Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 September 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Sep 09,2020 08:22:31 pm

09 September 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 9, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 9, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 09 September 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 September 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
When was Indira Gandhi Peace Prize instituted?

A.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament, and Development was instituted in 1986 in the memory of the former Prime Minister by a trust in her name. The award consists of a monetary award of Rs.25 lakh along with a citation.
Q.2
When did GoI remove bamboo from the category of trees?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Considering the importance of bamboo, Centre amended the Indian Forest Act, 1927 in 2017 to remove bamboo from the category of trees. This approved anyone to undertake cultivation and business in bamboo and its products.
Q.3
Who was awarded the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize?

A.David AttenboroughCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jane Elizabeth EbswortCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Salman RushdieCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Toni MorrisonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
British broadcaster David Attenborough was conferred the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize by Former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh at a virtual event on 7th September 2020. David Attenborough was awarded for revealing the wonders of the natural world, educating and entertaining generations of people through his films and books.
Q.4
Who inaugurated 22 bamboo clusters in 9 States?

A.Narottam MishraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Thawar Chand GehlotCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shivraj Singh ChouhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Narendra Singh TomarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Minister Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated 22 bamboo clusters in 9 States. He also released a logo for the National Bamboo Mission (NBM). The move aims to increase the export of bamboo products. The 22 bamboo clusters in 9 States include Assam, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Nagaland, Tripura, Uttarakhand, and Karnataka.
Q.5
which State topped the National Statistical Office (NSO) survey on literacy rate?

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kerala topped the list of the most literate state in India in the National Statistical Office (NSO) survey. The literacy rate of Kerala is 96.2%. Andhra Pradesh stood last with 66.4% literacy rate. The report was released by the Union Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation.
Q.6
When was the Restructured National Bamboo Mission approved by Union Cabinet?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Restructured National Bamboo Mission approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) on 25-04-2018. The Mission envisages promoting holistic growth of the bamboo sector by adopting the area-based, regionally differentiated strategy and to increase the area under bamboo cultivation and marketing. Under the Mission, steps have been taken to increase the availability of quality planting material by supporting the setting up of new nurseries and strengthening of existing ones. To address forward integration, the Mission is taking steps to strengthen the marketing of bamboo products, especially those of handicraft items.
Q.7
Which of the following app will help the farmers to manage livestock including selling and buying of disease-free germplasm in all forms?

A.e-kisan AppCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.e-Gopala AppCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.e-Bhoomi AppCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.e-Krishi AppCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
e-Gopala App is an information portal for the direct use of farmers. The app is a comprehensive breed improvement marketplace. Currently, there is no digital platform is available in the country for farmers to manage livestock including selling and buying of disease-free germplasm in all forms. The app will guide farmers for animal nutrition, treatment of animals using appropriate ayurvedic medicine/ethnoveterinary medicine.
Q.8
What is the theme of International Day to Protect Education from Attack?

A.Save our Education, Save the ChildrenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Protect The Right To Higher And Professional EducationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Protect Education, Save a GenerationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Protecting a Generation from COVID-19Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day to Protect Education from Attack is observed on 9 September. The theme of the first International Day to Protect Education from Attack is “Protect Education, Save a Generation”. International Day to Protect Education from Attack was established by a unanimous decision of the UN General Assembly (UNGA).
Q.9
When is the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana launched?

A.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to digitally launch the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) on 10 September 2020. PMMSY is a flagship scheme of the Government of India (GoI). The scheme is for the focused and sustainable development of the fisheries sector in the country. The estimated investment under the scheme is Rs. 20,050 crores for the implementation during a period of 5 years from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25.
Q.10
When was the International Day to Protect Education from Attack observed for the first time?

A.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Day to Protect Education from Attack is observed on 9 September. The theme of the first International Day to Protect Education from Attack is “Protect Education, Save a Generation”. International Day to Protect Education from Attack was established by a unanimous decision of the UN General Assembly (UNGA).
Q.11
Under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), how much did the GoI allocate for the implementation of the scheme?

A.Rs.10,050 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.15,050 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.20,050 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.25,050 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PMMSY is a flagship scheme of the Government of India (GoI). The scheme is for the focused and sustainable development of the fisheries sector in the country. The estimated investment under the scheme is Rs.20,050 crores for the implementation during a period of 5 years from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25.
Q.12
When is the International Day to Protect Education from Attack observed?

A.6 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.9 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.10 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.12 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Day to Protect Education from Attack is observed on 9 September. The day aims to highlight the importance of safeguarding schools as places of protection and safety for students and educators. The day also urges the need to keep education at the top of the public agenda. The day aims to restore confidence in schools as places of protection for children and teachers.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th September 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th September 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th September 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th September 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th September 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th September 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th September 2020

9th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th September 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF