Current Affairs Quiz 10th January 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 10, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 10, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 10, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who is the Leader of Opposition in the Sri Lankan Parliament?

A.Sirisena
B.Ranil Wickremesinghe
C.Jayasuriya
D.Mahinda Rajapaksa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former President Mahinda Rajapaksa was named the Leader of Opposition in the Sri Lankan Parliament.
2.
How many states are there in Tamil Nadu?

A.29
B.31
C.33
D.35


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
CM Edappadi K. Palaniswami announced the creation of a new district by bifurcating Villupuram district. Kallakurichi will be the headquarters of the new district and its creation has increased the number of districts in Tamil Nadu to 33.
3.
What is the name of the new planet that NASA's Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS) found?

A.HD 21749a
B.HD 21749b
C.HA 21749b
D.HB 21749b


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS), NASA’s latest planet-hunting probe, has discovered a new planet which is named as HD 21749b outside our solar system, orbiting a dwarf star 53 light years away.

4.
International Cricket Council (ICC) approved USA Cricket as its _________th member.

A.106
B.105
C.100
D.104


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United States of America Cricket was welcomed as the 105th member of the International Cricket Council on Tuesday (January 8).
5.
The Interim budget session of Parliament is likely to be held from _______.

A.January 30 to February 10
B.January 30 to February 11
C.January 31 to February 13
D.January 31 to February 12


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The budget session of Parliament is likely to be held from January 31 to Feb 13, and an interim budget is expected to be presented on February 1.
6.
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has agreed to provide $______ million to the Central Bank of Sri Lanka (CBSL) under the SAARC swap facility.

A.400
B.375
C.350
D.425


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has agreed to provide $400 million to the Central Bank of Sri Lanka (CBSL) under the SAARC swap facility.

7.
Which company retained the title of the world's biggest planemaker for the seventh straight year?

A.Bombardier
B.Boeing
C.Airbus
D.Tupolev


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
US-based Boeing has retained its position as the world's largest planemaker for the seventh year in a row, delivering a record 806 aircraft in 2018.
8.
Which of the following Iranian Bank has been allowed by Indian Government to to open a branch in Mumbai?

A.Maskan Bank
B.Sepah Bank
C.Pasargad Bank
D.Tejarat Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Central government has allowed Iran's Bank Pasargad to open a branch in Mumbai. Alongside India's state-owned UCO Bank will be opening a branch in Iran.
9.
Which of the following bill deals with 10% quota for economically weaker sections in general category?

A.Constitution (122nd Amendment) Bill 2019
B.Constitution (124th Amendment) Bill 2018
C.Constitution (123rd Amendment) Bill 2019
D.Constitution (124th Amendment) Bill 2019


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Constitution (124th Amendment) Bill 2019 provides 10 per cent reservation in jobs and educational institutions to economically backward section in the general category.

10.
On 9th January, 2019, Rajya Sabha approved amending the Constitution to provide ________ per cent reservation to economically poor in the general category in jobs and education.

A.10%
B.17%
C.12%
D.15%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A day after Lok Sabha, the Rajya Sabha on 9th January , 2019 passed the Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty Fourth Amendment) Bill 2019 to introduce a 10% reservation for economically weaker sections among general category for jobs and educational institutions.
11.
Narendra Modi, Donald Trump recently discussed prospects for increasing cooperation in ________, over phone.

A.Nepal
B.Afghanistan
C.Pakistan
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Narendra Modi, Donald Trump discussed prospects for increasing cooperation in Afghanistan, the India-US strategic partnership, trade deficit, and security issues in a telephonic conversation.
12.
Women representation in the CRPF and CISF will be made ________ per cent.

A.10
B.18
C.15
D.20


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Women representation in the CRPF and CISF will be made 15 per cent while it will be five per cent in BSF, ITBP and SSB.
13.
Which bank Forms Committee To Boost Digital Payments ?

A.Reserve Bank of India
B.Dena bank
C.Canara Bank
D.State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India Forms Committee To Boost Digital Payments.
14.
Who Becomes 1st Indian to Head Global Solar Council?

A.Pranav R Mehta
B.Suresh kumar
C.Naresh Kumar
D.Rajnath Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pranav R Mehta Becomes 1st Indian to Head Global Solar Council.
15.
With Which bank HDFC arm Gruh Finance to merge ?

A.Bandhan Bank
B.Yes Bank
C.Canara Bank
D.Dena Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HDFC arm Gruh Finance to merge with Bandhan Bank
16.
Sydney and Brisbane chosen to host $15 million 24 team ATP Cup in -----?

A.2020
B.2015
C.2036
D.2058


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sydney and Brisbane chosen to host $15 million 24 team ATP Cup in 2020.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th January 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th January 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th January 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th January 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th January 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th January 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th January 2019

10th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th January 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
Weekly pdf's
60 24
at 36 off

Monthly pdf's
250 89
at 161 off

Yearly pdf's
1200 499
at 701 off

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF





  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    Crack All Competitive Exams without Coaching - Buy Our PDF's @ Rs. 24/- only
    BUY NOW
    ×