Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 September 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Sep 09,2021 07:47:11 pm

09 September 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 9, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 9, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 09 September 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 September 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Periyar became the head of which party in 1939?

A. Indian National congress
B.Justice Party
C.CPI
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 1939, E.V. Ramasamy became the head of the Justice Party, and in 1944, he changed its name to Dravidar Kazhagam.
Q.2
When was Periyar E. V. Ramasamy born?

A.17 September 1879
B.18 September 1879
C.19 September 1879
D.16 September 1879
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Erode Venkatappa Ramasamy, commonly known as Periyar or Thanthai Periyar, was an Indian social activist and politician who started the Self-Respect Movement and Dravidar Kazhagam. He is known as the 'Father of the Dravidian movement'.
Q.3
The Indigenous mission Chandrayaan-2 comprises:

A.Orbiter
B.Lander
C.Rover
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chandrayaan-2 is totally indigenous mission which comprises an Orbiter, Lander and Rover. When it will reach 100 km to the lunar orbit, the Lander housing the Rover will separate from the Orbiter.
Q.4
Which of the following way is used to reduce the pollution load on marine water?

A.Manual cleaning of pollutants
B.Damping the pollutants during winter
C.Introducing sewage treatment plants
D.Ban the license of industries which are near to the sea
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
One of the best ways of reducing the pollution load on marine waters is by introducing sewage treatment plants. This will reduce the biological oxygen demand (BOD) of the final product before it is discharged to water.
Q.5
What are the scientific goals of Chandrayaan-2 mission?

A.To improve the understanding of the origin and evolution of the Moon.
B.It will collect the scientific information on lunar topography, mineralogy, elemental abundance etc.
C.It will provide the information about the surface of the moon.
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chandrayaan-2 orbiter will circle the moon and provide information about its surface; it will collect the scientific information on lunar topography, mineralogy, elemental abundance etc, to improve the understanding of the origin and evolution of the Moon. India’s second mission to moon is expected to launch in 2019.
Q.6
Why ship accidents cause marine pollution?

A.Because if the ship carrying passengers to collapse it results in the death of many people
B.Because ship is very huge in its size
C.Dredged material which carries heavy metals cause marine pollution
D.Ship materials stuck inside the marine organisms
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ship accidents and accidental spillages at sea damaging the marine environment. Shipping channels in estuaries and at the entrances to ports often require dredging to keep them open. This dredged material contains heavy metals which contaminates the water.
Q.7
What is the India's second mission to the Moon by ISRO?

A.Chandrayaan-2
B.Chandrayaan-3
C.Chandrayaan-1
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chandrayaan-2 will be the India's second mission to the Moon. It is totally indigenous mission. Chandrayaan-2 spacecraft of India has finished extra than 9,000 orbits around the Moon. Imaging and different scientific devices on the aircraft have been presenting fantastic useful data due to the fact then.
Q.8
Which of the following is the greatest volume of waste discharge to water?

A.Spillage from oil pipelines
B.Sewage
C.Nuclear waste
D.Spillage from tankers
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The greatest volume of waste discharged to water is sewage, which is primarily organic in nature and is degraded by bacterial activity. Using the oxygen present in the water, these wastes are broken down into stable inorganic compounds.
Q.9
How many scientific instruments onboard the Chandrayaan-1?

A.5
B.6
C.9
D.11
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Eleven scientific instruments onboard Chandrayaan-1 spacecraft. Do you know that 5 among them are Indian and other 6 are from ESA (3), NASA (2), and Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (1). Also, 2 of the ESA instruments have Indian collaboration.
Q.10
Which is the most input of waste causing marine pollution?

A.Pesticides
B.Pipes directly discharge waste into the sea
C.Death of aquatic organisms
D.Climatic conditions
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The most obvious input of waste for marine pollution is through pipes directly discharging waste into the sea. Very often, municipal waste and sewage waste from residences and industries in coastal towns are directly discharged into the sea.
Q.11
The world's highest railway bridge will come up over which Indian River?

A.Narmada
B.Chenab
C.Ganga
D.Godavari
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India completes arch of world's highest railway bridge in Jammu and Kashmir. The Indian Railways today achieved a major milestone by completing the arch of the Chenab Bridge — the world's highest railway bridge.
Q.12
Mention the goals of Chandrayaan-1 mission?

A.To make a 3-D atlas of near and far side of the moon.
B.To identify different geological units by chemical mapping.
C.Help in determining the nature of the lunar crust.
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Main scientific goals of Chandrayaan-1 are: to conduct chemical and mineralogical mapping of the entire lunar surface, to prepare 3-D atlas of near and far side of the moon, with the help of photo geological and chemical mapping, to identify different geological units, to test the hypothesis for the origin and early evolutionary history of the moon and help in determining the nature of the lunar crust.
Q.13
Which state to have India's first privately-run railway station?

A.Tripura
B.Odisha
C.Kerala
D.Madhya Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bhopal to have India's first privately-run railway station. This is the rendered site-image of Habibganj railway station in Bhopal.
Q.14
Name the place from where Chandrayaan-1 was launched?

A.Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota
B.ISRO Satellite Centre, Bangaluru
C.Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Thiruvananthapuram
D.Liquid Propulsion Systems Centre, Thiruvananthapuram
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chandrayaan-1 was launched from Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Thiruvananthapuram. Chandrayaan-2 spacecraft of India has finished extra than 9,000 orbits around the Moon. Imaging and different scientific devices on the aircraft have been presenting fantastic useful data due to the fact then.
Q.15
India's first Antyodaya Express has been launched by the Minister of Railways. The express will run between which stations?

A.Ernakulam and Howrah
B.New Delhi and Kanyakumari
C.Sriganganagar and Tiruchirapalli
D.Nizamuddin and Palakkad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The express will run between which stations? Notes: The Union Minister of Railways Suresh Prabhu has flagged off India's first Antyodaya Express between Ernakulam and Howrah. The train service was inaugurated by the Railways Minister via video conferencing in New Delhi on February 27, 2017.
Q.16
When ISRO was established?

A.15 August 1959
B.15 October 1969
C.15 August 1969
D.15 October 1959
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ISRO was established on 15 August, 1969. It is the space agency of Government of India. It’s headquarter is in Bengaluru.
Q.17
Where is PhonePe headquartered?

A.Mumbai
B.Bangalore
C.Hyderabad
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PhonePe is an Indian digital payments and financial services company headquartered in Bangalore, India. PhonePe was founded in December 2015, by Sameer Nigam, Rahul Chari and Burzin Engineer. The PhonePe app, based on the Unified Payments Interface, went live in August 2016.
Q.18
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) launched India's first lunar probe Chandrayaan-1 in ___________.

A.March 2008
B.October 2008
C.August 2009
D.October 2009
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) launched India's first lunar probe Chandrayaan-1 in October 2008 and operated until August 2009. It included a lunar orbiter and an impactor.
Q.19
When was PhonePe founded?

A.2014
B.2015
C.2016
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PhonePe is an Indian digital payments and financial services company headquartered in Bangalore, India. PhonePe was founded in December 2015, by Sameer Nigam, Rahul Chari and Burzin Engineer. The PhonePe app, based on the Unified Payments Interface, went live in August 2016.
Q.20
Where is the headquarter of BRICS?

A.China
B.India
C.Brazil
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
As part of India's ongoing Chairship of BRICS in 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the 13th BRICS Summit on 9 September 2021 in virtual format. The meeting will be attended by the President of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Jair Bolsonaro; President of Russia, H.E.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th September 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th September 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th September 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th September 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th September 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th September 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th September 2021

9th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th September 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF