Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 March 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Mar 09,2020 06:57:32 pm

09 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 9, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 9, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 09 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
_______ is the implementation agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) scheme.

A.Industry of Pharma India
B.Pharma Industries Investigation Centre
C.Central Pharma Industries
D.Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) campaign was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) in 2008. It was launched under the name Jan Aushadi Campaign. Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI) is the implementation agency of the scheme.
Q.2
Who is the founder of Yes Bank, who was arrested by the Enforcement Directorate (ED) on 7 March for the alleged bank scam worth Rs.4,300 crore?

A.Venugopal Dhoot
B.Indra Nooyi
C.Rana Kapoor
D.Chanda Kochhar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The founder of crisis-hit Yes Bank Rana Kapoor was arrested by the Enforcement Directorate (ED) on 7 March for the alleged bank scam worth Rs.4,300 crore. Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) was filed against him.
Q.3
Who launched the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) campaign?

A.Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
B.Ministry of AYUSH
C.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D.Ministry of Women and Child Development
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) campaign was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers in 2008.
Q.4
Who is the chairman of the Delimitation Commission for the process of delimitation of Lok Sabha and assembly constituencies set up by Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir?

A.Ranjana Prakash Desai
B.Shushil Chandra
C.Sujata Manohar
D.Fathima Beevi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir has set up the Delimitation Commission for the process of delimitation of Lok Sabha and assembly constituencies. The Commission was formed under the chairmanship of former Supreme Court judge Ranjana Prakash Desai. The members of the Commission are Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shushil Chandra and election commissioners of J&K, and the four North-Eastern states will be ex-officio members of the Commission.
Q.5
Under the Mission Bhagiratha, _______ of the water in all Irrigation sources reserved for Drinking Water.

A.10%
B.20%
C.25%
D.40%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mission Bhagiratha was implemented in 1998 by Chief Minister Shri K. Chandrasekhar Rao. The Mission aims to ensure safe and sustainable piped drinking water supply from surface water sources. It also aims to provide each household with a tap connection. Under the Mission, 10% of the water in all Irrigation sources reserved for Drinking Water.
Q.6
The delimitation in the UT of J&K will be based on the _______ due to an amendment in the J&K Reorganisation Act.

A.2005 census
B.2008 census
C.2011 census
D.2014 census
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The delimitation in the UT of J&K will be based on the 2011 Census due to an amendment in the J&K Reorganisation Act.
Q.7
Who launched the Mission Bhagiratha?

A.Shri K. Chandrasekhar Rao
B.Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu
C.Shri Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy
D.Shri T. Harish Rao
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mission Bhagiratha was implemented in 1998 by Chief Minister Shri K. Chandrasekhar Rao. The Mission aims to ensure safe and sustainable piped drinking water supply from surface water sources. It also aims to provide each household with a tap connection. Under the Mission, 10% of the water in all Irrigation sources reserved for Drinking Water.
Q.8
________ has set up the Delimitation Commission for the process of delimitation of Lok Sabha and assembly constituencies.

A.JK
B.Assam
C.Delhi
D.Himachal Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir has set up the Delimitation Commission for the process of delimitation of Lok Sabha and assembly constituencies. The Commission was formed under the chairmanship of former Supreme Court judge Ranjana Prakash Desai.
Q.9
Mission Bhagiratha was implemented in _______.

A.1990
B.1994
C.1998
D.2002
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mission Bhagiratha was implemented in 1998 by Chief Minister Shri K. Chandrasekhar Rao. The Mission aims to ensure safe and sustainable piped drinking water supply from surface water sources. It also aims to provide each household with a tap connection. Under the Mission, 10% of the water in all Irrigation sources reserved for Drinking Water.
Q.10
The government of India has imposed a withdrawal limit of _______ for depositors of Yes Bank for one month.

A.Rs.30,000
B.Rs.50,000
C.Rs.1 lakh
D.Rs.10,000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government of India has imposed a withdrawal limit of Rs.50,000 for depositors of Yes Bank for one month.
Q.11
Where was a dedicated monitoring cell inaugurated under Mission Bhagiratha?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Telangana
D.Maharashtra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A dedicated monitoring cell was inaugurated under Mission Bhagiratha in Bhongir Circle, Telangana. It was inaugurated by the Superintending Engineer of Mission Bhagiratha. The cell invites grievances and issues in the supply of the tapped drinking water.
Q.12
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) campaign was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) in ________.

A.2000
B.2003
C.2008
D.2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) campaign was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) in 2008.
Q.13
Government has planned ________ to achieve Self Help Groups (SHG) by 2022.

A.24 lakhs
B.48 lakhs
C.67 lakhs
D.75 lakhs
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government is to add more than 14 lakh Self Help Groups (SHG) in order to achieve GoI's plan to achieve 75 lakhs SHGs by 2022. The announcement was made by Narendra Singh Tomar, the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare on 8 March.
Q.14
Government plans to set up at least one Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya JanAushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) Kendra in every block of India by ______.

A.2020
B.2022
C.2023
D.2024
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government plans to set up at least one Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya JanAushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) Kendra in every block of India by the end of 2020. The announcement was made by the Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Dr.Jitendra Singh at the Jan Aushadhi Diwas celebration in Kathua, J&K.
Q.15
Government is to add more than _______ Self Help Groups (SHG) in 2020 in order to achieve GoI's plan by 2022.

A.14 lakh
B.20 lakh
C.43 lakh
D.72 lakh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government is to add more than 14 lakh Self Help Groups (SHG) in order to achieve GoI's plan to achieve 75 lakhs SHGs by 2022. The announcement was made by Narendra Singh Tomar, the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare on 8 March.
Q.16
When was Prime Minister's Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nutrition (POSHAN) Abhiyaan or National Nutrition Mission launched?

A.2000
B.2010
C.2014
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister's Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nutrition (POSHAN) Abhiyaan or National Nutrition Mission is the Government of India's flagship program. The program was launched by Prime Minister Modi on the occasion of International Women's Day on 8 March 2018. It improves nutritional outcomes for children, pregnant women, and lactating mothers. The scheme reduces malnutrition in the country in a phased manner, through a life cycle approach, by adopting a synergized and result oriented approach.
Q.17
Department of Science and Technology (DST) in association with _______ under the program the Indo-US Fellowship for Women in Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics and Medicine (WISTEMM) provided international exposure to several women scientists.

A.Indo-US Science & Technology Forum
B.Indo-US Science & Research Forum
C.Indo-US Innovation & Technology Forum
D.Indo-US STEM Forum
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Department of Science and Technology (DST) of Ministry of Science and Technology in association with Indo-US Science & Technology Forum (IUSSTF) under the program the Indo-US Fellowship for Women in Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics and Medicine (WISTEMM) provided international exposure to several women scientists.
Q.18
The ________ anniversary of the Centre's Poshan Abhiyaan Poshan Pakhwada was celebrated.

A.2nd
B.4th
C.5th
D.3rd
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The second anniversary of the Centre's Poshan Abhiyaan Poshan Pakhwada was celebrated on 8 March. The focus of the two-week-long Poshan Pakhwada 2020 is 'Men for Nutrition.' The aim is to increase male engagement in Poshan Abhiyaan. It aims to improve Nutritional Indicators.
Q.19
When was the Women Entrepreneurship Platform launched?

A.2000
B.2005
C.2010
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Women Entrepreneurship Platform was initiated in 2017 and formally launched on 8 March 2018. It brings together stakeholders to transform the entrepreneurial ecosystem for women. The Women Entrepreneurship Platform was formulated on three pillars, namely Karma Shakti, Gyan Shakti, and Iccha Shakti.
Q.20
When was the Technology Information Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC) established?

A.1967
B.1970
C.1988
D.1995
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Technology Information Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC) was set up in 1988. It functions under the Department of Science & Technology, Ministry of Science & Technology. It foresees the technological innovation in select technology areas that were of national importance.
Q.21
Who launched the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship (MGNF) program in collaboration with the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE)?

A.Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (IIMA)
B.Indian Institute of Management Bangalore (IIMB)
C.Indian Institute of Management Kolkata (IIMK)
D.Indian Institute of Management Indore (IIMI)
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Management Bangalore (IIMB) launched the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship (MGNF) program in collaboration with the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE).
Q.22
What is the theme of the 2020 Women Transforming India Awards (WTI)?

A.Embrace the challenge and thrive as Entrepreneurs
B.Women: Reservoir of Talent
C.Value of Women Start-ups
D.Women and Entrepreneurship
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) was initiated in the year 2018. It is awarded under the support of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform. The theme for the year is "Women and Entrepreneurship."
Q.23
The Centre is to make it mandatory for the sanitary napkin companies to provide bio-degradable disposal bags from _______.

A.May 2020
B.December 2020
C.January 2021
D.May 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Centre is to make it mandatory for the sanitary napkin companies to provide bio-degradable disposal bags from January 2021.
Q.24
When was the Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) initiated?

A.2000
B.2007
C.2010
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) Awards were initiated in the year 2018. It is awarded under the support of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform.
Q.25
Technology Information Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC) fuctions under ________.

A.Department of Science & Technology
B.Department of Earth Science
C.Department of Statistics & Forecast
D.Department of Information & Science
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Technology Information Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC) was set up in 1988. It functions under the Department of Science & Technology, Ministry of Science & Technology. It foresees the technological innovation in select technology areas that were of national importance.
Q.26
Where is the University of Agricultural and Horticultural Sciences (UAHS) located?

A.Karnataka
B.Telangana
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Gujarat
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The University of Agricultural and Horticultural Sciences (UAHS) was established in 2012. It is located in Shivamogga, Karnataka. It is Karnataka's first integrated university with both agricultural and horticultural sciences under its purview.
Q.27
Who organized the award ceremony of Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) on 8 March 2020?

A.NITI Aayog
B.Ministry of Home Affairs
C.Ministry of Women and Child Development
D.Ministry of Science and Technology
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh conferred the Fourth Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) on 8 March 2020, the International Women's Day. The award ceremony was organized by NITI Aayog's Women Entrepreneurship Platform. The awards recognized women from diverse fields, including healthcare, education, and food tech, amongst other fields.
Q.28
When was the University of Agricultural and Horticultural Sciences (UAHS) established?

A.2000
B.2006
C.2009
D.2012
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The University of Agricultural and Horticultural Sciences (UAHS) was established in 2012. It is Karnataka's first integrated university with both agricultural and horticultural sciences under its purview.
Q.29
Who conferred the Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) awards?

A.President Ram Nath Kovind
B.Vice President Venkaiah Naidu
C.Prime Minister Narendra Modi
D.Minister of Defence Rajnath Singh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh conferred the Fourth Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) on 8 March 2020, the International Women's Day.
Q.30
Oil prices plunged by _______ after the OPEC failed to make a deal with its allies regarding production cuts.

A.10%
B.20%
C.45%
D.60%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Oil prices plunged by 20% after the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries' (OPEC) failure to make a deal with its allies regarding production cuts.
Q.31
When was the research work for the development of high-level resistance to blast disease by UAHS commenced?

A.2000
B.2009
C.2012
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sahyadri Megha variety of paddy is developed under the hybridization breeding method by crossing Jyothi variety with Akkalu, a native disease-resistant, and protein-rich paddy variety. The research work for the development of high-level resistance to blast disease was commenced in 2009.
Q.32
When was the Nari Shakti Puraskar first conferred?

A.1985
B.1990
C.1994
D.1999
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nari Shakti Puraskar was initiated by the Ministry of Women and Child Development. The award acknowledges the exceptional contribution made by individuals and institutions. The award was first conferred in 1999.
Q.33
Sahyadri Megha variety of paddy is developed under the hybridization breeding method by crossing Jyothi variety with _________.

A.Akkalu
B.Birsa Dhan
C.Amrut
D.Turanta Dhan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sahyadri Megha variety of paddy is developed under the hybridization breeding method by crossing Jyothi variety with Akkalu, a native disease-resistant, and protein-rich paddy variety. The research work for the development of high-level resistance to blast disease was commenced in 2009.
Q.34
The _______ Extraordinary Meeting of the Conference of OPEC was held in Vienna, Austria.

A.121st
B.130th
C.156th
D.178th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 178th Extraordinary Meeting of the Conference of OPEC was held in Vienna, Austria
Q.35
Who initiated the Nari Shakti Puraskar award?

A.Ministry of Home Affairs
B.Ministry of Women and Child Development
C.Ministry of Science and Technology
D.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nari Shakti Puraskar was initiated by the Ministry of Women and Child Development. The award acknowledges the exceptional contribution made by individuals and institutions. The award was first conferred in 1999.
Q.36
Sahyadri Megha is a new red variety of _______.

A.rice
B.maize
C.paddy
D.millet
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The University of Agricultural and Horticultural Sciences (UAHS) of Shivamogga developed 'Sahyadri Megha,' a new red variety of paddy, as a part of its initiative to prevent a decline in the area under paddy cultivation. The new red variety of paddy is resistant to blast disease and is rich in nutrients.
Q.37
How many women were awarded the Nari Shakti Puraskar 2019 award?

A.15
B.21
C.30
D.35
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind presented Nari Shakti Puraskar or Woman Power Award for the year 2019 on International Women's Day, which is 8 March, at a special ceremony held in Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi. 15 eminent women were awarded the Nari Shakti Puraskar 2019. The award recognized the significant efforts of the women who rendered distinguished services towards the emancipation of women, especially vulnerable and marginalized women.
Q.38
Where was the Extraordinary Meeting of the Conference of OPEC held?

A.Stockholm
B.Vienna
C.Davos
D.Rome
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 178th Extraordinary Meeting of the Conference of OPEC was held in Vienna, Austria, on 5 March 2020.
Q.39
Who developed the Sahyadri Megha as a part of its initiative to prevent a decline in the area under paddy cultivation?

A.IIT-Ahmedabad
B.University of Agricultural and Horticultural Sciences
C.College of Horticulture Mudigere
D.University of Agricultural Sciences, Dharwad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The University of Agricultural and Horticultural Sciences (UAHS) of Shivamogga developed 'Sahyadri Megha,' a new red variety of paddy, as a part of its initiative to prevent a decline in the area under paddy cultivation. The new red variety of paddy is resistant to blast disease and is rich in nutrients.
Q.40
Who conferred the 2019 Nari Shakti Puraskar award?

A.President Ram Nath Kovind
B.Vice President Venkaiah Naidu
C.Prime Minister Narendra Modi
D.Minister of Home Affairs Amit Shah
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind presented Nari Shakti Puraskar or Woman Power Award for the year 2019 on International Women's Day, which is 8 March, at a special ceremony held in Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th March 2020

9th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF