Current Affairs Quiz 10th July 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 10, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 10, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 10, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
As per the new rule, to help Indians who get married on foreign soil, a tourist visa can be converted to

A.MED Visa
B.J Visa
C.X Visa
D.X2 Visa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
With the amendment of the visa rules and streamline the process, the conversion of tourist visa into X2 visa would be allowed even when the marriage takes place on foreign soil.
2.
With which country did India sign five MoUs in the field of Science & Technology?

A.U.S.
B.South Korea
C.China
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India signed 5 MoUs South Korea in the field of Science and Technology in New Delhi. Science and Technology Minister, Dr Harsh Vardhan and his South Korean counterpart Mr. You Young Min signed three MoUs and other two MoUs were signed between CSIR and South Korean National Research Council for Science and Technology and IIT Mumbai and Korea Institute of Science and Technology.
3.
Who is the current UK Foreign Secretary?

A.Theresa May
B.Maverick Johnson
C.Boris Johnson
D.Jeremy Hunt


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
eremy Richard Streynsham Hunt (born 1 November 1966) is a British Conservative Party politician serving as the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs since 9 July 2018 and MP for South West Surrey since 2005.
4.
The Association of Indian Universities was founded in 1925 and initially known as

A.The Inter-University Board of India
B.National Institutes of Technology
C.University Board of India
D.Inter-State Board of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The AIU, which was founded in 1925 and initially known as the Inter-University Board of India, is an organisation and association of major universities in India. It is based in Delhi.
5.
Satyarup Siddhanta becomes second Indian to climb world's highest volcano named:

A.Mt Mauna Kea
B.Mt Ubinas
C.Mt Llullaillaco
D.Mt Ojos del Salado


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Satyarup Siddhanta has become the second Indian mountaineer after Malli Mastan Babu to climb Mt Ojos del Salado, the highest volcano in the world. Mount Ojos del Salado is a stratovolcano (a volcano built up of alternate layers of lava and ash) in the Andes on the Argentina-Chile border and the highest active volcano in the world at 6,893 metres (22,615 ft).
6.
Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), housing will be provided to the urban poor with a target of building 20 million affordable houses by

A.2022
B.2020
C.2021
D.2019


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) is an initiative by Government of India in which affordable housing will be provided to the urban poor with a target of building 20 million affordable houses by 31 March 2022.
7.
HCL Technologies gets government approval to set up Special Economic Zone (SEZ) in

A.Bengaluru
B.Visakhapatnam
C.Vijayawada
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The commerce ministry has approved a proposal of HCL Technologies to set up a new IT Special Economic Zone (SEZ) in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, with a proposed investment of Rs 408.48 crore.
8.
First ever 'India Tourism Mart' to be hosted in

A.Hyderabad
B.New Delhi
C.Mumbai
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tourism Ministry in partnership with the FAITH (Federation of Associations in Indian Tourism and Hospitality), will organize the ‘first ever’ India Tourism Mart (ITM) from 16th to 18th September, 2018 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
9.
Indian Railways introduced first Double Stack Dwarf Container Service from

A.Vijayawada Railway Station
B.Char Bagh Railway station
C.Chennai Central railway station
D.Rajkot railway station


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Railways introduced first Double Stack Dwarf Container Service from Rajkot Division.
10.
Who is the CEO of Instamojo Technologies?

A.Sampad Swain
B.Harshad Sharma
C.Aditya Sengupta
D.Akash Gehani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sampad Swain is the Co-founder & CEO at Instamojo.
11.
Which of the following is an online payment and e-commerce platform for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises?

A.EIPG
B.Instamojo
C.ACH
D.OBeP


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Instamojo, an online payment and e-commerce platform for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) said that there has been faster adoption of electronic payments in the sector even from tier 2 and tier 3 cities.
12.
Who is the Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs?

A.Narendra Singh Tomar
B.Mahesh Sharma
C.Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
D.Hardeep Singh Puri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hardeep Singh Puri is the current Union Minister of State with Independent Charge in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. He is a 1974 batch IFS officer who served as the Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations from 2009 to 2013.
13.
How much loan did AFD, the French development bank, lend for Smart Cities Mission?

A.€10 million
B.€100 million
C.€50 million
D.€250 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Four months after Agence française de développement (AFD), the French development bank, signed a €100 million loan agreement for Smart Cities Mission, the Centre has announced a new challenge process to select 15 projects for the funding.
14.
Who is the Minister of Culture and Tourism?

A.Narendra Singh Tomar
B.Mahesh Sharma
C.Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
D.Ananth Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mahesh Sharma is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party. He was elected in the Indian general election, 2014. He was appointed as a Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture and Tourism and Civil Aviation.
15.
Which Indian cricketer holds the third spot in the the latest ICC T20 rankings?

A.K.L.Rahul
B.Virat Kohli
C.M.S.Dhoni
D.Rohit Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 26 year old Indian cricketer, K.L. Rahul reached a career-high third spot in the latest ICC T20 rankings.
16.
In which state does the Signal-free corridor (SFC) infrastructure project zone, Vellara junction and Hope Farm Junction, located?

A.Hyderabad
B.Mumbai
C.Bangalore
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Signal-Free Corridor is envisioned that a motorist starting from Vellara Junction deep in the Bangalore city can travel to Hope Farm at Whitefield on a road that is (almost) signal-free.
17.
Idea cellular is merging with

A.BSNL
B.Reliance
C.Vodafone
D.Airtel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) approved the merger of Vodafone India and Idea Cellular which will create the country’s largest mobile services operator.
18.
Hampi is located in which of the following state?

A.Maharashtra
B.Jharkhand
C.Odisha
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hampi, also referred to as the Group of Monuments at Hampi, is a UNESCO World Heritage Site located in east-central Karnataka, India. It became the centre of the Hindu Vijayanagara Empire capital in the 14th century.
19.
How much has the TN govt alloted for preventing pollution of Noyyal river?

A.Rs.150 crore
B.Rs.100 crore
C.Rs.200 crore
D.Rs.50 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu CM Edappadi K. Palaniswami announced in the Assembly that a sum of Rs. 150 crore would be allocated for preventing pollution of Noyyal river.
20.
What is the Full form of AMRUT?

A.Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation
B.Atal Mission for River and Urban Transformation
C.Atal Mission for Rural and Urban Transformation
D.Atal Mission for Reserved area and Urban Transformation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
AMRUT Full form - Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation, Launched by - Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 24 June, 2015. Aim:- to establish infrastructure that could ensure adequate robust sewage networks and water supply for urban transformation by implementing urban revival projects.
21.
How many initiatives were launched under AMRUT and Sensible Cities Mission?

A.Six
B.Four
C.Five
D.Three


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Housing and City Affairs, Hardeep S Puri launched 5 new initiatives below AMRUT and the "Sensible Cities Mission" namely, ♦ India Sensible Cities Fellowship (ISCF) Program, ♦ India Sensible Cities Internship (ISCI) Program, ♦ The Sensible Cities Digital Funds Awards (SCDPA) 2018, ♦ Cities Funding To Innovate, Combine and Maintain (CITIIS) problem below the Sensible Cities Mission and ♦ the Native Space Plan (LOCAL AREA PLAN - shortly LAP)/City Planning Scheme (TOWN PLANNING SCHEME - shortly TPS) to be carried out in 25 cities on pilot foundation below AMRUT.
22.
UK is due to leave the European Union on

A.15 May 2019
B.29 March 2019
C.23 April 2019
D.19 June 2019


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The UK is due to leave the European Union on 29 March 2019, but the two sides have yet to agree how trade will work between the UK and the EU afterwards.
23.
Who has been appointed as new Brexit Secretary by British Prime Minister?

A.Jeremy Hunt
B.Boris Johnson
C.David Davis
D.Dominic Raab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
British Prime Minister Theresa May appointed Dominic Raab as the new Brexit Secretary after his predecessor "David Davis" quit in protest at the government’s plans for a close trading relationship with the European Union.
24.
Government sets noise standards for airports across India. According to the rules, a civil airport with more than 50,000 aircraft movements per year should not exceed noise levels beyond (during the daytime)

A.75 dBA
B.65 dBA
C.60 dBA
D.70 dBA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the rules, a civil airport with more than 50,000 aircraft movements per year should not exceed noise levels beyond 75 dB(A) Leq (decibels) during the daytime (6am to 10pm) and 65 dBA during the night (10pm to 6am).
25.
Dipika Pallikal is associated with which of the following sports?

A.Cricket
B.Badminton
C.Squash
D.Table Tennis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's ace squash player Dipika Pallikal has been appointed as Asia’s representative in the prestigious Athletes Advisory Commission of the Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF)
26.
Who has been appointed as Asia’s representative in the prestigious Athletes Advisory Commission of the Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF)?

A.Dipa Karmakar
B.Dipika Pallikal
C.Saina Nehwal
D.P.V. Sindhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dipika Pallikal has been appointed as Asia’s representative in the prestigious Athletes Advisory Commission of the Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF).
27.
For the construction of Konappana Agrahara Metro Station (Electronics City) as well as for laying railway tracks, Infosys Foundation would contribute

A.Rs 300 crore
B.Rs 150 crore
C.Rs 250 crore
D.Rs 200 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
For the construction of Konappana Agrahara Metro Station (Electronics City) as well as for laying railway tracks, Infosys Foundation would contribute Rs 200 crore to the Bengaluru Metro Rail Corporation Ltd.
28.
Government institutions with 'Institution of eminence' tag will get special funding of _______ over the next five years.

A.Rs 1,000 crore
B.Rs 2,000 crore
C.Rs 1,500 crore
D.Rs 2,500 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government institutions with 'Institution of eminence' tag will get special funding of Rs 1,000 crore over the next five years.
29.
Which of the following institution have been granted 'Institution of eminence' tag by Human Resource Development Ministry?

A.Birla Institute of Technology and Science
B.APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University
C.IIT Bombay
D.AIIMS Bhopal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, IISc Bangalore, Manipal Academy of Higher Education, BITS Pillani and Jio Institute have been granted 'Institution of eminence' tag by Human Resource Development Ministry.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th July 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th July 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th July 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th July 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th July 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th July 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th July 2018

10th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th July 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!