Current Affairs Quiz 1st October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 1, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 1, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 1, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What is the estimated cost for the 200 helicopters that India has planned to buy from Russia under the Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA)?

A.$1 billion
B.$5 billion
C.$10 billion
D.$100 billion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Russia have already concluded an Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) for 200 helicopters estimated to cost over $1 billion.
2.
Which of the Chinese manufacturer developed FTC-2000G, China’s indigenously built new multi-role combat aircraft?

A.China Aviation Industry
B.Aviation Industry Corp of China
C.Commercial Aircraft Corporation of China
D.China's Civil Aviation Authorities


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
FTC-2000G, China’s indigenously built new multi-role combat aircraft, for exports has made its debut flight. The aircraft was developed for export by the State-owned Aviation Industry Corp of China (AVIC).
3.
Based on which criteria did the scientist of Lucknow's CSIR-National Botanical Research and experts from several institutes place 59 Indian plant species under threat status?

A.United Nations Environment Programme
B.United Nations Environment Programme
C.International Union for Conservation of Nature
D.Global Strategy for Plant Conservation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Scientists have found that 59 Indian plant species are under threat status based on criteria used by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).
4.
What type of fighter jets will India be gifting to Russia?

A.MiG-21
B.MiG-23
C.MiG-25
D.MiG-29


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India is to gift three MiG-21 fighter jets to Russia.
5.
Which state India’s first Corn Festival Started ?

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s first Corn Festival Started in Madhya Pradesh.
6.
Which country Defeats Bangladesh To Win 7th Asia Cup Title ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Sri Lanka
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India defeats Bangladesh To Win 7th Asia Cup Title.
7.
Which company combines with Indian Railways for Rail Heritage Digitisation Project’ recently?

A.Google
B.Samsung
C.Apple
D.Verizon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google combines with Indian Railways for Rail Heritage Digitisation Project’ recently.
8.
Who inaugurated Modern Food Processing Facilities And Pipeline Projects In Gujarat ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Suresh Raina
C.Shri Vijay Kumar
D.Shri Dinesh Raj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Modern Food Processing Facilities And Pipeline Projects In Gujarat.
9.
Who won Asian Junior Squash Title?

A.Yuvraj Wadhwani
B.Naresh Karthick
C.Vignesh Kumar
D.Shekar Rajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yuvraj Wadhwani won Asian Junior Squash Title.
10.
Who is Appointed India's Next Ambassador To China ?

A.Vikram Misri
B.Suresh Kumar
C.Naresh Singh
D.Dinesh Karthik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vikram Misri is Appointed India's Next Ambassador To China.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st October 2018

1st October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!