Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 09 July 2019

Last Updated: July 9, 2019

09 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 9, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 9, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 9, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 09 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 July 2019


Questions

1.
Who won gold medal in the 53 kg category at the Grand Prix of Spain 2019?

A.Babita KumariCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Divya KakranCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kavita DeviCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vinesh PhogatCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s top wrestler Vinesh Phogat won her first gold medal after shifting to 53kg category and Divya Kakran claimed the top honours in the 68kg category at the Grand Prix of Spain 2019 at Madrid, Spain. In the championship, India finished second with 130 points in team championship behind Russia which secured 165.
2.
Which State government implemented the Centre's Witness Protection Scheme 2018 for the first time in India?

A.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Odisha state government implemented the Centre’s Witness Protection Scheme 2018. Naveen Patnaik led Odisha govt. informed the Orissa High Court on 6 July. By this Odisha became the first State to implement the Scheme.
3.
When was the Copa América, the international men's association football championship introduced?

A.1900Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1916Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1934Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1957Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 2019 Copa América was the 46th edition of the Copa América, the international men's association football championship. It was founded in 1916.
4.
Who won the Copa America 2019 title?

A.Brazil Correct Imagewrong Image
B.PeruCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SpainCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Brazil won its first Copa America 2019 title since 2007. It defeated Peru and secured 3-1. The team already owns the fifth and ninth Copa América trophy. The event was hosted by Brazil. Everton was named player of the final and also finished as one of the tournament's top scorers with three goals. Dani Alves, Brazil's right-back, was awarded the player of the tournament.
5.
Which Bank has introduced the Utkarsh 2022 strategy?

A.RBICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ICICICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RBSCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) board has finalized Utkarsh 2022, a medium term strategy, to improve regulation and supervision, among other functions of the central bank.
6.
Utkarsh 2022 is a _______ strategy to improve regulation and supervision, among other functions of the central bank.

A.one termCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.three termCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.four termCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.six termCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) board has finalized Utkarsh 2022, a medium term strategy, to improve regulation and supervision, among other functions of the central bank.
7.
How much did the Indian government allocate for the Gaganyaan Mission, the Indian Human Spaceflight Programme?

A.Rs.5,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.10,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.12,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.15,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gaganyaan is an Indian crewed orbital spacecraft. The mission is intended to be the basis of the Indian Human Spaceflight Programme. It was announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2018. It was approved by the Union Cabinet in 2018. The mission worth Rs. 10,000 crore.
8.
Glavkosmos is a launch service provider which functions under __________.

A.NASACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JAXACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RoscosmosCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.European space agencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Glavkosmos was established in 1985 and headquartered in Moscow, Russia. It is a Russian launch service provide. It functions under the state corporation Roscosmos.
9.
ISRO signed contract with ________ for the selection support, medical examination and space training.

A.GlavkosmosCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NASACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JAXACorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Chinese Space AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Space Agency, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), has signed a contract with Glavkosmos, a Russian company. The agreement aims for the selection support, medical examination and space training of Indian astronauts for the country’s proposed maiden manned space mission Gaganyaan.
10.
Adi Shankaracharya lived in _______ century.

A.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.7thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.8thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.9thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Adi Shankaracharya is an 8th century (788 AD) Indian philosopher and theologian. He is associated with Maya Theory, Advaita Vedanata (Non-Dualism), Tarak Brahma. His books are Bhashya- commentaries on Gita and other texts, Prakaran Granths.
11.
Who founded Dashanami Sampradaya, Hindu monastic tradition of single-staff renunciation?

A.MahaviraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Gautama BuddhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KhanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Adi ShankaraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shankaracharya founded Dashanami Sampradaya, Hindu monastic tradition of single-staff renunciation. He is an 8th century (788 AD) Indian philosopher and theologian. He is associated with Maya Theory, Advaita Vedanata (Non-Dualism), Tarak Brahma. His books are Bhashya- commentaries on Gita and other texts, Prakaran Granths.
12.
The book Vivekadeepini has been translated into ______ languages.

A.10Correct Imagewrong Image
B.11Correct Imagewrong Image
C.13Correct Imagewrong Image
D.15Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The book Vivekadeepini has been translated into ten languages namely English, Hindi, Bengali, Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Marathi Gujarati and Odia. It has shown the glimpses of India’s wisdom in most lucid language.
13.
Who wrote the book Vivekadeepini initially?

A.Gautama BuddhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VyasaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Adi ShankaraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NammalvarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vivekadeepini was initially written by Adi Shankaracharya who is one of India’s greatest spiritual and literary geniuses.
14.
Who released the book titled Vivekadeepini?

A.President Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vice President Venkaiah NaiduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PM Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Minister Amit ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu released a book titled Vivekadeepini, a concise book of aphorisms. It was initially written by Adi Shankaracharya who is one of India’s greatest spiritual and literary geniuses.
15.
Brazil beats Peru in the final to lift the _________

A.FIFA World CupCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UEFA Champions LeagueCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UEFA European ChampionshipCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Copa America 2019 titleCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Brazil beats Peru in the final to lift the Copa America 2019 title.The 46th Edition of Copa America held between 14 June to 7 July 2019 at 6 venues in the host country.
16.
Who is the Director General of the Border Security Force (BSF)?

A.Sukhdeep SangwanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rajiv Rai BhatnagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sudeep LakhtakiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajni Kant MishraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajni Kant Mishra is the Director General of the Border Security Force (BSF). BSF is one of the seven Central Armed Police Forces of India. It is the primary border defence organisation of India. It aims to ensure the security of the borders of India.
17.
Operation Sudarshan was carried ouot in the Pakistan border in _________.

A.Jammu and KashmirCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Punjab and West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Punjab and JammuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Punjab and Jammu Kashmir and West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Border Security Force (BSF) launched Operation Sudarshan, a massive exercise, with an aim to fortify the anti-infiltration grid along the Pakistan border in Punjab and Jammu. The operation was launched on July 1. BSF plans to finish the operation within a fortnight and be at their bases by July 15.
18.
Who is the Minister responsible for the Border Security Force (BSF)?

A.Amit ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Piyush GoyalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nitin GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Narendra Singh TomarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Border Security Force is one of the seven Central Armed Police Forces of India. It is the primary border defence organisation of India. It aims to ensure the security of the borders of India. It functions under Ministry of Home Affairs. Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs is responsible for BSF.
19.
Which one among the seven Central Armed Police Forces of India conducted Operated Sudarshan to fortify the anti-infiltration grid along the Pakistan border?

A.Assam RiflesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Border Security ForceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Central Reserve Police ForceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.National Security GuardCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Border Security Force (BSF) launched Operation Sudarshan, a massive exercise, with an aim to fortify the anti-infiltration grid along the Pakistan border in Punjab and Jammu. The operation was launched on July 1. BSF plans to finish the operation within a fortnight and be at their bases by July 15.
20.
Iran breaches uranium enrichment cap set by troubled ____nuclear deal

A.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Iran breaches uranium enrichment cap set by troubled 2015 nuclear deal.
21.
Uttar Pradesh govt set target to become _________economy in coming years

A.3 TrillionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1 TrillionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.6 TrillionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.8 TrillionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh govt set target to become 1 Trillion economy in coming years.
22.
Who is the President of Italy?

A.Oscar Luigi ScalfaroCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sergio MattarellaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Giorgio NapolitanoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sandro PertiniCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sergio Mattarella is the President of Italy.
23.
Who is the President of Iran ?

A.Ali LarijaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ali KhameneiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Hassan RouhaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Eshaq JahangiriCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hassan Rouhani is the president of Iran.
24.
_______govt set target to become 1-trillion economy in coming years

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh govt set target to become 1-trillion economy in coming years.Uttar Pradesh government set the target to become one trillion dollar economy in coming years .
25.
______ breaches uranium enrichment cap set by troubled 2015 nuclear deal.

A.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IraqCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SpainCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Iran breaches uranium enrichment cap set by troubled 2015 nuclear deal.Iran surpassing the cap and reaching 4.5 percent enrichment announced by the country's atomic energy organisation spokesman Behrouz Kamalvandi.
26.
IOC removed __________suspension and allows participating in 2020 Olympics

A.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KuwaitCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IOC removed Kuwait suspension and allows participating in 2020 Olympics.Kuwait suspended in October 2015 following under government interference with the basic principles that govern the Olympic Movement.
27.
_______ beats Peru in the final to lift the Copa America 2019 title

A.ArgentinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BoliviaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Brazil Correct Imagewrong Image
D.EcuadorCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Brazil beats Peru in the final to lift the Copa America 2019 title.Brazil defeated Peru with 3-1 scores to clinch the Copa America Title 2019 in the finals.
28.
Who is appointed as Director general of Fire Services, Civil Defence and Home Guard?

A.Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.M Nageswar RaoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh KarthickCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
M Nageswar Rao is appointed as Director general of Fire Services, Civil Defence and Home Guard
29.
With Which country India will play semi final match at World Cup 2019?

A.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and New Zealand will play semifinal match at World Cup 2019.India won seven out of their nine matches in the World Cup 2019 league stage.
30.
Which place in Italy added to UNESCO Heritage list recently?

A.VeniceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RomeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NaplesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ProseccoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Italy Prosecco added to UNESCO Heritage list recently.The grapes produce the famous prosecco sparkling wine are grown.The landscape is characterized by hogback hills, ciglioni and small plots of vines on narrow grassy terraces, forests, small villages and farmland.
31.
World's largest burn and plastic surgery institute inaugurated in __________

A.PaksitanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BangaladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BhutanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World's largest burn and plastic surgery institute inaugurated in Bangaladesh.The Outpatient Department (OPD) inaugurated by the Health and Family Welfare Minister of Bangladesh Zahid Maleque.
32.
_______ named among best performing states in 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao' scheme

A.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UttarkhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttarkhand named among best performing states in 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao' scheme.The main aim is to address declining child sex ratio and issues of women empowerment.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th July 2019

9th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF