Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 February 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Feb 10,2020 06:23:12 pm

10 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 10, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 10, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Which country recently failed to launch satellite Zafar into orbit?

A.IraqCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Iran failed to put Zafar (Victory in Farsi) satellite into orbit after a successful launch on 9 February. But the US alleged that it is a cover for missile development. The satellite reached an altitude of 540km. The rocket propelled the Zafar satellite into space successfully. As the carrier did not reach the required speed, it failed to launch the satellite into orbit.
Q.2
India is home to ________ species of hornbills.

A.4Correct Imagewrong Image
B.6Correct Imagewrong Image
C.9Correct Imagewrong Image
D.14Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
There are 55 living species in the Hornbill family. India is home to 9 species of hornbills of which two are endemic.
Q.3
Addis Ababa is the capital of ________.

A.MaliCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EthiopiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MalawiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.EritreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Addis Ababa or Addis Abeba, also known as Finfinne is the capital and largest city of Ethiopia.
Q.4
How many living species are there in the Hornbill family?

A.20Correct Imagewrong Image
B.35Correct Imagewrong Image
C.42Correct Imagewrong Image
D.55Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
There are 55 living species in the Hornbill family. India is home to 9 species of hornbills of which two are endemic.
Q.5
Where was the African Union (AU) summit held?

A.NairobiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LagosCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AccraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Addis AbabaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The African Union (AU) summit was held in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. Heads of state and government officials from across Africa gathered in the summit.
Q.6
Which State celebrates Hornbill Festival as Festival of Festivals?

A.NagalandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hornbill Festival is considered as the Festival of Festivals in Nagaland. Also, Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur are organizing the Hornbill Festival to conserve nature and boost tourism.
Q.7
The UP state government announced that ________ of girls will be compulsorily recruited in the police department in the state so that they can contribute towards the state's security.

A.10%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.20%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.25%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.33%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The UP state government announced that 20% of girls will be compulsorily recruited in the police department in the state so that they can contribute towards the state's security.
Q.8
_______ sent a new probe toward the Sun to map its poles.

A.NASACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JIXACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RoscosmosCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The US space agency NASA and the European Space Agency (ESA) are sent a new probe toward the Sun to map its poles. The aim is to help researchers grasp how the sun's vast bubble of energy affects Earth and humans in space.
Q.9
Which State is to introduce an Internship scheme for students?

A.UttarakhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh state government is to introduce an internship scheme for students of class 10th and 12th and those pursuing graduation. The announcement was made by the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath on 9 February at a job fair organized by the Department of Labour and Employment Exchange at Gorakhpur University.
Q.10
Department of Heavy Industry has sanctioned 2,636 Electric Vehicles (EVs) charging stations under FAME India scheme phase ________.

A.ICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IIICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IVCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Department of Heavy Industry under the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises has sanctioned 2,636 Electric Vehicles (EVs) charging stations in 62 cities across 24 States/UTs. The sanction is approved under Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid & Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) scheme phase II. The announcement was made by the Minister of Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises, Prakash Javadekar.
Q.11
Under UP's Internship scheme, the students who do an internship for 6 months and 1 year will be given _______ as honorarium every month.

A.Rs.1,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.1,500Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.2,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.2,500Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh state government is to introduce an internship scheme for students of class 10th and 12th and those pursuing graduation. The students who do an internship for 6 months and 1 year will be given Rs.2,500 as honorarium every month, out of which Rs.1,500 will be given by the central government and Rs.1,000 by the state government.
Q.12
Department of Heavy Industry under the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises has sanctioned ________ Electric Vehicles (EVs) charging stations in 62 cities across 24 States/UTs.

A.1,684Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1,924Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2,110Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2,636Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Department of Heavy Industry under the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises has sanctioned 2,636 Electric Vehicles (EVs) charging stations in 62 cities across 24 States/UTs.
Q.13
Parth is a _________.

A.ballistic helmetCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.gunshot locator deviceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.bulletproof jacketCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.waterproof jacketCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Army's College of Military Engineering (CME) in partnership with a private firm developed the cheapest gunshot locator device "Parth".
Q.14
Where was the Hornbill Festival celebrated for the first time?

A.NagalandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tripura Chief Minister Biplab Deb inaugurated the two-day Hornbill Festival at Baramura Eco-Park, Agartala on 8 February 2020. The festival is organized for the first time in the state. He also inaugurated a log-hut and a hornbill viewpoint for the tourists.
Q.15
So far, the Central government has sanctioned ______ Hunar Hubs in different parts of the country.

A.100Correct Imagewrong Image
B.120Correct Imagewrong Image
C.180Correct Imagewrong Image
D.200Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Recently, the Central government has sanctioned 100 Hunar Hubs in different parts of the country. The Government of India aims to provide employment opportunities to lakhs of artisans, craftsmen, and traditional culinary experts through Hunar Haat in the next 5 years.
Q.16
Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami announced that the ________ delta region will be declared a Protected Special Agriculture Zone.

A.CauveryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VaigaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NoyyalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.VellarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami announced that the Cauvery delta region will be declared a Protected Special Agriculture Zone. The state government aims to ensure the food security of the State.
Q.17
Who is the Union Minister for Minority Affairs?

A.Dharmendra PradhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Murli Manohar JoshiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mukhtar Abbas NaqviCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Prakash JavadekarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi is an Indian politician and the current Union Minister of Minority Affairs.
Q.18
Which of the following missile unveiled by Iran has the capability to put satellites into space?

A.Siayd-500 missileCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Raad-500 missileCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mark-300 missileCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ICBM-500 missileCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Iran unveiled Raad-500 missile, a new a short-range ballistic missile. The new generation of engines has the capability to put satellites into space. It is equipped with new Zoheir engines made of composite materials that make them lighter than previous steel models.
Q.19
Where was the 19th Hunar Haat inaugurated?

A.IndoreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi along with Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Lalji Tandon inaugurated the 19th Hunar Haat at Indore, Madhya Pradesh. It will be held from 8-16 February 2020. It was organized across the country by the Ministry of Minority Affairs.
Q.20
Who set the world record in men's pole vault in 2014?

A.Renaud LavillenieCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Armand DuplantisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sam KendricksCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Christophe LemaitreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Renaud Lavillenie claimed the men's world record with 6.16 m on 15 February 2014.
Q.21
When did the UNGA proclaim the observation of World Pulses Day?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In 2019, the UNGA proclaimed 10 February as the World Pulses Day. The day aims to increase the public awareness of the nutritional and environmental benefits of pulses as part of sustainable food production.
Q.22
Who set the world record at men's pole vault the World Athletics Indoor Tour meeting?

A.Renaud LavillenieCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mondo DuplantisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sam KendricksCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Piotr LisekCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
American-born Swedish pole vaulter Mondo Duplantis set a world record by soaring 6.17 meters on his second attempt at the World Athletics Indoor Tour meeting held in Torun, Poland on 8 February 2020.
Q.23
Which year was observed as the International Year of Pulses (IYP)?

A.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On 20 December 2013, the UN General Assembly (UNGA) adopted a resolution to proclaim the year 2016 as the "International Year of Pulses (IYP)". The day aimed to recognize the value of pulses.
Q.24
Which movie won the Best picture awards in Oscars 2020?

A.ParasiteCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1917Correct Imagewrong Image
C.JokerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ford v FerrariCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Parasite won the Best picture awards in Oscars 2020.
Q.25
When is the World Pulses Day observed?

A.5 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.8 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.10 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.13 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Pulses Day is observed on 10 February. The day aims to create public awareness of the nutritional benefits of eating pulses.
Q.26
Who won the Best Actor award in Oscars 2020?

A.Bong Joon-hoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Joaquin PhoenixCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Brad PittCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jojo RabbitCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Joaquin Phoenix won the Best Actor award in Oscars 2020 for the movie Joker.
Q.27
Where is Mt. Aconcagua located?

A.ArgentinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.North AmericaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aconcagua is located in Argentina, in the province of Mendoza, and lies 70 miles (112 kilometers) northwest of the provincial capital, Mendoza, and 9.3 miles (15 km) from the border with Chile. To the north and east is Valle de las Vacas, and to the west and south is the Valle de los Horcones Inferior.
Q.28
The ________ Academy (Oscars) Awards took place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, California on 9 February 2020.

A.45thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.63rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.76thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.92ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 92nd Academy Awards took place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, California on 9 February 2020.
Q.29
Who became the youngest girl in the world to summit Mt. Aconcagua?

A.Kaamya KarthikeyanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Malavath PurnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bachendri PalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Arunima SinhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kaamya Karthikeyan, a 12-year-old girl, became the youngest girl in the world to summit Mt. Aconcagua. She summited the mountain peak of 6962 m height on 1 February 2020.
Q.30
What is the theme of the National Conference on e-Governance?

A.India 2020: e-governance & Digital IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Citizen-First - Digital IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.India 2020: Digital TransformationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Governance and Anti-corruptionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 23rd National Conference on e-Governance was held in Mumbai from 7-8 February 2020. The conference was held under the theme "India 2020: Digital Transformation".
Q.31
Which of the following will the Soil-Transmitted Helminths (STH) cause in Children?

A.malnutritionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.anemiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.impaired mental, physical and cognitive developmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Children between the ages of 1 and 14 years are at risk of parasitic intestinal worms in India, also known as Soil-Transmitted Helminths (STH). STH infections in children will lead to malnutrition, anemia, impaired mental, physical and cognitive development, and reduced school participation.
Q.32
Where was the National Conference on e-Governance was held?

A.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 23rd National Conference on e-Governance was held in Mumbai from 7-8 February 2020. The conference was held under the theme "India 2020: Digital Transformation".
Q.33
When was the National Deworming Day observed for the first time?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare initiated the observation of the National Deworming Day. The first National Deworming Day in India was observed on 10 February 2015. On this day, the Indian Government publicly committed to deworming over 140 million children nationwide.
Q.34
When was the UDAN scheme launched?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
UDAN scheme was launched on 27 April 2017. The scheme aimed to make air travel affordable and widespread in the country. It also aims to boost inclusive national economic development, job growth and air transport infrastructure development of all regions and states of India.
Q.35
Which Ministry initiated the National Deworming Day?

A.Ministry of Health and Family WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Science and ResearchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Chemicals and FertilizersCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare initiated the observation of the National Deworming Day. The first National Deworming Day in India was observed on 10 February 2015. On this day, the Indian Government publicly committed to deworming over 140 million children nationwide.
Q.36
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) operationalized the first-ever helicopter services from Sahastradhara helipad to Gauchar and Chinyalisaur. Where is Sahastradhara helipad located?

A.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.J&KCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UttarakhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) operationalized the first-ever helicopter services from Sahastradhara helipad to Gauchar and Chinyalisaur in Uttarakhand. It was flagged off under the Regional Connectivity Scheme – Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (RCS-UDAN) of Government of India.
Q.37
When is the National Deworming Day observed?

A.6 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.8 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.10 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.12 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Deworming day is observed on 10 February. The main objective of the day is to deworm all preschool and school-age children between 1-19 years of age through the platform of schools and Anganwadi Center.
Q.38
The Andhra Pradesh state government plans to set up a total of _______ such police stations across the state to exclusively deal with crimes against women and children.

A.18Correct Imagewrong Image
B.22Correct Imagewrong Image
C.25Correct Imagewrong Image
D.30Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Andhra Pradesh state government plans to set up a total of 18 such police stations across the state to exclusively deal with crimes against women and children. These 18 stations will be the upgraded versions of existing women's police stations.
Q.39
Guru Ravidas Jayanti was from ________.

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West Bengal Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Guru Ravidas was an Indian mystic poet-sant. He was born at the end of the 14th century in Seer Govardhanpur village, Uttar Pradesh. He was an eminent figure in the Bhakti Movement. His 41 devotional songs and poems are included in Guru Granth Sahib, the Sikh Scriptures.
Q.40
Andhra Pradesh got its first _______ Mahila Police Station in the state in Rajahmundry.

A.NirbhayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KathuaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DaminiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh got its first Disha Mahila Police Station in the state in Rajahmundry. It was inaugurated by Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy on 8 February.
Q.41
When is Guru Ravidas Jayanti celebrated?

A.6 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.8 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.9 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.10 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Guru Ravidas Jayanti is celebrated on 9 February 2020. The day is celebrated on the full moon day in the month of Magh (Magh Purnima). In India, this day is a holiday in the regions of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, and Punjab. To mark his birth anniversary, processions carrying his portrait took place in the streets of Seer Govardhanpur.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th February 2020

10th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF