienna, AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New Delhi, IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kathmandu, NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The headquarters of World Customs Organisation (WCO) for Asia-Pacific region located at Brussels, Belgium.
3.
Which Country currently holds the seat of the Vice Chairperson of Asia Pacific region of World Customs Organisation (WCO)?

A.BhutanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India currently holds the seat of the Vice Chairperson of Asia Pacific region of World Customs Organisation (WCO)
4.
What is the theme for the 5th United Nations (UN) Global Road Safety Week 2019?

A.Alert today – Alive tomorrowCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Know safety, not accidentCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Safe Driving, Saves LivesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Leadership for road safetyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Fifth United Nations (UN) Global Road Safety Week is being held from 6 May to 12 May 2019. The theme for weekly event in 2019 is "Leadership for road safety".
5.
Ministry of Home Affairs announced that it is to ________ the commonly known as Black Lists of Indian-origin people.

A.revokeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.continueCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.take onCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.move to SCCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Home Affairs announced that it has put an end to the local adverse lists commonly known as 'Black Lists' of Indian-origin people. It is a list maintained by Indian Embassies in different countries and posts abroad under plea of alleged persecution in India. It contains list of Indian-origin people who have taken asylum. These asylum seekers in the list are predominantly Sikhs. They are denied visas.
6.
Which Country announced that it is to partially withdraw from Joint Comprehensive Plan Of Action (JCPOA)?

A.IraqCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IsraelCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Iran announced it will pull out of some commitments under 2015 international nuclear agreement signed with world powers, called Joint Comprehensive Plan Of Action (JCPOA).
7.
RBI ________ its circular that asked banks to disclose IL&FS exposure, provisions.

A.passedCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.withdrewCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.heldCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
RBI withdrew its circular that asked banks to disclose IL&FS exposure, provisions.
8.
The World Customs Organisation (WCO) for Asia-Pacific region meeting was held in _________.

A.Chennai, Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mumbai, MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kolkata, West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kochi, KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), under the Ministry of Finance, is organizing the World Customs Organisation (WCO) for Asia-Pacific region in Kochi, Kerala from 8th to 10th May 2019.
9.
WHO partnered with IFBA to eliminate industrially produced trans fat (iTFA) from food supply worldwide by_____________

A.2023Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2035Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2045Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2061Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
WHO partnered with IFBA to eliminate industrially produced trans fat (iTFA) from food supply worldwide by 2023
10.
Modi beats Trump; ______ second most followed politician globally on social media

A.Shri Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun JaitleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Ramesh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Modi beats Trump Shri Narendra Modi second most followed politician globally on social media.
11.
Talocity to enable Touchless hiring for _____________

A.Yes BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Talocity to enable Touchless hiring for Yes Bank.
12.
Mr Sedat Onal, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of _______visited India and discussed about enhancing our deep-rooted bilateral relations

A.TurkeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SriLankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mr Sedat Onal, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkey visited India and discussed about enhancing our deep-rooted bilateral relations.
13.
________ flight carrier, Qantas operated worlds first zero-waste flight

A.AustralianCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndianCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South AfricanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesianCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Australian flight carrier, Qantas operated worlds first zero-waste flight.
14.
Who is appointed member of Commonwealth Secretariat Arbitral Tribunal ?

A.K S Radhakrishnan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rakesh Sharma Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Vignesh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rakul SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
K S Radhakrishnan is appointed member of Commonwealth Secretariat Arbitral Tribunal.
15.
Which UPI payment gateway launched UPI Bahi Khata for merchants for seamless networking and business expansion?

A.Pay U money Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Mobikwik Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Paytm Correct Imagewrong Image
D.BharatPeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
BharatPe UPI payment gateway launched UPI Bahi Khata for merchants for seamless networking and business expansion.
16.
Which country signed Protocol with India for Export of Indian Chilli Meal ?

A.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.China Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and China signed Protocol For Export of Indian Chilli Meal.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th May 2019

10th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW