Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 November 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Nov 09,2021 06:07:40 pm

09 November 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 9, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 9, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 09 November 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 November 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When will the Leonids Meteor Shower be at its peak?

A.7 Nov.
B.10 Nov.
C.11 Nov.
D.17 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On November 17, the Meteor Shower will be at its peak.
Q.2
When is Uttarakahand Statehood day?

A.8 Nov.
B.9 Nov.
C.6 Nov,
D.7 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On November 9, Uttarakhand Foundation Day is commemorated. The day is commemorated every year to commemorate the founding of India's 27th state.
Q.3
What rank is India in the Global Drug Policy Index?

A.9
B.11
C.18
D.8
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Out of a total of 30 countries, India is positioned 18th
Q.4
How long is the road project dedicated to the nation by PM?

A.233 Kms
B.223 Kms
C.222Kms
D.333kms
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The PM also dedicated to the nation about 223 kilometres of completed and renovated road projects
Q.5
Which country launched the World’s First Earth Science Satellite?

A.Russia
B.France
C.US
D.China
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World’s First Earth-Science Satellite, Guangmu Or SDGSAT-1 Was Launched Into Space By China.
Q.6
When is the National Legal Services Day ?

A.8 Nov.
B.6 Nov.
C.7 Nov.
D.9 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 9th of November is National Legal Services Day In India by all Legal Services Authorities.
Q.7
Where was Pakal Dul Hydro Electric Project launched?

A.Maharashtra
B.Uttarpradesh
C.Jammu and Kashmir
D.Himachal Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In J&K, the "Pakal Dul Hydroelectric Project" was inaugurated by the Union Power Minister.
Q.8
When was Puneeth Rajkumar born?

A.1974
B.1975
C.1977
D.1955
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Puneeth, often known as Appu, was an actor, playback singer, television presenter, and producer who was born in Chennai on March 17, 1975.
Q.9
When is world urbanism day?

A.7 Nov.
B.6 Nov.
C.8 Nov.
D.9 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 8th of November is World Urbanism Day, often known as "World Town Planning Day."
Q.10
What did UK release to honour Mahatma Gandhi's life and legacy.?

A.A coin
B.a Memorabilia
C.A statue
D.Non of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Government of the United Kingdom (UK) has released a £5 coin to honour Mahatma Gandhi's life and legacy.
Q.11
When was National Adventure Award renamed?

A.2000
B.2020
C.2002
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 'National Adventure Award' was established in 1994 and was later renamed the 'Tenzing Norgay National Award' in 2002.
Q.12
When was National Adventure Award established?

A.1999
B.1944
C.1994
D.1499
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 'National Adventure Award' was established in 1994
Q.13
How old is Priyanka Mohite when she won the Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2020?

A.27
B.26
C.28
D.29
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Prestigious Tenzing Norgay National Adventure award 2020 was awarded to Priyanka Mohite, a 28-year-old climber from Maharashtra.
Q.14
Which State made the First-ever Bamboo Made Cricket Bat, Stumps?

A.Srinagar
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Tripura
D.Madhya Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The First ever Bamboo Made Cricket Bat, Stumps were made in the state of Tripura.
Q.15
Where was ECRP launched?

A.Mumbai
B.Kolkata
C.Chennai
D.Delhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Delhi Cabinet has authorised a budget of Rs 1544 crores to improve health services in the union territory as part of its fight against COVID-19.
Q.16
What is ECRP?

A.Emergency COVID Rescue Package
B.Emergency COVID Response Protocol
C.Emergency COVID Response Package
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
'Emergency COVID Response Package is called as ECRP
Q.17
When is the Kerala Police’s Cyber security and hacking pre conference?

A.10 Nov.
B.12 Nov.
C.21 Nov.
D.1 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On November 12, 2021, Bipin Rawat, the Chief of Defence Staff, will inaugurate cOcOn 2021.
Q.18
When is the Cyber security and hacking conference?

A.1 Nov.
B.2 Nov.
C.12 Nov.
D.21 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On November 12, 2021, Bipin Rawat, the Chief of Defence Staff, will inaugurate cOcOn 2021.
Q.19
When was Tiangong core module launched?

A.2020
B.2001
C.2011
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
he Tiangong's core module was launched into orbit in 2021.
Q.20
When did Wang Yaping left Tiangong space station?

A.6 Nov.
B.7 Nov.
C.8 Nov.
D.9 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On November 7, 2021, Wang and her colleague Zhai Zhigang left Tiangong. They added a suspension system as well as transfer connectors.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th November 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th November 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th November 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th November 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th November 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th November 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th November 2021

9th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th November 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF