Current Affairs Quiz 1st August 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 1, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 1, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 1, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country levies 25% safeguard duty on import of solar cells?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country levies 25% safeguard duty on import of solar cells.
2.
Who won Gold Medal At Savo Games In Finland?

A.Neeraj Chopra
B.Ranga raj pande
C.Rajesh Bind
D.Jagdish Bishnoi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Neeraj Chopra won Gold Medal At Savo Games In Finland
3.
Which country beat Italy and entered quarter finals at Women’s Hockey World Cup?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India beat Italy and entered quarter finals at Women’s Hockey World Cup.
4.
RBI's monetary policy committee in its third bi-monthly monetary policy review of 2018-19, increased repo rate to

A.6.75%
B.6.25%
C.6.5%
D.6.15%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) increased the repo rate by 25 basis points to 6.5% and the reverse repo rate to 6.25%. This is the third bi-monthly policy review of the 2018-2019 financial year.
5.
How many years the NITI Aayog team predicted for digital payments market in India in order to reach one trillion dollar?

A.5
B.4
C.3
D.2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The NITI Aayog team predicted for digital payments market in India in order to reach one trillion dollar around 5 years.
6.
What type of ballistic missiles has North Korea recently built?

A.Medium Range
B.Intercontinental
C.Intermediate Range
D.Smaller Range


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Washington post reported that North Korea seems to be building one or two new liquid-fuelled intercontinental ballistic missiles at a factory at Sanumdong. It has produced the country’s first missiles which is capable of reaching the United States.
7.
Which player enters pre-quarterfinals of World Badminton Championships at Nanjing in China?

A.Prannoy Kumar
B.B.sai Praneeth
C.Jwala gutta
D.Kidambi Srikanth


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kidambi Srikanth player enters pre-quarterfinals of World Badminton Championships at Nanjing in China.
8.
US President Donald Trump decided to grant India the STA-1 trading status equivalent to American allies for procurement of military weapons. What is the full form of STA?

A.Strategic Trade Authorization
B.Special Trading Authorization
C.Strong Trade Authority
D.Secured Trading Authority


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
US President Donald Trump decided to grant India the STA-1 (Strategic Trade Authorization) status equivalent to American allies for procurement of military weapons. This is a big rebuff to China for blocking India’s entry into the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG).
9.
Which bank has been awarded the best performing primary lending institution in Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme?

A.NABARD
B.SBI
C.ICICI
D.HDFC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
HDFC has been awarded the best performing primary lending institution in Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) for the EWS (Economically Weaker Section) and LIG (Low Income Group) category. The award was given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
10.
Who is the Chairman of UIDAI?

A.J.Satyanarayana
B.Ajay Bhushan Pandey
C.Nandan Nilekani
D.Anand Deshpande


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
J.Satyanarayana is retired 1977 batch IAS officer of Andhra Pradesh cadre. Satyanarayana is the current Chairman of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), the nodal agency of Government of India for implementing Aadhaar.
11.
Which free software has been launched by the Union IT Ministry for converting scanned printed Indian Language documents into a fully editable text format?

A.Darshan-Y
B.e-Aksharayan
C.Imagery
D.Saransh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
E-Aksharayan is free, desktop software for converting scanned printed Indian Language documents into a fully editable text format in Unicode encoding.
12.
Who introduced the Indo-Saracenic style of architecture in India?

A.British
B.Portuguese
C.Dutch
D.French


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indo-Saracenic style of architecture was developed by the British in British India in the late 19th century.
13.
Where is the headquarters of FDA located?

A.London, United Kingdom
B.Geneva, Switzerland
C.Maryland, United States
D.Vienna, Austria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA or USFDA) is a federal agency of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, one of the United States federal executive departments. The headquarters of FDA is located at Silver Spring, Maryland, United States.
14.
Which of the following telecommunications company bagged world's first big 5G deal worth $3.5 billion?

A.Verizon
B.Huawei
C.Ericsson
D.Nokia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Finland's Nokia will supply T-Mobile, the third biggest U.S. mobile carrier, with $3.5 billion in next-generation 5G network gear, marking the world's biggest 5G deal so far.
15.
Which company beat TCS and became India's Most Valued Company ?

A.Reliance Industries
B.Ashok Leyland
C.Larsen and Toubro Company
D.Cognizant


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reliance Industries company beat TCS and became India's Most Valued Company.
16.
Which of the following chat app has recently launched four-person group video calling?

A.WhatsApp
B.Google Duo
C.ooVoo
D.Viber


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
WhatsApp has officially released its group calling feature on both Android and iOS, where up to four people can participate in audio and video conversations.
17.
Air pollution will cause

A.Infertility
B.Chronic asthma
C.Thyroid
D.Kidney disease


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Studies have proved that the poor air quality affects lungs and overall health and causes allergic airway disease, such as asthma, allergic rhinitis and chronic cough.
18.
Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf sought coalition form which of its former rival to form Federal government?

A.PPP
B.MQM-P
C.BNP AWAMI
D.PML Z


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) party after winning the majority in the Pakistan’s Parliamentary election sought the support of Muttahida Qaumi Movement-Pakistan (MQM-P) to form the federal government.
19.
Which of the following is the only state in India that has an NRC (National Register of Citizens)?

A.Punjab
B.Bihar
C.Assam
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Assam is the only state in India that has an NRC. In a bid to identify the illegal Bangladeshi migrants, the government released the final draft of National Register of Citizens (NRC) list with names of 28,983,677 citizens in Assam.
20.
Which rank did India obtain at UN E-Government Index recently?

A.96
B.105
C.48
D.35


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India obtain 96 at UN E-Government Index recently.
21.
Which ministry signed MoU With Ministry Of Electronics And Information Technology recently?

A.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B.Ministry of Home Affairs
C.Ministry of Finance
D.Ministry of External affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Health Affairs signed MoU With Ministry Of Electronics And Information Technology recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st August 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st August 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st August 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st August 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st August 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st August 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st August 2018

1st August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st August 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!