Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 November 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Nov 09,2020 07:50:14 pm

09 November 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 9, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 9, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 09 November 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 November 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
The __________________ app has announced a new feature of Ephemeral Messaging

A.InstagramCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.WhatsAppCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TelegramCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The WhatsApp app has announced a new feature of Ephemeral Messaging (disappearing messages) to the platform. This feature will be available to all users worldwide by November 2020.
Q.2
EOS-01 is launched by _________________

A.ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NASACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JAXACorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation) has successfully launched the earth observation satellite EOS-01. India’s latest earth observation satellite EOS-01 was launched onboard the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV-C49).
Q.3
The Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme Scheme is implemented through ___________________

A.District Industries Centres (DICs)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.State KVIC DirectoratesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.State Khadi and Village Industries Boards (KVIBs)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Scheme is implemented through banks, District Industries Centres (DICs), State KVIC Directorates and State Khadi and Village Industries Boards (KVIBs) at the state level. Individuals over the age of 18 years, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Cooperative Societies engaged with the creation, and establishments that are enlisted under the Societies Registration Act of 1860 are qualified for benefits under this program.
Q.4
Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) is being implemented by the __________________________

A.GoI (Government of India)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.KVIC (Khadi and Village Industries Commission) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The PMEGP programme is being implemented by the KVIC (Khadi and Village Industries Commission) at the national level. It is the only one nodal agency for the implementation of the programme.
Q.5
Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) is under Ministry of ______________________

A.Jal ShaktiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Home affairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Micro, Small and Medium EnterprisesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The PMEGP is a central sector scheme launched in 2008. It is administered by Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME)
Q.6
Which of the following states has/have the most noteworthy number of OROP recipients?

A.HarayanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UttarpradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Both C and DCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh and Punjab have the most noteworthy number of OROP recipients. Military Personnel who had resigned till June 30, 2014 are covered under it.
Q.7
National Informatics Center (NIC) was set up in

A.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1976Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1974Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NIC, set up in 1976, is an appended office of the MeitY. It gives ICT and e-Governance backing to the Government.
Q.8
Gov Tech-Thon 2020 is _____________________ hrs pan - India virtual hackathon

A.12Correct Imagewrong Image
B.24Correct Imagewrong Image
C.36Correct Imagewrong Image
D.48Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Gov Tech-Thon 2020 closed on November 01, 2020. It is a 36 hours, pan - India virtual hackathon coordinated by IEEE, National Informatics Center (NIC) and Oracle, under the aegis of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India.
Q.9
The Gov Tech-Thon 2020 closed on _____________________________

A.November 01, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.November 05, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 09, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.November 10, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Gov Tech-Thon 2020 closed on November 01, 2020. It is a 36 hours, pan - India virtual hackathon coordinated by IEEE, National Informatics Center (NIC) and Oracle, under the aegis of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India.
Q.10
The honors for National Water Awards are given by _________________________

A.Department of Water ResourcesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.River Development and Ganga RejuvenationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Jal ShaktiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The honors are given by the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, GOI. The honors are given in a few classes, for example, 'Best State', 'Best District', 'Best School', 'Best Newspaper', 'Best NGO', 'Best Industry', and so on with sub-classifications moreover.
Q.11
National Water Award were first launched in the year ____________________

A.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Second National Water Awards to be presented in November. The Ground Water Augmentation Awards and National Water Award were first launched in the year 2007 with a target to support allstakeholders for adopting innovative practices of ground water augmentation by rainwater harvesting and artificial recharge, promoting water use efficiency, recycling & re-use of water.
Q.12
National Cancer Control Programme was formed in ___________________

A.1973Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1974Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1976Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Cancer Control Programme was formed in 1975 to provide cancer treatment facilities in the country. It was modified in 1984-85 to provide thrust to prevention and early detection of cancer.
Q.13
The 1st National Cancer Awareness Day was observed ___________________ in India.

A.November 07, 2013Correct Imagewrong Image
B.November 07, 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 07, 2014Correct Imagewrong Image
D.November 07, 2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The work by Marie Curie led to the development of radiotherapy and nuclear energy for the treatment of cancer. The 1st National Cancer Awareness Day was observed November 07, 2014 in India.
Q.14
The National Cancer Awareness day is connected with the birth anniversary of scientist ________________

A.EienstienCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Madame CurieCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GrahambhellCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Cancer Awareness day is connected with the birth anniversary of scientist Madame Curie. Scientist Marie Curie is known for her discovery of radium and polonium (radioactive materials), and also for her contribution to the fight against cancer.
Q.15
National Cancer Awareness Day is observed on ____________________ every year in India.

A.November 07Correct Imagewrong Image
B.November 08Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 09Correct Imagewrong Image
D.November 06Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Cancer Awareness Day is observed on November 07 every year in India. The National Cancer Awareness Day is celebrated to generate awareness about cancer prevention and early detection.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2021




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th November 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th November 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th November 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th November 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th November 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th November 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th November 2020

9th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th November 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF