Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 09 November 2018

Last Updated: November 9, 2018

09 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 9, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 9, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 9, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 09 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 November 2018


Questions

1.
The Banking Ombudsman may award compensation not exceeding Rs ______ lakh to the complainant for mental agony and harassment.

A.OneCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TwoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ThreeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FourCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Banking Ombudsman may award compensation not exceeding Rs 1 lakh to the complainant for mental agony and harassment.
2.
Who replaces Elon Musk as Tesla's Chairman with immediate effect?

A.Irene RosenfeldCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sheryl SandbergCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Robyn DenholmCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Marissa MayerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Robyn Denholm will leave her Chief Financial Officer (CFO) post at Telstra and take over Musk's position, which he's been holding for 14 years. However, Musk will remain on the board as a director and Tesla CEO.
3.
Allahabad Bank will receive a capital infusion of ₹_______ crore from the government.

A.4,019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1,026Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2,078Correct Imagewrong Image
D.3,054Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State-run Allahabad Bank will receive a capital infusion of ₹3,054 crore from the government.
4.
World's first AI news anchor unveiled by Chinese press agency _________.

A.China News ServiceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.XinhuaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Global TimesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.China News DigestCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chinese press agency Xinhua unveiled AI-based anchor that can read the news in English and Chinese, as naturally as a professional news anchor.
5.
----- launches fake news fight-back with global campaign?

A.BBC Correct Imagewrong Image
B.NBC Correct Imagewrong Image
C.ITBC Correct Imagewrong Image
D.NDTVCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BBC launches fake news fight-back with global campaign.
6.
Which network unveils Asia expansion plans with 17 new originals?

A.Netflix Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Alias Grace. Correct Imagewrong Image
C.American Crime Story Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Mindhunter.Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Netflix unveils Asia expansion plans with 17 new originals.
7.
India’s economic growth to slow to 7.3% in -------?

A.2020 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2019 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2020 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2025Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India’s economic growth to slow to 7.3% in 2019.
8.
Which country hosts the 2018 “Global IT Challenge for Youth with Disabilities (GITC)”?

A.South KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
This year, India is hosting the event during 9-11 November, 2018 in collaboration with Government of Korea and Rehabilitation International (RI). 18 countries participate in this event.
9.
------ tied up with 2 govt depts in Karnataka for better payment experience ?

A.Free charge Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Paytm Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Payzapp Correct Imagewrong Image
D.MobikwikCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Paytm tied up with 2 govt depts in Karnataka for better payment experience.
10.
Samsung has unveiled its first-ever foldable smartphone prototype. The phone, which doesn't have a final name or design yet, uses a new display technology Samsung calls the ______ Display.

A.Infinity FlexCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Infinity FoldCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Innovative FlexCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Innovative FoldCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Samsung calls its foldable phone technology the 'Infinity Flex Display'. The device looks like a standard smartphone when closed. It opens like a book to reveal another 7.3-inch display, which would be one of the largest phone screens ever released.
11.
Which bank liberalised norms governing external commercial borrowings for infrastructure creation?

A.Dena Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Canara Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank of India Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Reserve Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India liberalised norms governing external commercial borrowings for infrastructure creation.
12.
Where is the headquarters of UK India Business Council?

A.London Correct Imagewrong Image
B.New york Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Australia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.FinlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The headquarters of UK India Business Council is at London.
13.
Which country has recently announced a waiver on the visa-on-arrival fee for visitors from 20 countries including India, China?

A.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaldivesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MauritiusCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
To boost the slump in tourism, the Thai cabinet has announced a waiver on the visa-on-arrival fee for visitors from 20 countries - Andora, Bulgaria, Bhutan, China, Cyprus, Ethiopia, Fiji, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Papua New Guinea, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.
14.
How much percentage did India at Unemployment rate in India by Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy?

A.6.9 % Correct Imagewrong Image
B.7.5 % Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8.4 % Correct Imagewrong Image
D.9.2 %Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Unemployment rate at 6.9 % in India by Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy.
15.
The tenure of the Lok Sabha Secretary General, ___________, has been extended by Speaker Sumitra Mahajan for one year.

A.Sanjay MitraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Pradeep Kumar SinhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nripendra MisraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Snehlata ShrivastavaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The tenure of the Lok Sabha Secretary General, Snehlata Shrivastava, has been extended by Speaker Sumitra Mahajan for one year. Her extension will be effective from December 1, 2018 up to November 30, 2019.
16.
------- announced Rs 378 crores investment in Aqua Mission 2.0 starting April 2019?

A.MeghalayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B. ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C. Arunachal Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Assam Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Meghalaya announced Rs 378 crores investment in Aqua Mission 2.0 starting April 2019

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th November 2018

9th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF