Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 December 2019

Akshaya

Last Updated: Dec 10,2019 07:02:04 pm

10 December 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 10, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 10, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 December 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 December 2019


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
The Second phase of AIM-SIRIUS Programme concluded on __________.

A.5th DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.8th DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.7th DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.9th DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2nd phase of AIM-SIRIUS Programme concluded on 8 December.
Q.2
Airtel launches Wi-Fi calling service in _________.

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Airtel launches Wi-Fi calling service in Delhi-NCR.
Q.3
How many clusters are present in the country for development as Iconic Tourist Sites identified by Ministry of Tourism?

A.14Correct Imagewrong Image
B.12Correct Imagewrong Image
C.13Correct Imagewrong Image
D.16Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Tourism identified 17 sites in 12 clusters in the country for development as Iconic Tourist Sites.
Q.4
When UDAN scheme was launched?

A.4th December,2017 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.27th April, 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.26th September, 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.26th May, 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
UDAN is a regional airport development and Regional Connectivity Scheme of Government of India
Q.5
When NSE was founded?

A.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1992 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1993Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NSE headquarters was founded on 1992.National Stock Exchange of India Limited is the leading stock exchange of India.
Q.6
How many sites in the country is marked for development as Iconic Tourist Sites by Ministry of Tourism?

A.19Correct Imagewrong Image
B.17Correct Imagewrong Image
C.18Correct Imagewrong Image
D.24Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Tourism identified 17 sites in 12 clusters in the country for development as Iconic Tourist Sites.
Q.7
International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and of the Prevention of this Crime observed on ________________

A.12th JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.9th December Correct Imagewrong Image
C.15th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and of the Prevention of this Crime observed on 9th December. Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and of the Prevention of this Crime observed on 9 December.
Q.8
Where is the headquarters of National Small Industries Corporation located?

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The headquarters of National Small Industries Corporation is New Delhi.
Q.9
Which country was banned by WADA from all major sporting events?

A.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
WADA banned Russia from all major sporting events. The decision was made at Wada's executive committee in a meeting in Lausanne, Switzerland.
Q.10
Malaysia reported the first polio case in __________.

A.27 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.25 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.28 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.29 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Malaysia reported the first polio case in 27 years. The health authorities reported that a three-month-old Malaysian infant has been diagnosed with polio. This is the first case reported in the Asia-Pacific country in 27 years. 
Q.11
Which network launched Wi-Fi calling service in Delhi-NCR?

A.BSNLCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Reliance JioCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.VodafoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AirtelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Airtel launched Wi-Fi calling service in Delhi-NCR. This service is presently compatible with Airtel Xstream Fiber home broadband and will soon be compatible with all broadband services and Wi-Fi hotspots.
Q.12
EEPC celebrates ________ year of Engineering Exports Awards

A.65thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.50thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.55thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.58thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
EEPC celebrates 50th year of Engineering Exports Awards.
Q.13
Which ministry sanctioned a project in Sri Anandpur Sahib under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme?

A.Ministry of TelecommunicationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of External AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of FinanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of TourismCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Tourism sanctioned a project in Sri Anandpur Sahib under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
Q.14
Which ministry organised series of webinars in run up to DefExpo 2020?

A.Ministry of FinanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Defence (MoD) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of External AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of TelecommunicationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Defence (MoD) organised series of webinars in run up to DefExpo 2020
Q.15
Which country obtained 129th position at Human Development Index?

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India obtained 129th position at Human Development Index which is officially released at United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
Q.16
The second phase of the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and Scientific International Research In Unique Terrestrial Station (SIRIUS) Deep Technology Learning and Innovation Programme 2019 culminated. Which Country's programme is SIRIUS?

A.The USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The second phase of NITI Aayog's Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and Russia's Scientific International Research In Unique Terrestrial Station (SIRIUS) Deep Technology Learning and Innovation Programme 2019 culminated as the 25 Indian students returned with best practices of contemporary innovation and entrepreneurship.
Q.17
Who released the Human Development Index (HDI)?

A.UNDPCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.WHOCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.World Health WatchdogCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.International Health Care Institute of AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Human Development Index (HDI) was released by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). HDI is a statistical tool that is used to measure the overall achievement of the country in its social and economic dimensions as it is based on the health of people, the level of education attained and the standard of living.
Q.18
National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) signed MoU with _________ for the development of Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Ecosystem in India in Oil & Gas Sector.

A.ONGCCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RelianceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TATACorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Aramco AsiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A Memorandum of understanding (MoU) was signed between National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) and Aramco Asia. The MoU was signed by Sh. P. Udayakumar, Director (P&M) from NSIC and Mr. Mohammed Al Mughirah, President, Aramco Asia.
Q.19
India ranked _______ in the Human Development Index (HDI) for the year 2018.

A.113Correct Imagewrong Image
B.129Correct Imagewrong Image
C.143Correct Imagewrong Image
D.152Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India ranked 129 in the Human Development Index (HDI) for the year 2018. The index was released by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). The report said that India has improved marginally by a notch.
Q.20
WADA is an independent agency working towards eradicating the improper use of drugs in sport. What does WADA stand for?

A.World Anti-Doping AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.World Anti-Drug AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.World Anti-Doping AssociationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.World Anti-Drug AuthorityCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
WADA stands for World Anti-Doping Agency. World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) was initiated by the International Olympic Committee. The aim of WADA is to cooperate, promote, monitor the fight against drugs in sports.
Q.21
When was the National Stock Exchange (NSE) established?

A.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1987Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Stock Exchange (NSE) was established in 1992.
Q.22
Where was the 2019 Wada's executive committee held?

A.Abu Dhabi, the UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Melbourne, AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vienna, AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Lausanne, SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2019 Wada's executive committee meeting was held in Lausanne, Switzerland.
Q.23
Who is appointed as the new chairman of the National Stock Exchange (NSE)?

A.Rajiv VarmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Karan SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Girish Chandra ChaturvediCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Armstrong PameCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Public Interest Director Girish Chandra Chaturvedi has been appointed as the new chairman of the leading stock exchange National Stock Exchange (NSE). The appointment was approved by the markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). The position has been lying vacant after the resignation of Ashok Chawla as the chairman of NSE in January 2019.
Q.24
World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) banned ________ for a four-year term from all major sporting events on December 2019.

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) banned Russia for a four-year term from all major sporting events. The decision was made at Wada's executive committee in a meeting in Lausanne, Switzerland.
Q.25
Where is the headquarters of the World Anti-Doping Agency located?

A.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MontrealCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MadridCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MelbourneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) was established on 10 November 1999 by the International Olympic Committee. It is headquartered in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.
Q.26
When was World Anti-Doping Agency established?

A.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1999Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) was established on 10 November 1999 by the International Olympic Committee. The aim of WADA is to cooperate, promote, monitor the fight against drugs in sports.
Q.27
Which country reported the first polio case in 27 years (December 2019)?

A.MaldivesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Malaysia reported the first polio case in 27 years. The health authorities reported that a three-month-old Malaysian infant has been diagnosed with polio. This is the first case reported in the Asia-Pacific country in 27 years.
Q.28
When was the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) constituted?

A.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1988Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1991Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1993Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On 28 September 1993, Human rights law came into existence in India. The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) was constituted on 12 October 1993. NHRC, after its formation, made recommendations to the Government to protect the rights of ordinary citizens, children, women, elderly human rights, and people of the LGBT community in the country.
Q.29
Malaysia was declared polio-free in _________.

A.1993Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Malaysia reported the first polio case in 27 years. The health authorities reported that a three-month-old Malaysian infant has been diagnosed with polio. This is the first case reported in the Asia-Pacific country in 27 years. Malaysia was declared polio-free in 2000.
Q.30
When did Human rights law came into existence in India?

A.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1967Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1988Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1993Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Human rights law came into existence in India from September 28, 1993. This Commission has made its recommendations to the Government to protect the rights of ordinary citizens, children, women, elderly human rights, and people of the LGBT community in the country.
Q.31
When was the World Travel Awards (WTA) established?

A.1993Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1997Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Travel Awards (WTA) was established in 1993. WTA acknowledges and rewards excellence across all key sectors of the travel, tourism and hospitality industries. The winners of the award are selected by an international jury of hospitality experts, mainly from the World Travel and Tourism Council.
Q.32
Which city is selected as the world's leading Sports tourism Destination for the seventh consecutive time?

A.Abu DhabiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MelbourneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Abu Dhabi is selected as the world's leading Sports tourism Destination for the seventh consecutive time. The decision was made at the 26th edition of the World Travel Awards (WTA) that is being held in Muscat, Oman.
Q.33
What is the theme of the 2019 Human Rights Day?

A.Let's stand up for equality, justice, and human dignityCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Youth Standing Up for Human RightsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Our Rights. Our Freedoms.Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Stand up for someone's rights todayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The theme of the 2019 Human Rights Day is Youth Standing Up for Human Rights. The United Nations kept the theme with a belief that the participation of youth is an essential element to achieve sustainable development for everyone.
Q.34
Where is the 26th edition of the World Travel Awards (WTA) held?

A.Doha, QatarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Abu Dhabi, United Arab EmiratesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Muscat, OmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Manama, BahrainCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Abu Dhabi is selected as the world's leading Sports tourism Destination for the seventh consecutive time. The decision was made at the 26th edition of the World Travel Awards (WTA) that is being held in Muscat, Oman.
Q.35
When is the Human Rights Day observed?

A.14 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.21 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.12 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.10 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Human Rights Day is observed on 10 December every year. The day aims to recognize and empower human rights. The day includes social, economic, cultural rights and international commitments on civil and political rights.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th December 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th December 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th December 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th December 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th December 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th December 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th December 2019

10th December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th December 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF