Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 February 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Feb 09,2020 05:34:33 pm

09 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 9, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 9, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 09 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Over _______ partnerships involving the signing of Transfer of Technology and Product and Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) were held at the DefExpo 2020.

A.100Correct Imagewrong Image
B.142Correct Imagewrong Image
C.200Correct Imagewrong Image
D.240Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 11th edition of the biennial event "Defence Expo 2020" concluded on 8 February in Lucknow. Over 200 partnerships involving the signing of Transfer of Technology and Product and Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) took place at a ceremony titled Bandhan.
Q.2
Who is the Social Justice and Empowerment Minister of Rajasthan?

A.Vishvendra SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Harish ChaudharyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Manvendra SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bhanwarlal MeghwalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Master Bhanwarlal Meghwal is a Cabinet Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Government of Rajasthan and former education minister in the Government of Rajasthan. He is a Member of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly constituency Sujangarh Churu, Rajasthan.
Q.3
During the DefExpo2020, the Initial Operational Clearance (IOC) certificate for ________ was issued to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL).

A.Light Combat Helicopter (LCH)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Heavy Combat Helicopter (HCH)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Light Utility Helicopter (LUH)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Heavy Utility Helicopter (HUH) Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
During the 11th edition of the biennial event "Defence Expo 2020", the Initial Operational Clearance (IOC) certificate for Light Utility Helicopter (LUH) was issued to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL).
Q.4
Where was the DefExpo2018 held?

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's mega defence exhibition, the defexpo 2018, was held in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
Q.5
Who is the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka?

A.Mahinda RajapaksaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Gotabaya RajapaksaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Maithripala SirisenaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ranil WickremesingheCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Percy Mahendra Rajapaksa commonly known as Mahinda Rajapaksa is a Sri Lankan politician currently serving as the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka since 21 November 2019 after being appointed by his brother, President Gotabaya Rajapaksa.
Q.6
Where was the DefExpo2020 held?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UttarkhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
DefExpo2020 was held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh from February 5th to 8th.
Q.7
Which of following Britain's ambassador to the United States resigned his position in 2019 over his controversial comments on US President Donald Trump in leaked diplomatic cables?

A.Simon McDonaldCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Isabel OakeshottCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mark SedwillCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kim DarrochCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kim Darroch resigned his position as Britain's ambassador to the United States in 2019 over his controversial comments on US President Donald Trump in leaked diplomatic cables.
Q.8
When was the Defence Exhibition Organisation of GoI established?

A.1964Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1969Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1981Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Defence Exhibition Organisation is an autonomous organization of the Indian Government established in 1981. The organization was established to promote the export potential of the Indian defence industry.
Q.9
Who is appointed as Britain's ambassador to the United States?

A.Charles RoxburghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Matthew RycroftCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Alex ChisholmCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dame Karen PierceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dame Karen Pierce has been appointed Britain's ambassador to the United States. She became the first woman to hold the position, the most prominent in the diplomatic service. She is currently serving as the UK's permanent representative to the United Nations.
Q.10
Who is the Defence Minister in India?

A.Rajnath SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Amit ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nitin GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Subrahmanyam JaishankarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajnath Singh is an Indian politician serving as the Defence Minister of India. He is the former President of the Bharatiya Janata Party. He has previously served as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and as a Cabinet Minister in the Vajpayee Government. He was the Home Minister in the First Modi Ministry.
Q.11
Which govt is to create a separate identity cards for the transgender community in the state?

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rajasthan state government has announced that it is to connect the transgender community with the mainstream society. It is to provide separate identity cards for transgenders in the state.
Q.12
Which State/UT is to announce a horticulture policy with an aim to tackle upcoming marketing challenges and increase the production manifold?

A.J&KCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LadakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Utter PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Jammu and Kashmir UT government is to announce a horticulture policy with an aim to tackle upcoming marketing challenges and increase the production manifold. The announcement was made by Secretary, J&K Agriculture Production and Horticulture Department, Manzoor Ahmad Lone.
Q.13
Which of the following animal is found to be the origin of the deadly coronavirus outbreak in China?

A.BatCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PangolinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MonotremeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SlothCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chinese researchers who conducted the investigation on the animal origin of the deadly coronavirus outbreak in China found that the endangered pangolin may be the reason for the outbreak. Scientists at the South China Agricultural University found the genome sequences of viruses in pangolins to be 99% identical to those on coronavirus patients. The scientists conducted tests on more than 1,000 samples from wild animals.
Q.14
Who organized the DefExpo 2020?

A.ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CRPFCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 11th edition of the biennial event "Defence Expo 2020" was held in Lucknow. It was organized by the Ministry of Defence.
Q.15
_________ is to create a digital payments index (DPI) by July 2020.

A.SEBICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NSECorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RBICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NABARDCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is to create a digital payments index (DPI) by July 2020. This index will indicate the level of digitalization prevailing in the country.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th February 2020

9th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF