Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 10 March 2019

Last Updated: March 10, 2019

10 March 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 10, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 10, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: March 10, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 March 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 March 2019


Questions

1.
Study says, HIV infection has been reported to be experiencing remission after ART. WHat does ART stand for?

A.Aggressive Retroviral TherapyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anti Retroviral TherapyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Alpha Retroviral TherapyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Alpha Radiation TherapyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In a significant development, a person with HIV infection has been reported to be experiencing remission for the last 18 months after antiretroviral therapy (ART) was stopped following stem-cell transplantation in London.
2.
Which of the following country supported India's permanent seat in United Nations Security Council (UNSC)?

A.UK Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Russia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
France, which assumed the March Presidency of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC), has reiterated its support for India as the permanent member of the powerful UN organ.
3.
Who has set the previous world indoor mile record before Yomif Kejelcha achievement?

A.Yomif KejelchaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bruce LehaneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Haile GebrselassieCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kenenisa BekeleCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ethiopia's Yomif Kejelcha smashed the world indoor mile record with a time of 3min 47.01sec at the Bruce Lehane Invitational in Boston. The 21-year-old broke a record of mark of 3:48.45 set by Morocco's Hicham El Gerrouj on February 12, 1997.
4.
Who set the new world indoor mile record with a time of 3min 47.01sec?

A.Yomif KejelchaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bruce LehaneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Haile GebrselassieCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kenenisa BekeleCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ethiopia's Yomif Kejelcha smashed the world indoor mile record with a time of 3min 47.01sec at the Bruce Lehane Invitational in Boston.
5.
Which of the following Bank got its approval for its operations in India as a wholly owned subsidiary (WoS)?

A.DBSCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RBSCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Citi BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PNBCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Singapore’s DBS Bank plans to grow its balance sheet size threefold in five years. DBS recently started operations in India as a wholly owned subsidiary (WoS).
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
----- Resigns as Mizoram Governor

A.Kummanam Rajasekharan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rajesh ShramaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh KrishnanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NAresh KarthickCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kummanam Rajasekharan Resigns as Mizoram Governor
7.
------ govt forms SIT to probe data theft case

A.TelegannaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Teleganna govt forms SIT to probe data theft case.
8.
Southern Railway gets a boost; Kerala to get a new coaching terminal in --------

A.NemomCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TrivandrumCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KochiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TrissurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Southern Railway gets a boost; Kerala to get a new coaching terminal in Nemom.
9.
China has increased its defence budget by 7.5 per cent for this year, hiking it to USD _______ billion.

A.177.61Correct Imagewrong Image
B.159.61Correct Imagewrong Image
C.163.61Correct Imagewrong Image
D.182.61Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China has increased its defence budget by 7.5 per cent for this year, hiking it to USD 177.61 billion from last year's USD 175 billion. It is over three times India's defence budget.
10.
Who won the Pritzker Architecture Prize 2019?

A.Rafael ArandaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ramon VilaltaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.B.V. DoshiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Arata IsozakiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Arata Isozaki, a prominent Japanese architect renowned for his versatility and transnational approach to design, has won his field's highest accolade, the Pritzker Architecture Prize.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Which of the following tech giant unveiled a new app 'Bolo' that aims to help children in primary school learn to read in Hindi and English?

A.BingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GoogleCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.YahooCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BaiduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Google has launched a new app called Bolo, which aims to help students with their reading and comprehension skills and will help them read out aloud in English and in Hindi.
12.
Red Flag is the premier air-to-air combat training exercise of __________.

A.United StatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.North KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Red Flag is US Air Force’s premier air-to-air combat training exercise. It was launched in 1975. 12-day long Red Flag 2019 has started at Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada, United States.
13.
Which of the following country will participate in 2022 Asian Games for the first time?

A.BahrainCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JordanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IsraelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Oceania nations, including sporting powerhouse Australia, have been invited to compete in Olympic team events such as football and basketball at the 2022 Asian Games for the first time.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th March 2019

10th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF