Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 August 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Aug 10,2020 09:30:07 pm

10 August 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 10, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 10, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 August 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 August 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Surakhsya is a National Portal launched to solve end human-________ conflict.

A.birdsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.elephantCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.tribesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.fishCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), India has launched National Portal on human-elephant conflict called "Surakhsya". The beta version of the portal on Human-Elephants Conflict is for the collection of real-time information.
Q.2
IC-IMPACTS Annual Research Conference is held between India and _________.

A.CaliforniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CanadaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChileCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India-Canada IC-IMPACTS Annual Research Conference was held on 6-7 August 2020. IC-IMPACTS hosted the 2020 Annual Research Conference online this year. They discussed the ways of taking cooperation to a new level. The Conference was organized virtually by the India-Canada Centre for Innovative Multidisciplinary Partnership to Accelerate Community Transformation and Sustainability (IC-IMPACTS).
Q.3
Which Ministry launched the Portal Surakhsya?

A.Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate ChangeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of New and Renewable EnergyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Electronics and Information TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Health and Family WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), India has launched National Portal on human-elephant conflict called "Surakhsya". The beta version of the portal on Human-Elephants Conflict is for the collection of real-time information.
Q.4
Who is the founder of Vanya Organic?

A.Ritu KaridhalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shanti SwaroopCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Aditi PantCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PatanjaliCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Patanjali is passionate about natural farming. He is the founder of 'Vanya Organic', a widely acclaimed food forest initiative also working extensively for the 'Regenerative Farming' for almost two decades as an ecological solution. Shri Patanjali is one of the senior-most Indian Revenue Service officers (IRS).
Q.5
Government of India (GoI) has amended many provision in Industries (Development & Regulation) Act, __________.

A.1951Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1957Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1968Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government of India (GoI) has amended many provisions in the Industries (Development & Regulation) Act, 1951. The initiatives taken by GoI include simplifying the procurement procedures by OMCs, administrative price mechanism for ethanol, enabling lignocellulosic route to procure ethanol introducing a long term ethanol procurement policy, ethanol distillation capacity addition.
Q.6
Department of Science and Technology (DST) has been working with IC-IMPACTS for research partnerships since _________.

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Department of Science and Technology (DST) has been working with IC-IMPACTS for research partnerships since 2013. The partnership is aimed towards working hand-in-hand with communities in the two countries to develop community-based solutions for the most urgent needs.
Q.7
World Biofuel day is observed by the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas since _________.

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Biofuel day is observed on 10 August. The day aims to highlight the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels. It is observed by the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas since 2015. The day also highlights the various efforts made by the Government in the Biofuel sector.
Q.8
Who assumed charge as the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, Mumbai?

A.Rajnish D. BurmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PatanjaliCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sanjay PuriCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.S.B. SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Senior IRS Shri. Patanjali has assumed charge as Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax (Pr. CCIT), Mumbai on 10th August 2020. Prior to this, Patanjali served as the Director-General of Income Tax, Investigation Wing, Bengaluru for the state of Karnataka & Goa.
Q.9
What is the theme for the 2020 World Biofuel day?

A.Way of Escape and milestone to Achieve Atmanirbhar BharatCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Atmanirbhar Bharat - Sustainable BiofuelsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Biofuels towards Atmanirbhar BharatCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2020 theme of World Biofuel day is “Biofuels towards Atmanirbhar Bharat”. Biofuels programme was hosted in synergy with the Government of India’s initiative of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Q.10
When was the submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) Project laid by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the submarine cable connectivity to Andaman & Nicobar Islands (CANI) through video conferencing. The submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC), which was dedicated to the nation, will connect Andaman & Nicobar Islands to the mainland. The project was laid by the PM on 30th December 2018 at Port Blair.
Q.11
When is the World Biofuel day observed?

A.2 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.5 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.7 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.10 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Biofuel day is observed on 10 August. The day aims to highlight the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels. It is observed by the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas since 2015. The day also highlights the various efforts made by the Government in the Biofuel sector. The day also aims to honor the research experiments by Sir Rudolf Diesel. He ran an engine with peanut oil in 1893.
Q.12
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched submarine cable connectivity to __________.

A.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andaman & Nicobar IslandsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaldivesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the submarine cable connectivity to Andaman & Nicobar Islands (CANI) through video conferencing. The submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC), which was dedicated to the nation, will connect Andaman & Nicobar Islands to the mainland. The project was laid by the PM on 30th December 2018 at Port Blair.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th August 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th August 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th August 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th August 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th August 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th August 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th August 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th August 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th August 2020

10th August 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th August 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF