Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 October 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Oct 09,2021 06:24:17 pm

09 October 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 9, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 9, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 09 October 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 October 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When did the Wildlife Week Validictory happen in India?

A.5 Oct.
B.6 Oct.
C.7 Oct.
D.8 Oct.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Wildlife Week Valedictory happened at the National Zoological Park, New Delhi, on 8 October.
Q.2
What is the prize money for the hackathon?

A.Rs 42 lakhs
B.Rs 22 lakhs
C.Rs 44 Lakhs
D.Rs 24 Lakhs
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The prize money for the Hackathon is Rs 24 lakh.
Q.3
What is Maharashtra government COVID 19 Vaccination drive called?

A.Kavachha
B.Kundalam
C.Kavachha Kundal
D.None Of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Maharashtra government has launched a COVID 19 Vaccination drive named Mission Kavach Kundal.
Q.4
What is the theme for world post day 2021?

A.Innovate to recover.
B.Innovate to reserve.
C.Initiate to recover.
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme of 2021 World Post Day is "Innovate to recover."
Q.5
What is CMS?

A.Convention on Migratory Species
B.Concert on Migratory Species
C.Convention on Management Species
D.None Of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
he day is coordinated by a collaborative alliance among two UN treaties, that includes the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) and also the African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbird Agreement (AEWA) and the Colorado-based non-profit organization, Environment for the Americas (EFTA)
Q.6
When was territorial army formed?

A.18, Aug 1948
B.18 Aug 1958
C.18 Aug 1984
D.18 Aug 1988
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Territorial Army, in its contemporary form, came into being when the Territorial Army Act was enacted on Aug 18, 1948.
Q.7
Where was new tiger reserve approved?

A.Chandighar
B.Chhatisghar
C.Chennai
D.None Of the Above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
This can be the 4th Tiger Reserve in Chhattisgarh
Q.8
What is the name of State of the Education Report (SOER) for India?

A.No Teacher, No Class
B.No Class, No Teacher
C.No Class
D.No Teacher
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The State of the Education Report (SOER) for India is called "No Teacher, No Class".
Q.9
When was road map 2030 launched?

A.4 may
B.3 may
C.2 may
D.1 may
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The dignitaries embraced the Roadmap 2030 for India-UK future relations launched by the Prime Ministers during India-UK Virtual Summit on 4 May.
Q.10
What is India- UK Joint Company Level Military Exercise called?

A.warrior
B.ajeya
C.Ajeya Warrior
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The sixth edition India- UK Joint Company Level Military Exercise called Ajeya Warrior began in Chaubatia, Uttarakhand.
Q.11
What is the World Bank estimated amount of GDP Growth India will achieve by 2022?

A.8.8%
B.3.3%
C.3.8%
D.8.3%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World bank Predicts that Indian GDP will grow 8.3% within the financial year 2022 in its Shifting Gears: Digitization and Services-led Development report.
Q.12
Where did the Wildlife Week Valedictory happen?

A.New Delhi
B.Kolkata
C.Munbai
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Wildlife Week Valedictory happened at the National Zoological Park, New Delhi, on 8 October.
Q.13
How many Gallantry, Meritorious Service awards were presented in Investiture ceremony on 9 october?

A.22
B.21
C.12
D.11
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In total, 21 awards were presented
Q.14
what is Global Fintech Hackathon Series called?

A.‘1 - Sprint’ 21
B.‘I - Sprint’ 2
C.‘I - Sprint’ 21
D.‘I - Sprint’ 1
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Global FinTech Hackathon series ‘I- Sprint’21’ has been launched and the first set in the sprint is ‘Sprint01: BankTech’.
Q.15
Who is Maharashtra CM?

A.Mamata Banerjee
B.Jagan Mohan Reddy
C.Pema Kandhu
D.Uddhav Thackeray.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra CM is Uddhav Thackeray.
Q.16
When is world egg day celebrated?

A.9 Oct
B.10 Oct
C.7 Oct
D.8 Oct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Egg Day is celebrated on 08 October
Q.17
When is world Postal day celebrated?

A.8 Oct
B.9 Oct
C.10 Oct
D.7 Oct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Post Day is celebrated on 09 October
Q.18
When is World Migratory Bird Day celebrated in May?

A.8 May
B.7 May
C.6 May
D.4 May
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 2021, the WMBBD falls on 08 May 2021 and 09 October 2021.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th October 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th October 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th October 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th October 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th October 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th October 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th October 2021

9th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th October 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF