Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 09 June 2019

Last Updated: June 9, 2019

09 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 9, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 9, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 9, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 09 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 June 2019


Questions

1.
Who is the Founder of Wipro?

A.Ajai ChowdhryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Azim PremjiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shiv NadarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Arjun MalhotraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Wipro Founder Azim Premji will retire as Executive Chairman and Managing Director effective July 30 after having led the IT services company for 53 years.
2.
_______ appointed principal advisor to Andhra Chief Minister

A.Ajeya KallamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vijay KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ajeya Kallam appointed principal advisor to Andhra Chief Minister.
3.
________designated as Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (operation)

A.PJS Pannu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SinhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PJS Pannu designated as Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (operation).
4.
_________ launches centre for MSMEs in Bengaluru

A.ICICI BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Yes BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ICICI Bank launches centre for MSMEs in Bengaluru.
5.
__________beats Ireland 1-0 in the final to claim U21 four-nation title

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India beats Ireland 1-0 in the final to claim U21 four-nation title.
6.
Where will the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit held?

A.Bishkek, Kyrgyz RepublicCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Stockholm, SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Geneva, SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.London, UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit will be held in Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic.
7.
Which State launched the ‘Pink Sarathi’ vehicles for womens safety?

A.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Karnataka government has launched ‘Pink Sarathi’ vehicles that are procured by the Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation (BMTC). It was launched by Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy. BMTC will use the vehicles to attend to the grievances of women passengers in city buses.
8.
How much did the Centre allocated for the Karanataka government's ‘Pink Sarathi’ vehicles?

A.Rs.10 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.29.86 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.56.07 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.82.51 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Karnataka government has launched ‘Pink Sarathi’ vehicles that are procured by the Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation (BMTC). It was launched by Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy. BMTC will use the vehicles to attend to the grievances of women passengers in city buses. BMTC had received Rs.56.07 crore from the Centre under the Nirbhaya scheme.
9.
Who is appointed as the Chief of India Meteorological Department (IMD)?

A.Mrutyunjay MohapatraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Harsh VardhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.K.J. RameshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Manohar SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Renowned scientist and cyclone warning specialist Mrutyunjay Mohapatra was appointed as the Chief of India Meteorological Department (IMD). His is popularly known as Cyclone man. He will take charge in the month of August.
10.
What does IMD which is India's weather forecasting body stand for?

A.International Meteorological DepartmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Meteorological DepartmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.India Meteorological DepartmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Inducive Meteorological DeviceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IMD stands for India Meteorological Department. The IMD is responsible for the weather and climate-related forecasts in the country. It is also mandated to issue warning to people about severe weather phenomenon like cyclones, dust storms, heavy rain and snow, cold and heat waves, among others.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th June 2019

9th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF