Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 09 February 2019

Last Updated: February 9, 2019

09 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 9, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 9, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 9, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 09 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 February 2019


Questions

1.
What is the national aquatic animal of Thailand?

A.Algae eater Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Siamese fighting fish Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Green spotted puffer Correct Imagewrong Image
D.MackerelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Siamese fighting fish was named Thailand's national aquatic animal.
2.
In which of the following airport was the solar plant generating 3.5 MW of power was inaugurated?

A.Kempegowda International AirportCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International AirportCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jaipur International AirportCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Biju Patnaik International AirportCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A solar plant generating 3.5 MW of power was inaugurated in Kempegowda International Airport (KIA), Bengaluru Karnataka. KIA currently meets 67% of its energy requirements through solar power. It is now aiming for 100% reliance on renewable energy by 2020.
3.
Where is Kempegowda International Airport (KIA) located?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kempegowda International Airport (KIA) is located at Bengaluru, Karnataka.
4.
What is the name of the new white dwarf galaxy that was found by NASA/ESA Hubble Space Telescope?

A.90377 SednaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NGC 6752Correct Imagewrong Image
C.9048 OrcusCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TritonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
An international team of astronomers used the NASA/ESA Hubble Space Telescope to study white dwarf stars within the globular cluster NGC 6752.
5.
What does USFDA stand for?

A.United States Food and Drug AuthorityCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.United States Food and Drug AdministrationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.United States Food Department AuthorityCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.United States Faculty of Drug AdministrationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
USFDA stand for United States Food and Drug Administration.
6.
----- first smart city site visited by the Chinese solemn monitoring the development amidst

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India first smart city site visited by the Chinese solemn monitoring the development amidst.
7.
Which country ropes in space technology to track border management?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India ropes in space technology to track border management.
8.
------- chooses the Go Green option; inaugurates 2MW solar power plant in military station?

A.Indian ArmyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian NavyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian PoliceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian AirwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Army chooses the Go Green option; inaugurates 2MW solar power plant in military station.
9.
Fifth India-Bangladesh Joint Consultative Committee Meet to be held in ----------

A.BhopalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Fifth India-Bangladesh Joint Consultative Committee Meet to be held in New Delhi
10.
Which country dropped out of 100 and Belgium remains at the top?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India dropped out of 100 and Belgium remains at the top.
11.
-------- Vidarbha claimed Second Successive Ranji Title beating Saurashtra

A.Ranji TrophyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Duleep Trophy, Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Deodhar TrophyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Irani TrophyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ranji Trophy Vidarbha claimed Second Successive Ranji Title beating Saurashtra.
12.
------ highest civilian honour is conferred to 92 years Old Bengal Priest Father Francois Laborde

A.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.North AmericaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
France highest civilian honour is conferred to 92 years Old Bengal Priest Father Francois Laborde.
13.
Which Police Commissioner launches mobile app Digicop ?

A.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Bihar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chennai Police Commissioner launches mobile app Digicop.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th February 2019

9th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now