Current Affairs Quiz 9th January 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 9, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 9, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 9, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Lok Sabha recently passed DNA ________ Technology Regulation Bill.

A.Use and Application
B.Checking Offenders
C.Control Misuse
D.Protection and Investigation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lok Sabha passed the 'DNA Technology (Use and Application) Regulation Bill, 2019'.
2.
--------- plans to set up Space Galleries?

A.Indian Space Research Organisation
B.All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS)
C.All India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH)
D.Centre for the Study of Developing Societies (CSDS)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation plans to set up Space Galleries
3.
Vikram Misri took charge as India's new ambassador to ______.

A.Japan
B.China
C.Myanmar
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vikram Misri took charge as India's new envoy to China. A 1989-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, Vikram Misri replaced Gautam Bambawale, who had retired in November.
4.
Eastern Economic Forum is an international forum held each year in ________, Russia.

A.Sochi
B.Moscow
C.Vladivostok
D.Tyumen


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Eastern Economic Forum is an international forum held each year in Vladivostok, Russia, for the purpose of encouraging foreign investment in the Russian Far East.
5.
Which country president invited Modi to take part in the Eastern Economic Forum 2019 as a main guest?

A.Germany
B.China
C.Japan
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Russian president invited Modi to take part in the Eastern Economic Forum in Vladivostok in September 2019 as a main guest.
6.
Which city becomes China's second and largest city with 99% electric taxis?

A.Shenzhen
B.Taiyuan
C.Chengdu
D.Wuhan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shenzhen city in southern China has announced 99% of the taxis operating in the city are now electric, becoming China's second and largest city to do so.
7.
How many airports under AAI (Airports Authority of India) are now free from single-use plastic?

A.20
B.16
C.18
D.24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
AAI, which operates over 90 airports, has declared 16 airports free from single-use plastic. 16 airports — Indore, Bhopal, Ahmedabad, Bhubaneswar, Tirupati, Trichy, Vijayawada, Dehradun, Chandigarh, Vadodara, Madurai, Raipur, Vizag, Pune, Kolkata and Varanasi — have been declared as single-use plastic free.
8.
Who will head the RBI Panel On Digital Payments?

A.Urjit Patel
B.Ajit Doval
C.H.R. Khan
D.Nandan Nilekani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former chairman of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) Nandan Nilekani has been appointed by RBI to set up a robust digital payments ecosystem in India.
9.
Which organisation received ‘Exhibitor of the Year Award’ at 106th Indian Science Congress held at Punjab?

A.Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
B.Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
C.National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)
D.Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) pavilion received ‘Exhibitor of the Year Award’.
10.
Which company recently becomes the most valuable company in the world?

A.Apple
B.Microsoft
C.Amazon
D.Facebook


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Amazon recently surpassed Microsoft to become the world's most valuable company. Amazon was valued at $810 billion as compared to Microsoft at $789 billion.
11.
Which company introduces Kumbh Jio Phone app for pilgrims ?

A.Idea
B.Reliance Jio
C.Airtel
D.Vodafone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reliance Jio company introduces Kumbh Jio Phone app for pilgrims.
12.
One hundred sixth Session of Indian Science Congress Concludes in ---------?

A.Jalandhar
B.Nasik
C.Chennai
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
One hundred sixth Session of Indian Science Congress Concludes in Jalandhar.
13.
Who announces cash awards for triumphant Team India members?

A.Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)
B.ICICI Bank
C.ICC Cricket World Cup
D.Defence Department


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) announces cash awards for triumphant Team India members.
14.
Who is appointed as CBI Chief; to look in to corruption charges by High-Committee panel and CVC?

A.Alok Kumar
B.Naresh Iyer
C.Suresh rajan
D.Vivek raman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Alok Kumar is appointed as CBI Chief; to look in to corruption charges by High-Committee panel and CVC.
15.
How many domestic workers are benefited by New national policy?

A.40 lakhs
B.80 lakhs
C.95 lakhs
D.150 lakhs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Around 40 lakhs domestic workers are benefited by New national policy.
16.
Who collaborate with Oil Marketing Companies for issuance of FASTags through petroleum retail outlets?

A.Bharat sanchar Nigam Limited
B.Ashok Leyland
C.National highway Authority of India
D.National Petroleum Corporation limited (NPCL)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National highway Authority of India collaborate with Oil Marketing Companies for issuance of FASTags through petroleum retail outlets.
17.
Which small bank finance Launches Current Account with Unique Auto-Sweep Facility?

A.Jana Small Finance bank
B.Equitas small finace Bank
C.Federal bank
D.Suryoday Small Finance Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jana Small Finance bank Launches Current Account with Unique Auto-Sweep Facility.
18.
Who Receives NBFC -P2P Certification from RBI ?

A.Reliance Communication
B.Ashok leyland
C.India Money Mart
D.Larsen and toubro company


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India Money Mart Receives NBFC -P2P Certification from RBI.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th January 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th January 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th January 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th January 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th January 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th January 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th January 2019

9th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th January 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF