Current Affairs Quiz 10th August 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 10, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 10, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 10, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How much will Apple invest in Karnataka through Taiwan’s Wistron, a contract manufacturer of Apple iPhones in India?

A.Rs.1,000 crore
B.Rs.1,100 crore
C.Rs.1,150 crore
D.Rs.1,200 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Taiwan’s Wistron, a contract manufacturer of Apple iPhones in India, has plans to invest Rs.1,150 crore in Karnataka during the first phase of operations.
2.
Which of the following scheme was introduced to establish rural road connectivity?

A.Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
B.Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana
C.Atal Pension Yojana
D.Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government approved that the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) can be continued even beyond the 12th five year plan period. PMGSY was to establish rural road connectivity.
3.
Which of the following Bill rules out any provision for anticipatory bail for a person accused of atrocities against people from SC and ST communities?

A.SC/ST (PoA) Amendment Bill, 2018
B.SC/ST and Criminal Law (Amendment) Bill, 2018
C.Both a and b
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajya Sabha passed the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Amendment Bill, 2018. The Bill rules out any provision for anticipatory bail for a person accused of atrocities against people from SC and ST communities.
4.
Who recently shared his Aadhaar number on Twitter and even wrote the first software for UIDAI for (Aadhaar) enrolment?

A.Ram Sewak Sharma
B.Ajay Bhushan Pandey
C.J. Satyanarayana‎
D.Nandan Nilekani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ram Sewak Sharma, who recently shared his Aadhaar number on Twitter, also served as UIDAI's Director General between 2009-2013 and even wrote the first software for UIDAI for enrolment.
5.
Who has been re-appointed as TRAI Chairman till September 2020?

A.Debjani Ghosh
B.Sandeep Jajodia
C.Subhash Chandra Khuntia
D.Ram Sewak Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government re-appointed Ram Sewak Sharma as Chairman of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) till September 2020 when he turns 65.
6.
The Karnataka cabinet approved to waive Rs. _________ crore existing farm loans in respect of cooperative banks.

A.Rs.9,508.61 crore
B.Rs.9,548.61 crore
C.Rs.9,348.61 crore
D.Rs.9,448.61 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Karnataka cabinet approved to waive Rs.9,448.61 crore existing farm loans in respect of cooperative banks. The farmers can borrow up to Rs.1 lakh from cooperative banks in the first phase. It is expected to benefit around 20.38 lakh farmers.
7.
Who was all set to ring the iconic Lord's bell for the first time to indicate the start of the second Cricket Test match between India and England at Lord's on August 9?

A.Kapil Dev
B.Rahul Dravid
C.Sachin Tendulkar
D.Sourav Ganguly


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
After rain completely washed out play on Day 1 of the second Test between India and England at Lord's on August 9, Sachin Tendulkar disappointed as he was all set to ring the iconic Lord's bell for the first time to indicate the start of the game.
8.
Which of the following has granted its recognition for KSOU recently?

A.NAAC
B.UGC
C.NCTE
D.NBA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Karnataka State Open University (KSOU) has been granted recognition by the University Grants Commission (UGC) for the year 2018-2019.
9.
The Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill outlaws

A.Sharia law
B.talaq-e-biddat
C.Khitan
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lok Sabha passed the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, outlawing talaq-e-biddat. According to the Bill, talaq-e-biddat has been made a cognizable and non-bailable offence.
10.
Central Government decided to provide a discount of Rs. ______ per kg on pulses for poor.

A.₹15/kg
B.₹20/kg
C.₹25/kg
D.₹10/kg


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) decided to provide a discount of ₹15/kg on pulses, over the wholesale market price, to States for distribution under welfare schemes like mid-day meal, Public Distribution System (PDS), and Integrated Child Development Programmes (ICDP).
11.
Which state government announces special assistance of Rs 500 crore for OBC community ?

A.Maharashtra
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra state government announces special assistance of Rs 500 crore for OBC community.
12.
Which of the following is the first demutualized electronic exchange in the country?

A.BSE
B.NSE
C.CSE
D.ISE


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) was established in 1992 as the first demutualized electronic exchange in the country.
13.
Who is the chief of National Stock Exchange (NSE)?

A.UK Sinha
B.Ashish Chauhan
C.VK Sharma
D.Vikram Limaye


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vikram Limaye is the Managing Director and CEO of the National Stock Exchange of India Limited, which is the world’s second largest exchange in cash market trades and one of the top three exchanges in index and stock derivatives volumes.
14.
The National Stock Exchange (NSE) celebrated its silver jubilee by unveiling its new logo. NSE was inaugurated by Manmohan Singh in

A.1994
B.1992
C.1996
D.1998


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The NSE was inaugurated by Manmohan Singh in 1994 when he was finance minister.
15.
Who to address World Biofuel Day conference ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Vivek Chopra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi to address World Biofuel Day conference.
16.
Who has been elected for the Rajya Sabha's new Deputy Chairman post, which fell vacant after the retirement of Congress' PJ Kurien on July 1?

A.Sanjay Raut
B.Hariprasad
C.Harivansh Narayan Singh
D.Satish Mishra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The BJP-led NDA candidate Harivansh Narayan Singh was elected the Rajya Sabha's Deputy Chairman post, which fell vacant after the retirement of Congress' PJ Kurien on July 1.
17.
SWAYAM stands for

A.Study Webs of Active Learning for Young Aspiring Minds'
B.Signal Webs of Adequate Learning for Young Aspiring Minds
C.Signal Webs of Active Learning for Youth Aspiring Minds
D.Study Website of Active Learning for Youth Aspiring Minds


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Study Webs of Active Learning for Young Aspiring Minds'- SWAYAM
18.
Who launched the mobile application Niryat Mitra'?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Shri Dinesh Karthik
D.Shri Amit Shah


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Suresh Prabhu launched the mobile application Niryat Mitra'.
19.
Who won the International Geography Bee World Championship ?

A.Avi Goel
B.Naresh Singh
C.Suresh Kumar
D.Vijay Rajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Avi Goel won the International Geography Bee World Championship

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th August 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th August 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th August 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th August 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th August 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th August 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th August 2018

10th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th August 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!