Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 09 May 2019

Last Updated: May 9, 2019

09 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 9, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 9, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 9, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 09 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 May 2019


Questions

1.
________ Bajaj Auto Executive Director elected as IMMA Vice-President

A.Rakesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh rajan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Raj KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rakesh Sharma Bajaj Auto Executive Director elected as IMMA Vice-President.
2.
The 1st microprocessor which was conceptualised, designed, developed and manufactured in India under Made in India initiative is _________.

A.ShakthiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AJITCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AHIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ZilogCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT Bombay) researchers developed a ‘Made in India’ microprocessor called AJIT which could reduce the country’s dependence on imports. It is the first to be conceptualised, designed, developed and manufactured in India. The project was funded by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and IIT Bombay.
3.
Which of the following golfer was awarded the US Presidential Medal of Freedom 2019?

A.Phil MickelsonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rory McIlroyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tiger WoodsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jason DayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US President Donald Trump has awarded golfer Tiger Woods the country's highest civilian honour, describing the 43-year-old as a "true legend" who transformed golf and then fought through years of injury to return to the sport's summit. He was awarded after his fifth Masters title.
4.
Thalassemias is a genetic disorder characterized by abnormal ________ production.

A.thyroidCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.white blood cellsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.insulin Correct Imagewrong Image
D.hemoglobinCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Thalassemias are inherited blood disorders characterized by abnormal hemoglobin production. Since it is an inheritable disease so cannot be prevented completely however, it can be lessened through the prenatal tests which helps in the early detection and cure before the childbirth. There are two main types: Alpha thalassemia and Beta thalassemia.
5.
When is the World Thalassemia Day 2019 observed?

A.5th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.8th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.12th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.16th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
8th May is observed as 'World Thalassaemia Day' globally every year. The theme for 2019 was "Universal access to quality thalassaemia healthcare services: Building bridges with and for patient". The day is observed to raise awareness about thalassaemia, its prevention, and measures to avoid its transmission among people throughout the world.
6.
Indian scientist, recently, carried out genetic study on people of ________ island's natives for the first time.

A.MaldivesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AndamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NicobarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LakshadweepCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
For the very first-time scientists carried out a genetic study on people of Lakshadweep Islands. It was conducted by a team of researchers at CSIR's (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research) Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB). They studied major islands of Kadmat, Andorth, Chetlat, Agatti, Kalpeni, Bitra, Kiltan, and Minicoy of Lakshadweep.
7.
Which of the following is an Indian Pit Viper species?

A.Moccasins ViperCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hump-nosed viperCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Russell's ViperCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Gaboon ViperCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hump-nosed viper is an Indian Pit Viper species.
8.
Which of the following brown pit viper was recently found in India?

A.Russell's ViperCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hump-nosed viperCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Arunachal pit viper Correct Imagewrong Image
D.MoccasinsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A team of herpetologists have described a new species of reddish-brown pit viper, a venomous snake with a unique heat-sensing system, from a forest in West Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh. India now has a fifth brown pit viper but with a reddish tinge.
9.
Who initiated the US Presidential Medal of Freedom award?

A.U.S. President TrumpCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.U.S. President LincolnCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.U.S. President TrumanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.U.S. President KennedyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Presidential Medal of Freedom was first established by President Truman to honour extraordinary civilian accomplishments related to World War II. Later, in 1963 the medal was re-established by President Kennedy by executive order. It is awarded by U.S. President to any person, living or dead (i.e. posthumously).
10.
Who among the following is the US Presidential Medal of Freedom awardee?

A.Arnold PalmerCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jack NicklausCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Charlie SifforgCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The prestigious award, the US Presidential Medal of Freedom, was areceived by other golfers Arnold Palmer, Jack Nicklaus, and Charlie Sifford.
11.
Which company merged with Hughes India broadband satellite business?

A.Bharti Airtel Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Vodafone Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Idea Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Tata IndicomCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharti Airtel merged with Hughes India broadband satellite business
12.
Who is re-elected to the International Narcotics Control Board (INCB) ?

A.Jagjit Pavadia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Vinoth Raja Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jagjit Pavadia is re-elected to the International Narcotics Control Board (INCB).
13.
India, _____ ISE Foods inked MoU to improve poultry farms

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IraqCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Japan ISE Foods inked MoU to improve poultry farms.
14.
Who is appointed as Head of Marketing for India and South Asia for Visa?

A.Shri Suresh rajan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Naresh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vivek Raman Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Sujatha V KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Sujatha V Kumar is appointed as Head of Marketing for India and South Asia for Visa.
15.
Commerce ministry, Indian High Commissions and ______ African nation-embassies organised interaction to improve India-Africa trade ties India, Japans ISE Foods inked MoU to improve poultry farms

A.11Correct Imagewrong Image
B.14Correct Imagewrong Image
C.15Correct Imagewrong Image
D.16Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Commerce ministry, Indian High Commissions and 11 African nation-embassies organised interaction to improve India-Africa trade ties India, Japans ISE Foods inked MoU to improve poultry farms.
16.
Which insurance company observed the 6th day of each month as ‘Protection Day’ to raise awareness on financial protection?

A.Aviva Life Insurance Company Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Max Life Insurance Company Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Birla Life Insurance Company Correct Imagewrong Image
D.HDFC Life Insurance CompanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Max Life Insurance Company observed the 6th day of each month as ‘Protection Day’ to raise awareness on financial protection.
17.
Which ministry held ‘chintan baithak’ session for stakeholders in renewable energy industry?

A.Ministry of New and Renewable Energy(MNRE) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Finance Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of External Affairs Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Internal AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy(MNRE) ministry held ‘chintan baithak’ session for stakeholders in renewable energy industry.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th May 2019

9th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF