Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 10 July 2019

Last Updated: July 10, 2019

10 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 10, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 10, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 10, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 July 2019


Questions

1.
Who is the CEO fo LikedIn?

A.Jeff WeinerCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Evan SpiegelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jan KoumCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kevin SystromCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jeffrey "Jeff" Weiner is an American businessman. He is the chief executive officer of LinkedIn, a business-related social networking website. He started with LinkedIn on December 15, 2008, as Interim President. Weiner played an instrumental role in LinkedIn's acquisition by Microsoft for $26 billion in June 2016.
2.
Where was the the 23rd Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival (BIFAN) held?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Film-maker Zoya Akhtar's directorial 'Gully Boy' won the Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema (NETPAC) Award at the 23rd Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival (BIFAN) in South Korea.
3.
When was National Cricket Academy (NCA) established?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Cricket Academy (NCA) was established in 2000 and is located in Chinnaswamy Stadium Bengaluru, Karnataka in India. The NCA was founded under the idea of cricket administrator and former BCCI President Raj Singh Dungarpur. NCA provides training to the young cricketers who are identified as having the potential to represent the Indian cricket team.
4.
Which Indian Cricter is referred to as The Great Wall?

A.MS DhoniCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Virat KholiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rahul DravidCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sachin TendulkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dravid is a former Indian cricketer and captain of the india national team. He is colloquially known as Dependable or Mr. Dependable, and often referred to as The Great Wall. He is the current Overseas Batting Consultant for the Indian team, and also the Head Coach for the India under 19 and india A teams.
5.
Where is the National Cricket Academy (NCA) located?

A.New Delhi, Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mumbai, MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Hyderabad, TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bengaluru, KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Cricket Academy (NCA) was established in 2000 and is located in Chinnaswamy Stadium Bengaluru, Karnataka in India. The NCA was founded under the idea of cricket administrator and former BCCI President Raj Singh Dungarpur.
6.
Who is appointed as the Head of Cricket at the National Cricket Academy (NCA)?

A.Sachin TendulkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sourav GangulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rahul DravidCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ajay JadejaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former India captain Rahul Dravid has been appointed as the Head of Cricket at the National Cricket Academy (NCA) in Bengaluru. The appointment was announced and approved by Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) on 8 July. He is currently the vice-president of India Cements.
7.
Where is the headquarters of United Nations Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS) located?

A.AweliCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JubaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ToritCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BentiuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
United Nations Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS) is the United Nations's newest peacekeeping mission for the recently independent South Sudan.
8.
When was the United Nations Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS) formed?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
United Nations Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS) is the United Nations's newest peacekeeping mission for the recently independent South Sudan. The unit became independent on 9 July 2011.
9.
Who is appointed as the Force Commander of the UN mission in South Sudan?

A.Lieutenant General Devraj AnbuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Lieutenant General Shailesh Sadashiv TinaikarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Lieutenant General I.S. GhumanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Lieutenant General S S HasabnisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lieutenant General Shailesh Sadashiv Tinaikar has been newly appointed as the Force Commander of the UN mission in South Sudan. He assumed charge in Juba on July 6. The appointment was announced by the UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres in May.
10.
Who is the President of Greece?

A.Prokopis PavlopoulosCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Karolos PapouliasCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Alexis TsiprasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Karolos PapouliasCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prokopios Pavlopoulos, commonly shortened to Prokopis, is the current President of Greece, in office since 2015. A lawyer, university professor and politician, he was Minister for the Interior from 2004 to 2009.
11.
What is the currency of Greece?

A.PoundCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Greece SterlingCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Greece PesoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.EuroCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The euro is the official currency of 19 of the 28 member states of the European Union. This group of states is known as the eurozone or euro area, and counts about 343 million citizens as of 2019.
12.
Which is the Capital of Greece?

A.LarissaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SantoriniCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AthensCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CorinthCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Athens is the capital and largest city of Greece. Greece is located at the crossroads of Europe, Asia, and Africa.
13.
Who sworn in as the PM of Greece?

A.Prokopis PavlopoulosCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kyriakos MitsotakisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Alexis TsiprasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Adonis GeorgiadisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kyriakos Mitsotakis, the Greek conservative leader, sworn in as the Prime Minister of Greece. The election result gave New Democracy an outright majority with 158 seats in the 300-member Greek parliament. He is EU's most indebted member who promised to end a decade of economic crisis.
14.
T-helper cells is also called as _______ cells.

A.TAT-3Correct Imagewrong Image
B.PH4Correct Imagewrong Image
C.TD-2Correct Imagewrong Image
D.CD4Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The HIV virus destroys T-helper cell, a type of white blood cell in the immune system. T-helper cells is also called as CD4 cells. A T cell is a type of lymphocyte which develops in the thymus gland and plays a central role in the immune response.
15.
Which cell is destroyed by the Human Immunodeficiency Virus?

A.neutrophilsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.lymphocytesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.monocytesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.granulocytesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The HIV virus destroys T-helper cell, a type of white blood cell in the immune system. A T cell is a type of lymphocyte which develops in the thymus gland and plays a central role in the immune response. T cells can be distinguished from other lymphocytes by the presence of a T-cell receptor on the cell surface.
16.
Which State government plans to make HIV tests mandatory before the registration of marriages?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Goa State government is planning to make HIV tests mandatory before the registration of marriages. The announcement was made by Goa Health Minister Vishwajit Rane. The law will be placed in the state Assembly after it gets clearance from the law.
17.
Kyriakos Mitsotakis sworn in as the Prime Minister of ______

A.BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Greece Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Thailand Correct Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kyriakos Mitsotakis sworn in as the Prime Minister of Greece.
18.
Who is the 1st Indian player to reach the 350-game mark in ODI?

A.Sachin TendulkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kapil DevCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sourav GangulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rahul Dravid Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first Indian to to reach the 350-game mark in ODI was Sachin Tendulkar.
19.
_________ became the only second Indian player to reach the 350-game mark in ODI.

A.Virat KholiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MS DhoniCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rohit SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh KarthikCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
MS Dhoni became the only second Indian player to reach the 350-game mark in One-Day International cricket (ODI). He has been tagged as one of the best finishers in the sport. Dhoni led India from 2007 to 2017. Under Dhoni's captaincy won its second championship in the cricket world cup. He also led India to No. 1 position in the ICC Rankings.
20.
LinkedIn chooses __________ as country manager for India

A.Dinesh RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ashutosh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
LinkedIn chooses Ashutosh Gupta as country manager for India.
21.
Who won NETPAC award in Bucheon film festival

A.GuesthouseCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.The LodgeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.G affairs Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Gully BoyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Gully Boy won NETPAC award in Bucheon film festival.Film-maker Zoya Akhtar's directorial 'Gully Boy' won the Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema (NETPAC) Award at the 23rd Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival (BIFAN) in South Korea.
22.
Real estate groups CapitaLand Limited completes _________ acquisition of Ascendas-Singbridge

A.$ 16 BillionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$ 8 billions Correct Imagewrong Image
C.$ 10 BillionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$ 15 BillionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Real estate groups CapitaLand Limited completes $ 8 billions acquisition of Ascendas-Singbridge.
23.
Who chooses Ashutosh Gupta as country manager for India?

A.MyntraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LinkedInCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HDFC BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Coal IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
LinkedIn chooses Ashutosh Gupta as country manager for India
24.
Who is sworn as the new Prime minister of Greece

A.Prokopis PavlopoulosCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Konstantinos KaramanlisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kyriakos Mitsotakis Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Karolos PapouliasCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kyriakos Mitsotakis is sworn as the new Prime minister of Greece.He received 39.85% of the votes against 31.53% for Syriza.
25.
Who holds bilateral meeting with the Indonesian Minister of Trade Enggartiasto Lukita ?

A.Shri Prakash JavedakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Piyush Goyal Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Arun JaitleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Piyush Goyal holds the bilateral meeting with the Indonesian Minister of Trade Enggartiasto Lukita.
26.
Which operation Delhi Police Crime Branch rescued 333 children in 7 months?

A.Operation Steeplechase Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Operation Vijay Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Operation MilapCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Operation Blue Star Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Operation Milap - Delhi Police Crime Branch rescued 333 children in 7 months.
27.
Two new heavy-lift Chinook helicopters for IAF arrived at __________

A.Tuticorin Port, Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jawaharlal Nehru Port, MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mundra port, GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Visakhapatnam Port, Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Two new heavy-lift Chinook helicopters for IAF arrived at Mundra port, Gujarat.
28.
How many medals did India Won on Commonwealth Weightlifting Championship?

A.18Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15Correct Imagewrong Image
C.13Correct Imagewrong Image
D.16Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India Won 13 medals Commonwealth Weightlifting Championship.
29.
__________ committed to expeditiously complete work on Kartarpur corridor

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India committed to expeditiously complete work on Kartarpur corridor.The pilgrims have easy, smooth, secure and safe access to Gurdwara Kartarpur Sahib throughout the year.
30.
Which ministry launched Immunocontraception Project?

A.Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of CommerceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of External AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of FinanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) launched Immunocontraception Project.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th July 2019

10th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now