Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 09 September 2019

Last Updated: September 9, 2019

09 September 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 9, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 9, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 9, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 09 September 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 September 2019


Questions

1.
Who took oath as the Governor of Rajasthan?

A.Kalraj MishraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kalyan SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Banwarilal PurohitCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ganeshi LalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Union Minister Kalraj Mishra took oath as the new Governor of Rajasthan on 9 September 2019. The oath of office was administered by Rajasthan High Court (HC) Chief Justice Shripathi Ravindra Bhat.
2.
The 7th RCEP is being held in _________?

A.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IraqCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.VietnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 7th RCEP is being held in Thailand.
3.
Who represented India in the 7th Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) ministerial meeting?

A.Smriti IraniCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Thawar Chand GehlotCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Piyush GoyalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nitin GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 7th Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) ministerial meeting is being held from 8-10 September 2019 at Bangkok, Thailand. In the meeting 10 members of ASEAN countries, their six free trade agreement (FTA) partners. India will be represented by the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways Piyush Goyal. After RCEP, he will be holding bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Russia, Japan, China, Singapore, Indonesia, Thailand, Australia, New Zealand.
4.
How many members are there in the ASEAN countries?

A.8Correct Imagewrong Image
B.10Correct Imagewrong Image
C.12Correct Imagewrong Image
D.16Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
There are 10 members in the ASEAN countries. They are Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam, Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines.
5.
China to invest USD 1 bn in ____________development projects

A.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China to invest USD 1 bn in Pakistan development projects.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Where was the 7th Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) ministerial meeting held?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 7th Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) ministerial meeting is being held from 8-10 September 2019 at Bangkok, Thailand.
7.
Anil Agarwal honoured with a lifetime achievement award at 19th Annual Asian Achievers Awards 2019 held in ____________

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RanchiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Anil Agarwal honoured with a lifetime achievement award at 19th Annual Asian Achievers Awards 2019 held in London.
8.
How many billions did China to invest in Pakistan development projects?

A.7 billionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.5 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.8 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China to invest USD 1 bn in Pakistan development projects.
9.
How many crores did PNB puts up 11 NPA accounts for sale to recover dues o

A.1985 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1258 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.1885 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1234 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PNB puts up 11 NPA accounts for sale to recover dues of Rs 1,234 crores
10.
How many crores did Finance minister sets up to implement 6 member task?

A.120 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.150 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.100 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.98 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Finance minister sets up 6 member task force to implement Rs 100 lakh crore infrastructure projects
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Which country joined with US to conducts joint patrols for Syria safe zone?

A.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TurkeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
US and Turkey conducts joint patrols for Syria safe zone
12.
Who is elected as Chairman of PTI?

A.Dinesh RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vijay Kumar ChopraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vijay Kumar Chopra is elected as Chairman of PTI
13.
Who won the Women's singles US Open 2019?

A.Elise MertensCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bianca AndreescuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Aryna SabalenkaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Serena WilliamsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bianca Andreescu won the 2019 US Open title. She defeated Serena Williams in the US Open final. She secured 6-3, 7-5 to gain the title.
14.
PM inaugurated AURIC, the greenfield smart city, in Maharashtra. What does AURIC stand for?

A.Aurangabad Industrial CityCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ahmedabad Industrial CityCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Amroha Industrial CityCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Amritsar Industrial CityCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Aurangabad Industrial City (AURIC), India's first industrial smart city, in Aurangabad, Maharashtra. The program aims to boost the Government of India's Smart Cities programme.
15.
Which Company has been selected by RBI to develop the mobile application to aid the visually impaired to identify currency notes?

A.FiservCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Temenos Pvt LtdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Daffodil Pvt LtdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SS&C TechnologiesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Reserve Bank Of India (RBI) is to implement the idea to develop a mobile application with an aim to help the visually impaired people to identify currency notes. For this, RBI has selected Daffodil Pvt Ltd.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
Which Country is to invest $1 billion in the development projects in Islamabad, the capital of Pakistan?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China has announced its plan to invest $1 billion in the development projects in the capital of Pakistan, Islamabad. The announcement was made by China's Ambassador Yao Jing in the Women’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry (IWCCI) in Islamabad. It aims to further boost bilateral ties between the countries.
17.
Using which printing technology visually impaired persons can identify the banknote from Rs.100 and above?

A.IntaglioCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dry SublimationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UV CuredCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LatexCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Intaglio printing based identification marks for helping the visually challenged in identification of banknotes denomination are present in the notes of Rs.100 and above.
18.
Which is the first greenfield smart city of India?

A.JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.WarangalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CuttackCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AurangabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
AURIC is India's first greenfield smart city. Aurangabad has been planned to be the new benchmark of industrial progress. It is situated in the underdeveloped Marathwada region. AURIC is a part of the under-construction Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC). The city is being promoted as a major industrial hub on the DMIC.
19.
Who won the Men's singles US Open 2019?

A.Rafael NadalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Roger FedererCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Daniil MedvedevCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jamie MurrayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World number two Rafael Nadal the fourth US Open title. He defeated world number five Daniil Medvedev. This is Nadal's fourth US Open title. He secured 7-5, 6-3, 5-7, 4-6, 6-4 to win the title. He received a top prize of $3.85 million.
20.
Which Countries Lunar Mission has the highest resolution camera?

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The camera of the orbiter has the highest resolution camera of 0.3m in any lunar mission so far. It is expected that it will provide high-resolution images which will be immensely useful to the global scientific community.
21.
When did the Turkey and U.S. military officers sign an agreement for safety zone?

A.On July 15, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.On June 19, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.On August 7, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.On September 8, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Turkey and U.S. military officers have signed an agreement for the safety zone on 7 August. Under the agreement, Turkey formed a safe zone a minimum of 30 km to keep Syrian Kurdish fighters removed from its border. During a joint patrol, Yankee vehicle and 2 helicopters hovered overhead at the border.
22.
How many payloads were loaded in the Chandrayaan-2 Orbiter?

A.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.6Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.8Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The orbiter of Chandrayaan-2 has 8 payloads to map the lunar surface and study the outer atmosphere of the Moon. The payloads of the Orbiter will conduct remote-sensing observations from a 100 km orbit.
23.
Which Countries conducted its first joint patrol for a safe zone on the Syrian-Turkish border and northern Syria?

A.US and Syrian militaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Turkey and the US military Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Turkey and Syrian militaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Turkey and Indian militaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Turkey and the US military conducted their first joint patrol for a safe zone on the Syrian-Turkish border and northern Syria on 8 September 2019. The move comes after the attack of YPG, the Syrian offshoot of terror group PKK, that caused deaths of 40,000 people as ladies, kids, and infants.
24.
Shri Ram Jethmalani who passed away recently was a _________.

A.doctor turned politicianCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.actorCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.lawyer and politicianCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.economist and politicianCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Ram Jethmalani who passed away recently was a lawyer and politician. The former Union minister and eminent lawyer Shri Ram Jethmalani passed away on 8 September at his official residence in New Delhi. He was 95 years old. He was suffering from prolonged illness.
25.
When was the US Open Tennis Championships initiated?

A.1881Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1919Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1935Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1857Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States Open Tennis Championships was initiated in 1881. US Open 2019 is the 139th edition of the game. The championship was held in New York, United States.
26.
Who is honoured with a lifetime achievement award at 19th Annual Asian Achievers Awards 2019 held in London?

A.Anil AgarwalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anil Agarwal honoured with a lifetime achievement award at 19th Annual Asian Achievers Awards 2019 held in London
27.
Which bank selects Daffodil Software Pvt Ltd for developing mobile app for visually impaired?

A.Kotak Mahinbdra BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Reserve Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Corporation BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
RBI selects Daffodil Software Pvt Ltd for developing mobile app for visually impaired.
28.
Who chairs 68th Plenary session of the North Eastern Council 2019 in Guwahati Assam?

A.Amit shahCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rajnath SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Prakash JavedakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amit Shah chairs 68th Plenary session of the North Eastern Council 2019 in Guwahati Assam.
29.
Which bank puts up 11 NPA accounts for sale to recover dues of Rs 1,234 crores?

A.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Punjab National BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Punjab National Bank, a government-run put up for sale nearly a dozen Non Performing Assets (NPA) to recover dues of over ₹1,234 crore.
30.
How many NPA accounts did PNB puts off for sale to recover dues of Rs 1,234 crores?

A.15Correct Imagewrong Image
B.11Correct Imagewrong Image
C.16Correct Imagewrong Image
D.13Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Punjab National Bank, a government-run put up for sale nearly a dozen Non Performing Assets (NPA) to recover dues of over ₹1,234 crore.
31.
Finance minister sets up _______ member task force to implement Rs 100 lakh crore infrastructure projects?

A.8Correct Imagewrong Image
B.6Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.4Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Finance minister sets up 6 member task force to implement Rs 100 lakh crore infrastructure projects
32.
Heartland International Film Festival and USA to explore Special Focus on ___________?

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Heartland International Film Festival and USA to explore Special Focus on India.
33.
Where does the Union Environment Minister addresses the 5th Convocation of the Forest Research Institute?

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DehradunCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister for Environment, Forests & Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Shri PrakashJavadekar, addressed the 5th Convocation of Forest Research Institute (FRI) Deemed to be University at Dehradun.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th September 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th September 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th September 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th September 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th September 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th September 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th September 2019

9th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th September 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF