Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 March 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Mar 10,2020 06:46:15 pm

10 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 10, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 10, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Who is the founder of Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.?

A.Daniel Zhang
B.Jack Ma
C.Joseph C. Tsai
D.Jonathan Lu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jack Ma is the founder of Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. He topped the list with a $44.5 billion fortune, which is $2.6 billion more than Ambani. Earlier, in mid-2018, Ma topped the list.
Q.2
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) is headquartered at ________.

A.Aizawl
B.New Delhi
C.Dehradun
D.Mumbai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) was established on 10 March 1969. It is a Central Armed Police Force (CAPF) in India. There are around 2,800 personnel in CISF. It functions under the Ministry of Home Affairs. CISF is headquartered in New Delhi. Union Home Minister Amit Shah is the Minister in charge of the force. The Director-General of CISF is Rajesh Ranjan, IPS.
Q.3
Who became Asia's richest man as per Bloomberg Billionaires Index?

A.Mukesh Ambani
B.Jack Ma
C.Ma Huateng
D.Daniel Zhang
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bloomberg Billionaires Index reported that Jack Ma became Asia's richest man. Mukesh Ambani, who stood as Asia's richest man, has moved to the second position after oil prices collapsed along with global stocks. The novel coronavirus erased $5.8 billion from Ambani's net worth on and pushed him to No.2 on the list of Asia's richest people.
Q.4
When was the SAREX exercise conducted for the first time?

A.2000
B.2003
C.2006
D.2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SAREX is a biennial exercise that is conducted by the Indian Coast Guard under the aegis of the National Maritime Search and Rescue Board (NMSARB). The Exercise has been conducted since 2003 under the Chairmanship of Director General K Natarajan, ICG.
Q.5
The UN's ________ session of the Commission on the Status of Women (CSW64) adopted a stripped-down political declaration on women's rights.

A.50th
B.56th
C.64th
D.80th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The UN's 64th session of the Commission on the Status of Women (CSW64) was held on 9 March 2020 in New York, US. During the meeting, the United Nations adopted a stripped-down political declaration on women's rights. The declaration sought to preserve gains under threat but does not advocate new ways to ensure progress toward equality.
Q.6
Who conducted the National level Search and Rescue Exercise and Workshop (Exercise SAREX 2020)?

A.CAPF
B.CISF
C.CRPF
D.ICG
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National level Search, and Rescue Exercise and Workshop (Exercise SAREX 2020) concluded in the sea at Vasco, Goa. The Exercise was conducted by the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). It was carried out on 5-7 March.
Q.7
Where was the 64th session of the Commission on the Status of Women (CSW64) held?

A.New Delhi
B.Rome
C.New York
D.Moscow
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The UN's 64th session of the Commission on the Status of Women (CSW64) was held on 9 March 2020 in New York, US. During the meeting, the United Nations adopted a stripped-down political declaration on women's rights.
Q.8
Where was the Exercise SAREX 2020 held?

A.Chennai
B.Kochi
C.Goa
D.Visakhapatnam
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National level Search, and Rescue Exercise and Workshop (Exercise SAREX 2020) concluded in the sea at Vasco, Goa. The Exercise was conducted by the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). It was carried out on 5-7 March.
Q.9
Who released the Gender Social Norms Index (GSNI)?

A.UNDP
B.WHO
C.IUCN
D.UNICEF
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) released the new Gender Social Norms Index (GSNI) on 5 March. The report stated that gender disparity still exists in every country.
Q.10
When was Defence Intelligence Agency established?

A.1999
B.2002
C.2009
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Upon the recommendations of a Group of Ministers, which looked into lapses leading to the Kargil intrusion in 1999, DIA was established in 2002. DIA is the nodal agency for all defence related intelligence that collects information technically and through satellites to safeguard the interest of the country.
Q.11
NIHFW was formed by the merger of _________.

A.National Institute of Health Administration; National Institute of Family Planning
B.National Institute of Health Administration and Education; National Institute of Health Administration
C.National Institute of Health Administration and Education; National Institute of Family Planning
D.National Institute of Health Administration and Education; National Institute of Health, Policy, and Management
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Institute of Health and Family Welfare Delhi (NIHFW) was formed on 9 March 1977 by the merger of the National Institute of Health Administration and Education (NIHAE) and the National Institute of Family Planning (NIFP). NIHFW functions under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, GoI. It acts as the apex technical institute and a think tank for the promotion of health and family welfare programs in the country.
Q.12
Who is to assume charge as the Director-General Defence Intelligence Agency (DG DIA)?

A.Lt Gen KJS Dhillon
B.Lt Gen Anil Kumar Bhatt
C.Lt Gen Satinder Kumar Saini
D.Lt Gen Surinder Singh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lt Gen KJS Dhillon is appointed as the Director-General Defence Intelligence Agency (DG DIA) and Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Intelligence) (DCIDS) on 9 March. The department functions under the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) in the newly created Department of Military Affairs. He will assume the charge soon.
Q.13
When was the National Institute of Health and Family Welfare Delhi (NIHFW) established?

A.1963
B.1977
C.1980
D.1987
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Institute of Health and Family Welfare Delhi (NIHFW) was formed on 9 March 1977 by the merger of the National Institute of Health Administration and Education (NIHAE) and the National Institute of Family Planning (NIFP). NIHFW functions under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, GoI.
Q.14
Where is Gevra Opencast coal mine located?

A.Chhattisgarh
B.Odisha
C.Rajasthan
D.Punjab
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Gevra mine is being operated by South Eastern Coalfields Ltd, a subsidiary of state-owned Coal India Ltd. It is located in Korba district, Chhattisgarh.
Q.15
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chaired the _________ Annual Day of the National Institute of Health & Family Welfare (NIHFW).

A.28th
B.38th
C.43rd
D.50th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chaired the 43rd Annual Day of the National Institute of Health & Family Welfare (NIHFW) on 9 March. He suggested that Synergy and cooperation between institutions are needed to counter India's Public Health challenges.
Q.16
How much did the Gujarat state government allot for the Surya Gujarat scheme?

A.Rs.635 crore
B.Rs.720 crore
C.Rs.864 crore
D.Rs.912 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Under the Surya Gujarat scheme, Gujarat relaxed subsidy criteria for domestic users with up to 40% subsidy on the cost of projects up to 3 kWh capacity, while 20% subsidy assistance is being provided for projects with a capacity between 3 and 10 kWh. The state government has also allotted Rs.912 crore for the scheme. The electricity that is generated thus will be used for households, and the excess units are purchased by the Gujarat State discoms at the rate of Rs.2.25 per unit.
Q.17
National Archives of India (NAI) functions under ________.

A.Ministry of Home Affairs
B.Ministry of Culture
C.Ministry of Tourism
D.Ministry of Tribal Affairs
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NAI was established on 11 March 1891 at Kolkatta as the Imperial Record Department. It functions as an Attached Office of the Department of Culture under the Ministry of Culture. In 1911, due to the transfer of the capital from Calcutta to Delhi, the National Archives of India was constructed in 1926.
Q.18
Which state topped the list in the installations of solar rooftop plants in India?

A.Maharashtra
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Gujarat
D.Rajasthan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
As per Government data, Gujarat has topped the list in the installations of solar rooftop plants. It is followed by Maharashtra. The aim of the installations of solar rooftop plants is to achieve renewable power generation goals.
Q.19
Where is the headquarters of the National Archives of India (NAI) located?

A.Kolkatta
B.Banglore
C.Hyderabad
D.Mumbai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NAI was established on 11 March 1891 at Kolkata as the Imperial Record Department. It functions as an Attached Office of the Department of Culture under the Ministry of Culture. In 1911, due to the transfer of the capital from Calcutta to Delhi, the National Archives of India was constructed in 1926. It was designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens. The transfer of all records from Kolkata to New Delhi was completed in 1937.
Q.20
How many member states are there under International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)?

A.152
B.171
C.88
D.102
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) was established on 29 July 1957. It is headquartered in Vienna, Austria. IAEA has 171 members states. The organization aims to promote the peaceful use of nuclear energy. It also takes initiatives to inhibit the use of nuclear energy for military purpose, including nuclear weapons.
Q.21
Who designed the National Archives of India (NAI)?

A.Sir Herbert Baker
B.Sir Gertrude Jekyll
C.Sir Edwin Lutyens
D.Sir William Robinson
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NAI was established on 11 March 1891 at Kolkatta as the Imperial Record Department. It functions as an Attached Office of the Department of Culture under the Ministry of Culture. In 1911, due to the transfer of the capital from Calcutta to Delhi, the National Archives of India was constructed in 1926. It was designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens. The transfer of all records from Kolkata to New Delhi was completed in 1937. NAI acts as the nodal agency for the implementation of the Public Records Act, 1993 and Public Record Rules, 1997.
Q.22
Where is the headquarters of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) located?

A.Moscow
B.Vienna
C.Stockholm
D.Rio de Janeiro
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) was established on 29 July 1957. It is headquartered in Vienna, Austria. IAEA has 171 members states.
Q.23
When was the National Archives of India (NAI) established?

A.1885
B.1891
C.1903
D.1901
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NAI was established on 11 March 1891 at Kolkatta as the Imperial Record Department. It functions as an Attached Office of the Department of Culture under the Ministry of Culture. In 1911, due to the transfer of the capital from Calcutta to Delhi, the National Archives of India was constructed in 1926.
Q.24
When was International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) established?

A.1957
B.1965
C.1972
D.1980
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) was established on 29 July 1957. It is headquartered in Vienna, Austria. IAEA has 171 members states.
Q.25
When will the National Archives of India (NAI) celebrate its foundation day?

A.9 March
B.10 March
C.11 March
D.13 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Archives of India (NAI) is to celebrate its 130th Foundation Day on 11 March 2020. During the occasion, the Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will inaugurate an exhibition on Jallianwala Bagh at the premises of National Archives, New Delhi.
Q.26
________ urged Iran to provide access to two locations of the nuclear sites in January 2020.

A.International Atomic Energy Agency
B.Nuclear Command Authority
C.Effective Nuclear Regulatory Authority
D.French Nuclear Safety Authority
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nations atomic watchdog International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) urged Iran to cooperate immediately and fully with the nuclear agreement with world powers at the quarterly meeting of IAEA's 35-member Board of Governor. IAEA asked Iran to provide access to two locations of the nuclear sites in January 2020. Iran failed to engage in substantive discussions to clarify IAEA's questions. The organization also stated that it did not observe any changes to Iran's implementation of its nuclear-related commitments since January.
Q.27
National Archives of India (NAI) celebrated its _______ Foundation Day in 2020.

A.130th
B.150th
C.163rd
D.175th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Archives of India (NAI) is to celebrate its 130th Foundation Day on 11 March 2020. During the occasion, the Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will inaugurate an exhibition on Jallianwala Bagh at the premises of National Archives, New Delhi.
Q.28
When was Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) established?

A.1969
B.1956
C.1973
D.1970
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) was established on 10 March 1969. It is a Central Armed Police Force (CAPF) in India. There are around 2,800 personnel in CISF. It functions under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Q.29
RBI holds _______ stake of SBI.

A.49%
B.50%
C.51%
D.60%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
SBI is the largest bank in India, with a 23% market share. GoI took control of the Imperial Bank of India (present SBI) in 1955. RBI holds a 60% stake in the bank.
Q.30
India has set an ambitious defence export target of _______ dollars in the next five years.

A.$2 billion
B.$4 billion
C.$5 billion
D.$8 billion
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has set an ambitious defence export target of $5 billion dollars in the next 5 years. GoI has asked all the key military manufacturers to work hard to achieve the target. India is one of the largest arm and military platforms importers globally. The government aims to promote defence significantly.
Q.31
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) celebrated the ______ raising day on 10 March.

A.51st
B.56th
C.57th
D.60th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) celebrated the 51st raising day on 10 March. The day was celebrated by CISF personnel and their families.
Q.32
Where is the headquarters of SBI located?

A.Kolkata
B.Mumbai
C.Hyderabad
D.Kochi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The headquarters of SBI is located in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The public sector bank (PSB) is the largest bank in India, with a 23% market share. GoI took control of the Imperial Bank of India (present SBI) in 1955. RBI holds a 60% stake in the bank.
Q.33
HAL to set up its logistics bases in ________ countries to attract the countries to buy India's light combat aircraft (LCA) Tejas and military helicopters.

A.Malaysia, Vietnam
B.Indonesia
C.Sri Lanka
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State-run aerospace major Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) is planning to set up its logistics bases in four countries, namely Malaysia, Vietnam, Indonesia, and Sri Lanka. The move is a part of HAL's initiatives to attract the countries to buy India's light combat aircraft (LCA) Tejas and military helicopters.
Q.34
Who released the Trends in international arms transfers 2019 report?

A.UN International Peace Research Institute
B.Russian International Peace Research Institute
C.French International Peace Research Institute
D.Stockholm International Peace Research Institute
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India stands as the world's second-largest arms importer as per the "Trends in international arms transfers 2019" report of Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) data. The data was released on 9 March. Saudi Arabia topped the list. Also, India has ranked 23rd position among the top 25 weapon exporters.
Q.35
Who is the Chairman of SBI?

A.Rajnish Kumar
B.Urjit Patel
C.Aditya Puri
D.Aloke Bajpai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SBI Chairman Rajnish Kumar has been appointed as the administrator for this move. In his earlier statements, Kumar said that he would be able to revive the bank before the 30-day deadline ends.
Q.36
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) is planning to set up its logistics bases in ________ countries to attract the countries to buy India's light combat aircraft (LCA) Tejas and military helicopters.

A.4
B.8
C.12
D.14
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) is planning to set up its logistics bases in four countries, namely Malaysia, Vietnam, Indonesia, and Sri Lanka. The move is a part of HAL's initiatives to attract the countries to buy India's light combat aircraft (LCA) Tejas and military helicopters.
Q.37
India was listed world's ________ largest arms importer as per the "Trends in international arms transfers 2019" report.

A.2nd
B.5th
C.18th
D.23rd
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India stands as the world's second-largest arms importer as per the "Trends in international arms transfers 2019" report of Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) data. The data was released on 9 March. Saudi Arabia topped the list. Also, India has ranked 23rd position among the top 25 weapon exporters.
Q.38
Who was given the additional charge of Deputy Managing Director and Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of State Bank of India (SBI)?

A.Rajnish Kumar
B.Aloke Bajpai
C.Uday Kotak
D.Chalasani Venkat Nageswar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chalasani Venkat Nageswar was given the additional charge of Deputy Managing Director and Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of State Bank of India (SBI) on 9 March with immediate effect.
Q.39
As per the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, Mukesh Ambani ranked ________ in Asia's richest man list.

A.1st
B.2nd
C.3rd
D.4th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bloomberg Billionaires Index reported that Jack Ma became Asia's richest man. Mukesh Ambani, who stood as Asia's richest man, has moved to the second position after oil prices collapsed along with global stocks. The novel coronavirus erased $5.8 billion from Ambani's net worth on and pushed him to No.2 on the list of Asia's richest people.
Q.40
Holi is the festival of ________.

A.lights
B.peace
C.colours
D.lamb
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Holi, the Festival of Colors, is a famous festival in India. It is celebrated on different dates every year. The famous Indian festival is observed at the end of the winters in the month of March after the full Moon. This year the festival is celebrated on 9-10 March 2020. Holi is celebrated around the country with great zeal and enthusiasm.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th March 2020

10th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF