Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 10 June 2019

Last Updated: June 10, 2019

10 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 10, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 10, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 10, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 June 2019


Questions

1.
With which country did India recently sign six agreements including hydrography, health, passenger and cargo services by sea?

A.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaldivesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BhutanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
During his visit to the Maldives, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih of the Maldives signed six key agreements and substantive bilateral level talks in a number of key areas including defence and maritime.
2.
In March 2019, India and Maldives signed an _______ Line of Credit Agreement to assist the Maldives in achieving social and economic development.

A.$200 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$500 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$600 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$800 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In March 2019, India and Maldives signed an $800 million Line of Credit Agreement to assist the Maldives in achieving social and economic development.
3.
Which country has been suspended by the African Union as there are no civilian rule established in the country?

A.SyriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CubaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SudanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The African Union’s Peace and Security Council has suspended Sudan as there is no civilian rule established in the country. The decision was taken at the AU's peace and Security Council meeting in Ethiopia's capital Addis Ababa. This move by AU intensifies global pressure on Sudan's new military leaders to stand down after witnessing worst violence since Bashir's fall.
4.
Who is the Chaiman of the African Union?

A.Abdel Fattah el-SisiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Donald TuskCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jean-Claude JunckerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Antonio TajaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Abdel Fattah Saeed Hussein Khalil El-Sisi is an Egyptian politician who is the sixth and current President of Egypt, in office since 2014. Starting February 10, 2019, Sisi also began serving a one-year term as Chairperson of the African Union.
5.
Which Scheme did the Cabinet approve to control Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis?

A.Brucellosis control programmeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FMD disease Prevention ProgrammeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Cattle Protection SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FMD Prevention and Management ProgrammeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Cabinet has approved Brucellosis control programme, a new scheme, to control Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis to support the livestock rearing farmers and improve the health of animals.
6.
How much did the Centre allocate for the Brucellosis control programme?

A.Rs.10 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.13,343 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.17,621 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.20,845 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Cabinet has approved Brucellosis control programme, a new scheme, to control Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis to support the livestock rearing farmers and improve the health of animals. Cabinet has approved a total outlay of Rs.13,343 crores for the scheme and entire cost will be borne by the Central Government. Earlier the cost was shared by both Central and State Governments.
7.
Which Scheme did the Cabinet approve to provide pension cover to farmers under the PM-KISAN scheme?

A.Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman SiddhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pradhan Mantri Kisan kalyaan YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pradhan Mantri Kisan Penshan YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Cabinet has approved the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Siddhi Scheme. It will cost over Rs.87,000 crore a year to the exchequer. The government has announced its decision to extend the benefit of Rs.6,000 per year under the PM-KISAN scheme to all 14.5 crore farmers in the country, irrespective of the size of their landholding.
8.
India and Portugal has partnered to set up a national maritime heritage museum at _________.

A.Vasco da Gama, GoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Lothal, GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kolkata, West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Hisar, HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has partnered with Portugal for setting up of a national maritime heritage museum at Lothal in Gujarat.
9.
Under which programme does the setting up of a national maritime heritage museum takes place?

A.Craft Museum programmeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Know India progeammeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.National Heritage and Culture programmeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sagarmala programmeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has partnered with Portugal for setting up of a national maritime heritage museum at Lothal in Gujarat. The project is being implemented by the Ministry of Shipping through its Sagarmala programme, with the involvement of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), the State government and other stakeholders.
10.
Where was the G-20 on trade and the digital economy summit held?

A.Geneva, SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rome, ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Beijing, ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tsukuba, JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In the G20 Summit, the Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors from the Group of 20 economies issued a joint statement on trade and the digital economy. The meeting was held in Tsukuba, Japan on 8 and 9 June 2019.
11.
Who to lead the event of #YogaDay2019 at Ranchi?

A.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Arun JaitleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Amit ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi to lead the event of #YogaDay2019 at Ranchi
12.
Who leads Indian delegation to G20 Ministerial meeting in Japan?

A.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Nitin GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vikram KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Piyush GoyalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Piyush Goyal leads Indian delegation to G20 Ministerial meeting in Japan.
13.
Reserve Bank of India imposed _____ crore penalty on Kotak Mahindra Bank

A.2 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8Correct Imagewrong Image
D.10Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India imposed 2 crore penalty on Kotak Mahindra Bank.
14.
Who won FIH Hockey Series?

A.Japan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.China Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan won FIH Hockey Series against Mexico.
15.
Who is elected as a member of American Philosophical Society ?

A.Romila Thapa Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Vimala Tharoor Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Sudha Krishan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Elizabeth Cabot AgassizCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Romila Thapa is elected as a member of American Philosophical Society.
16.
Which airlines is named as the world's most punctual air service for second consecutive time?

A.Indian Airlines Correct Imagewrong Image
B.SriLankan Airlines Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Qatar Airways Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Hainan AirlinesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SriLankan Airlines is named as the world's most punctual air service for second consecutive time.
17.
Who is conferred with Maldives highest award ‘Nishan Izzuddin’ ?

A.Shri Suresh prabhu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Nirmala Sitharaman Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Narendra Modi Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Chandrasekhara RaoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi is conferred with Maldives highest award ‘Nishan Izzuddin’.
18.
Who is appointed as interim chief of J&K Bank by Jammu and Kashmir government ?

A.Suresh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dinesh Yadav Correct Imagewrong Image
C.RK Chibber Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
RK Chibber is appointed as interim chief of J&K Bank by Jammu and Kashmir government.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th June 2019

10th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF