Current Affairs Quiz 10th December 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 10, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 10, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 10, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who is the President of Pakistan?

A.Mamnoon Hussain
B.Asif Ali Zardari
C.Pervez Musharraf
D.Arif Alvi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Arif-ur-Rehman Alvi is a Pakistani politician who is the 13th and current President of Pakistan, in office since 9 September 2018.
2.
Who is the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan?

A.Shah Mehmood Qureshi
B.Arif Alvi
C.Imran Khan
D.Retno Marsudi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shah Mehmood Qureshi is Minister of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan.
3.
In which Bill did the Centre make amendments in the rules for minorities from three nations?

A.Citizenship Rules, 2008
B.Citizenship Rules, 2009
C.Citizenship Rules, 2010
D.Citizenship Rules, 2011


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Home Ministry has notified amendments to the Citizenship Rules, 2009, to include a separate column in the citizenship form for applicants belonging to six minority communities from Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Bangladesh.
4.
In which State does Gorakhpur located?

A.Odisha
B.Gujarat
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gorakhpur is a city located along the banks of Rapti river in the north-eastern part of the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh.
5.
According to the recent study, what type of Bioplastics can be used as an alternative to plastics?

A.biofuel-based plastics
B.plant-based plastics
C.petroleum-based plastics
D.Starch-based plastics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Researchers at the University of Bonn in Germany found that Bioplastics, often promoted as a climate-friendly alternative to petroleum-based plastics, may lead to an increase in greenhouse gas emissions. But shifting to plant-based plastics could have less positive effects than expected.
6.
RBI Governor Urjit Patel resigned from his post citing personal reasons, effective immediately. He was appointed governor of RBI in ______.

A.2015
B.2014
C.2016
D.2013


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Urjit Patel was appointed governor of RBI in 2016 and had about one more year left in his term.
7.
Who has been elected as the leader of Germany's ruling party- Christian Democratic Union (CDU), to replace Angela Merkel?

A.Volker Kauder
B.Jens Spahn
C.Friedrich Merz
D.Annegret Kramp-Karrenbauer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Germany's ruling Christian Democratic Union (CDU) party elected Annegret Kramp-Karrenbauer to succeed Chancellor Angela Merkel as its new leader.
8.
Kerala recently got its 4th international airport in ________.

A.Thrissur
B.Kannur
C.Kollam
D.Kottayam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kerala’s fourth international airport at Kannur (north Kerala) was inaugurated jointly by Union Civil Aviation Minister Suresh Prabhu and Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan by flagging off the maiden Air India Express flight to Abu Dhabi.
9.
Punjab National Bank (PNB) has put up for sale 24 bad loan accounts to recover dues of over ₹__________ crore.

A.1,237
B.1,548
C.1,779
D.1,945


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State-run Punjab National Bank (PNB) has put up for sale 24 bad loan accounts to recover dues of over ₹1,779.18 crore.
10.
Indian Railways flagged off the new Buddhist Circuit Tourist Train from _______.

A.Safdarjung Railway Station
B.Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus
C.Ghum Railway station
D.Char Bagh Railway station


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Railways flagged off the new Buddhist Circuit Tourist Train from New Delhi's Safdarjung Railway Station. The 12-coach train consists of a mini library, foot massager, touch-less taps and individual lockers, among others.
11.
According to World Bank, which country will retain its position as the world’s top recipient of remittances this year with $80 billion?

A.Philippines
B.India
C.Mexico
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Bank has said India will retain its position as the world’s top recipient of remittances this year with $80 billion. India is followed by China, Mexico, the Philippines and Egypt, according to World Bank's Migration and Development Brief.
12.
Who won the Asian Academy Creative Awards for Best Entertainment Host?

A.Kartik Aaryan
B.Riteish Deshmukh
C.Karan Johar
D.Salman Khan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Salman Khan won the Best Entertainment Host for 'Bigg Boss', and Anurag Kashyap won the Best Direction [Fiction] for season one of 'Sacred Games' at the inaugural Asian Academy Creative Awards in Singapore.
13.
How many migratory birds flock in J&K's Gharana wetland?

A.5000
B.1500
C.2800
D.3200


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Around 5000 migratory birds flock in J&K's Gharana wetland.
14.
Who topped this year's Forbes' World's 100 Most Powerful Women list?

A.Angela Merkel
B.Theresa May
C.Mary Barra
D.Melinda Gates


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Angela Merkel, 64, a four-time Chancellor, retained the top spot in The World's 100 Most Powerful Women 2018. It is the eighth consecutive year and 13 times in total in the 15 years of the annual list she has topped.
15.
Who has been named in Forbes' World's 100 Most Powerful Women list 2018?

A.Suneeta Reddy
B.Chanda Kochhar
C.Priyanka Chopra
D.Arundhati Bhattacharya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
HCL Tech Vice Chairperson Roshni Nadar Malhotra (ranked 51st), Biocon Chairperson Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw (ranked 60), HT Media MD Shobhana Bhartia (ranked 88th), and actress Priyanka Chopra (placed at 94) have been named in Forbes' World's 100 Most Powerful Women list.
16.
Who is appointed as the Chief Electoral Officer of Jammu and Kashmir?

A.Shalindra Kumar
B.Shaleen Kabra
C.Parvez Ahmed
D.Navin Kumar Choudhary


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shalindra Kumar will take over as the Chief Electoral Officer of Jammu and Kashmir on 12th December 2018. He will be replacing the incumbent Shaleen Kabra.
17.
Who is crowned as Miss World 2019?

A.Manushi Chhillar
B.Belarus Maria Vasilevich
C.Vanessa Ponce de Leon
D.Quiin Abenakyo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Miss Mexico Vanessa Ponce de Leon, 26, a Mexican model and volunteer, has been crowned Miss World at a glitzy event on the tropical Chinese island of Hainan.
18.
Which of the following State is to host the Global Investors Meet (GIM) 2019?

A.Mumbai, Maharashtra
B.Chennai, Tamil Nadu
C.Gandhinagar, Gujarat
D.New Delhi, Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Global Investors Meet (GIM) 2019 is to be held in Chennai, India on January 23 and 24, 2019.
19.
Which state CM and Union minister Suresh Prabhu inaugurate Kannur international Airport ?

A.Kerala
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala CM and Union minister Suresh Prabhu inaugurate Kannur international Airport.
20.
INDRA NAVY: the bilateral maritime exercise between Indian Navy and Russian Federation Navy exercises held in -----------?

A.Visakhapatnam
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
INDRA NAVY: the bilateral maritime exercise between Indian Navy and Russian Federation Navy exercises held in Visakhapatnam.
21.
Who Names Heather Nauert As US Ambassador To United Nation?

A.Donald Trump
B.Barack Obama
C.Vladimir Putin
D.Ashraf Ghani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Donald Trump Names Heather Nauert As US Ambassador To United Nation.
22.
Which council approves India’s Proposals ?

A.Food and Agriculture Organisation
B.International Labour Organization (ILO)
C.International Monetary Fund (IMF)
D.International Telecommunication Union (ITU)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Food and Agriculture Organisation council approves India’s Proposals.
23.
Who Launches New Framework To Combat Terrorism?

A.United Nation Organisation
B.World Health Organisation
C.Bank for International Settlements (BIS)
D.European Central Bank (ECB)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nation Organisation Launches New Framework To Combat Terrorism.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th December 2018

10th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF