Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 December 2019

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Dec 09,2019 06:52:11 pm

09 December 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 9, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 9, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 09 December 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 December 2019


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Which country topped the Global Climate Risk Index 2020?

A.PhilippinesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MadagascarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japan topped the the Global Climate Risk Index 2020 as the most vulnerable of 181 countries to the effects of climate change, with its poorest being the most at risk.
Q.2
The _________ India-Myanmar Foreign Office Consultations was held on 6 December 2019.

A.12thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.25thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.18thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 18th India-Myanmar Foreign Office Consultations was held in New Delhi on 6 December 2019. The Indian delegation was led by Foreign Secretary, Shri Vijay Gokhale, and the Myanmar delegation was led by Permanent Secretary, U Soe Han.
Q.3
Which Ministry conducted a massive campaign against single-use plastic?

A.Ministry of DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Jal ShaktiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate ChangeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Central Pollution Control BoardCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Defence (MoD) organized a special plogging awareness drive rally in Delhi Cantt as part of Swachhta Pakhwada. The massive campaign against single-use plastic was flagged off by Defence Minister Rajnath Singh on 7 December 2019.
Q.4
Where was the India-Myanmar Foreign Office Consultations held?

A.YangonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BagoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 18th India-Myanmar Foreign Office Consultations was held in New Delhi on 6 December 2019. The Indian delegation was led by Foreign Secretary, Shri Vijay Gokhale, and the Myanmar delegation was led by Permanent Secretary, U Soe Han.
Q.5
Where was the first permanent Human Library located?

A.London, EnglandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Roskilde, DenmarkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Atlanta, USCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Lismore, AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The international Human Library movement was first started in 2000 in Copenhagen, Denmark. The first event was held at Roskilde Festival in Roskilde, Denmark. The first permanent Human Library was established in 2006 in Lismore, Australia. The organization is active in around 70 countries.
Q.6
Which countries student is to travel to India to launch Duchifat 3, a satellite?

A.RussianCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JapaneseCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IsraeliCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChineseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Three youngsters, Alon Abramovich, Meitav Assulin and Shmuel Aviv Levi, from an Israeli school, will travel to India to launch a satellite, Duchifat 3. The three 17 to 18 years old are the students of Sha'ar HaNegev High school in Israel's southern region.
Q.7
Where was the first Human Library event held?

A.Copenhagen, DenmarkCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Roskilde, DenmarkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Odense, DenmarkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vejle, DenmarkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Human Library is a concept that replace books with humans to address people's prejudices by helping them to talk to those they would not normally meet. The international movement was first started in 2000 in Copenhagen, Denmark. The first event was held at Roskilde Festival in Roskilde, Denmark.
Q.8
Where is the headquarters of Royal Bank Of Scotland located?

A.EdinburghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GlasgowCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LivingstonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DunblaneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Royal Bank Of Scotland was founded in 1727. It is headquartered in Edinburgh, Scotland, UK. It is owned by NatWest Holdings.
Q.9
When was the Human Library movement first started?

A.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Human Library is a concept that replace books with humans to address people's prejudices by helping them to talk to those they would not normally meet. The international movement was first started in 2000 in Copenhagen, Denmark.
Q.10
When was the Royal Bank Of Scotland established?

A.1727Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1796Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1818Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1857Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Royal Bank Of Scotland was founded in 1727. It is headquartered in Edinburgh, Scotland, UK. It is owned by NatWest Holdings.
Q.11
Where was the Human Library event held?

A.BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderbadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MysuruCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Karnataka conducted a Human Library event in Mysuru on 8 December 2019. Human Library is spread across various metropolitan cities including Hyderabad, Mumbai, Delhi, Bengaluru in India.
Q.12
_________, the MD & Head of HR at The Royal Bank Of Scotland announced her/his exit from the position.

A.Usha SangwanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anuranjita KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shikha SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Chanda KochharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Anuranjita Kumar has left her seat as the managing director and head-HR, international hubs, Royal Bank of Scotland (RBS).
Q.13
Where is the Sohae Satellite Launching Station located?

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.N. KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.S. KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
North Korea carried out a very important test at its long-range rocket launch site, Sohae Satellite Launching Station, on 8 December. North Korea stated that the result of the latest test will have an important effect on changing the strategic position of North Korea.
Q.14
What is the currency of Finland?

A.Finnish poundsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Finnish rupeesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Finnish rialCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Finnish euroCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Finnish Markka was replaced in 2002 with the euro, making Finland the only Nordic country to join the European single currency. The Markka is now out of circulation and the Euro is the only form of legal tender in Finland.
Q.15
The theme of the Exercise Hand-in-hand 2019 is __________.

A.Maritime SecurityCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Counter-terrorismCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.White Shipping Information and Safe DataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Data SecurityCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The theme of the Exercise Hand-in-hand 2019 is Counter-terrorism. Under the theme, both the countries will practice joint planning and conduct of counter-terrorist operations in semi-urban terrain.
Q.16
After appointment, who will be the world's youngest Prime Minister?

A.Mari KiviniemiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Elisabeth RehnCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Maria GuzeninaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sanna MarinCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sanna Marin has been elected as the Prime Minister of Finland. She became the world's youngest Prime Minister ever. She also became the third female government leader of the country.
Q.17
When was the Miss Universe pageant formed?

A.1952Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1934Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Miss Universe beauty pageant is held every year. It was formed on 28 June 1952. It is run by Miss Universe Organization.
Q.18
Who is elected as the Prime Minister of Finland?

A.Antti LindtmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sauli NiinistoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sanna MarinCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Antti RinneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sanna Marin has been elected as the Prime Minister of Finland. She became the world's youngest Prime Minister ever. She also became the third female government leader of the country.
Q.19
Who released the Global Climate Risk Index 2020?

A.GermanwatchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FrenchwatchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Climate WatchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Fatih BirolCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Global Climate Risk Index 2020 was released by Germanwatch. Germanwatch was established in 1992. It is located in Bonn, Germany. The organization preserves the livelihood and promotes North-South equity. It aims to represent a strong lobby for sustainable development.
Q.20
The __________ India Water Impact Summit 2019 in New Delhi.

A.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.8thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Minister of Jalshakti said that Ganga has become one of 10 cleanest rivers in the world among the major rivers category. The announcement was made by the Jalshakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat at the 4th India Water Impact Summit, 2019 in New Delhi.
Q.21
India ranked _________ in the Global Climate Risk Index 2020.

A.32ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.24thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.16thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian ranked 5th in the 15th edition of the Global Climate Risk Index 2020. It was released by Bonn-based think-tank Germanwatch.
Q.22
Who was crowned as the Miss Universe in 2018?

A.Catriona GrayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Pia WurtzbachCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Gazini GanadosCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Megan YoungCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Catriona Elisa Magnayon Gray is a Filipino-Australian model, singer, visual artist, and beauty queen who was crowned Miss Universe 2018. She is the fourth Filipina to win the Miss Universe competition. Previously, Gray was crowned Miss Universe Philippines 2018 and Miss World Philippines 2016.
Q.23
When is the International Anti-Corruption Day observed?

A.31 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.9 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.12 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Anti-Corruption Day is observed on 9 December. The day aims to raise awareness about corruption and the measures that can be taken to combat corruption.
Q.24
Which river has become one of 10 cleanest rivers in the world?

A.YamunaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BrahmaputraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GangaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndusCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Minister of Jalshakti said that Ganga has become one of 10 cleanest rivers in the world among the major rivers category. The announcement was made by the Jalshakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat at the 4th India Water Impact Summit, 2019 in New Delhi.
Q.25
Who was crowned the as the 2019 Miss Universe?

A.Madison AndersonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Zozibini TunziCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sofia AragonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Catriona GrayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
South Africa's Zozibini Tunzi was crowned as the Miss Universe 2019. Zozibini and Miss Universe Puerto Rico Madison Anderson were the top two contestants for the 2019 Miss Universe title.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th December 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th December 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th December 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th December 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th December 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th December 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th December 2019

9th December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th December 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF