Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 10 April 2019

Last Updated: April 10, 2019

10 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 10, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 10, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 10, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 April 2019


Questions

1.
Google launched its 1st drone delivery service in ________.

A.FinlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.United StatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Wing, one of the many companies belonging to Alphabet (Google parent) made its first delivery in Canberra, Australia after getting approval from the Australia's Civil Aviation Safety Authority (CASA).
2.
SBI cut interest rate on home loans up to Rs 30 lakh by ____ bps.

A.8Correct Imagewrong Image
B.10Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.9Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's largest lender, SBI has reduced the interest rate on housing loans of up to ₹30 lakh by 10 basis points to a range between 8.60% and 8.90% per annum, from existing rates of 8.70% to 9%.
3.
Which of the following Country assisted Sri Lanka to build its new railway line after 1948?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China assisted Sri Lanka to build its new railway line after 1948.
4.
Which of the following Country a new railway line that connects its coastal city of Matara and Beliatta in Hambantota was inaugurated?

A.Sri Lanka Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Myanmar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.China Correct Imagewrong Image
D.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sri Lanka has opened a new railway line connecting its coastal city of Matara and Beliatta in Hambantota.
5.
------ congratulates Maldives President Solih for his partys landslide victory

A.Shri Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun JaitleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Vikram SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi congratulates Maldives President Solih for his partys landslide victory
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Who was elected as the new president of International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) - India?

A.Vinod RaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sunil Bharti MittalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vikramjit Singh SahneyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jawahar VadiveluCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
SUN Group Chairman Vikramjit Singh Sahney elected as the new president of International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) - India. He will succeed Jawahar Vadivelu.
7.
CBDT detects unaccounted cash collection racket of Rs 281 crore in -----

A.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CBDT detects unaccounted cash collection racket of Rs 281 crore in Madhya Pradesh.
8.
Which company has become India’s first billion-dollar gaming Startup?

A.Dream11Correct Imagewrong Image
B.OctroCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.99GamesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Games2WinCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mumbai-based Dream11 has become India's first gaming unicorn or billion-dollar startup with an investment from Steadview Capital.
9.
Where is the River Periyar located?

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Periyar is the longest river and the river with the largest discharge potential in the Indian state of Kerala.
10.
The River Periyar in Kerala is witnessing decolourisation. As per PCB, what is the reason for the change in colour to the poor quality of water?

A.Corrosion of copper plumbingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sediment and soil runoff Correct Imagewrong Image
C.EutrophicationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Release of Iron, manganese, and calcium carbonate from limestonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The River Periyar in Kerala is again witnessing the decolourisation. The pollution control Board (PCB) has attributed the change in colour to the poor quality of water as a result of eutrophication.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Who is the President of the World Gold Council (WGC)?

A.David TaitCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Roony JohnCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.David HarquailCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Aram ShishmanianCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
David Harquail is the President of the World Gold Council (WGC).
12.
As per WGC report, India has a total gold reserves of _______ in February.

A.608.7 tonnesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.604.7 tonnesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.600.7 tonnesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.588.7 tonnesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
As per WGC, India had total gold reserves of 608.7 tonnes in February, marginally up from the previous month’s holding of 607 tonnes.
13.
As per World Gold Council (WGC), India's gold reserves increased to ________ in February.

A.1.2 tonnes Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1.7 tonnes Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2.6 tonnes Correct Imagewrong Image
D.3.4 tonnesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Gold Council (WGC) said that India has marginally increased its gold holding to 1.7 tonnes in February while maintaining the tenth position among countries in terms of yellow metal reserves.
14.
Who was awarded with Lifetime Contribution Award at AIMA Managing India awards 2019?

A.Devi Prasad ShettyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Azim H PremjiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sanjiv BajajCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pawan GoenkaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The AIMA 2019 - Lifetime Contribution Award was awarded to Azim H Premji, Chairman, Wipro Limited. Mahendra Mohan Gupta, Chairman & Managing Director, Jagran Prakashan Ltd and Editorial Director, Dainik Jagran, was also awarded under Lifetime Contribution to Media category.
15.
As per the World Bank’s Migration and Development Brief, which country has retained top spot as the world’s largest recipient of remittances in 2018?

A.MexicoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PhilippinesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to World Bank’s Migration and Development Brief; India retained first position as the world’s top recipient of remittances in 2018, with its diaspora sending a whopping USD 79 billion back home in 2018.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
NGT forms a new body to examine alleged erosion of Yamuna floodplain in -----

A.SonipatCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Pune Correct Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NGT forms a new body to examine alleged erosion of Yamuna floodplain in Sonipat.
17.
The World Homoeopathy Day (WHD) is observed every year on _________.

A.April 9Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 10Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 12Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 11Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Homoeopathy Day 2019 is observed across the world on April 10, 2019 to commemorate the birth anniversary of the founder of Homoeopathy, Dr. Christian Friedrich Samuel Hahnemann.
18.
Who claimed Monterrey Open title?

A.Garbine Muguruza Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Roger Federer Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rafael Nadal Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Andre AgassiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Garbine Muguruza claimed Monterrey Open title
19.
Which institute tie up with GE to set up India’s first ‘Cold Spray’ SMART Lab?

A.IIT Madras Correct Imagewrong Image
B.IIT roorkee Correct Imagewrong Image
C.IIT BangaloreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IIT PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IIT Madras institute tie up with GE to set up India’s first ‘Cold Spray’ SMART Lab.
20.
Which city became the world's 1st to launch 24x7 pollution charge zone?

A.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RomeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GenevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
London became the first city in the world to implement a special Ultra Low Emission Zone (ULEZ) that would charge an entry fee for older vehicles if they do not meet the emission standards.
21.
Which of the following institution bagged No. 1 spot in the latest edition of National Institutional Rankings Framework (NIRF) 2019?

A.Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), BombayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.National Institute of Technology (NIT), TiruchirappalliCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), MadrasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Anna University, ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IIT Madras has been ranked as the 'Best Educational Institution' in the country in the latest edition of National Institutional Rankings Framework (NIRF) 2019. The rankings was released by the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), Government of India.
22.
Which company has partnered with (USICEF) the US-India Clean Energy Finance to leverage funds for solar projects in India?

A.Reliance Communication Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok Leyland Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Larsen and Toubro Limited Correct Imagewrong Image
D.PTC India Financial Services (PFS)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PTC India Financial Services (PFS) has partnered with (USICEF) the US-India Clean Energy Finance to leverage funds for solar projects in India.
23.
Which of the following joint military exercise is between India and Singapore?

A.Ex AUSTRA HIND Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ex SHAKTICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bold Kurukshetra–2019 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ex PRABAL DOSTYKCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bold Kurukshetra–2019 joint military exercise is between India and Singapore.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th April 2019

10th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF