Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 10 February 2019

Last Updated: February 10, 2019

10 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 10, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 10, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 10, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 February 2019


Questions

1.
------ takes up Interim Budget 2019-20 for discussion?

A.Lok SabhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rajya SabhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vidhan SabhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TamilNadu State AssemblyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lok Sabha takes up Interim Budget 2019-20 for discussion.
2.
Who is the Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes?

A.Aditya VikramCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sushil ChandraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pramod Chandra ModyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dilip KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes is Sushil Chandra.
3.
Who is the French Ambassador to India?

A.Laurent FabiusCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Herve LadsousCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Emmanuel MacronCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Alexandre ZieglerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Alexandre Ziegler is the French Ambassador to India.
4.
Who was conferred the Légion d’Honneur (Legion of Honour) of France?

A.Francois LabordeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Alexandre ZieglerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Soumitra ChatterjeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Satyajit RayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Francois Laborde was conferred the Légion d’Honneur (Legion of Honour) of France.
5.
Which Cabinet passed the Bills for 5% reservation for Kapu and Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) recently?

A.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Andhra Pradesh Assembly passed the Bills for 5% reservation each for the Kapus (Kapus, Telaga, Ontari and Balija sub-castes) and other Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) in the general category consequent to the 103rd amendment to the Constitution.
6.
Who is the governor of RBI?

A.Urjit PatelCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Viral AcharyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shaktikanta DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Raghuram RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shaktikanta Das is the governor of RBI.
7.
How much did RBI impose on SBI for violating the norms?

A.Rs.1 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.2 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.5 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.7 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed a fine of Rs.1 crore penalty State Bank of India (SBI).
8.
Who takes over charge of DGP Punjab?

A.Dinkar guptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh YadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nithish sharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dinkar gupta takes over charge of DGP Punjab.
9.
Who sign MoU For Fair Environment In e-Marketplace along with CCI

A.Government e MarketplaceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bank for International Settlements (BIS) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.European Central Bank (ECB) Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government e Marketplace and CCI sign MoU For Fair Environment.
10.
Mirabai Chanu Notched Up Gold At EGAT Cup in ----------?

A.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DenmarkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mirabai Chanu Notched Up Gold At EGAT Cup in Thailand.
11.
India Pavilion Inaugurated At ------ Berlin International Film Festival

A.69thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.75thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.86thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.98thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India Pavilion Inaugurated At 69th Berlin International Film Festival.
12.
------- signed an accord to join as a new member of NATO military alliance

A.Macedonia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Macedonia signed an accord to join as a new member of NATO military alliance.
13.
Which state okays to set up Tribal Commission Bill?

A.JharkhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BhopalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jharkhand okays to set up Tribal Commission Bill.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th February 2019

10th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now