Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 April 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Apr 09,2021 05:40:36 pm

09 April 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 9, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 9, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 09 April 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 April 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Where is the headquarter of NAFED?

A.Mumbai
B.New Delhi
C.Kolkata
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NAFED has its headquarters in New Delhi with regional offices in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata. It also operates 28 zonal offices in capitals of states and other crucial cities.The NAFED is part of “Operation Greens” where price stabilization measures are implemented in order to increase farmers’ income by 2022.
Q.2
Where is the headquarter of CVC?

A.Mumbai
B.New Delhi
C.Kolkata
D.Bangalore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The headquarter of CVC is in New Delhi. The Commission shall consist of: A Central Vigilance Commissioner - Chairperson and not more than two Vigilance Commissioners as its Members.
Q.3
The Reserve Bank of India conducts a consumer confidence survey ______________.

A.every 3 months
B.every 2 months
C.every month
D.Once a year
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India conducts a consumer confidence survey every two months. The survey was conducted to measure how pessimistic or optimistic consumers are about their financial situation. The survey was conducted through telephone interviews. It takes place in major cities such as Bangalore, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Lucknow, Patna, Trivandrum, and Mumbai.
Q.4
Where are regional offices of NAFED?

A.Chennai
B.Kolkata
C.Mumbai
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NAFED has its headquarters in New Delhi with regional offices in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata. It also operates 28 zonal offices in capitals of states and other crucial cities. The NAFED is part of “Operation Greens” where price stabilization measures are implemented in order to increase farmers’ income by 2022.
Q.5
Which of the following is not the function of the CVC?

A.The Commission is mainly an advisory body and has no adjudicatory functions.
B.To exercise superintendence over the functions of Delhi special police establishment
C.To tender advice to the central government and all its authorities on such matters referred to it by them.
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
All are the functions of the CVC.
Q.6
When was NAFED established?

A.1958
B.1968
C.1978
D.1988
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) is an organisation of marketing cooperatives for agricultural produce. It was established on October 2 1958 under the Multi State Cooperative Societies Act. It was set up with the aim of promoting co-operative marketing of agricultural produce that would benefit farmers.
Q.7
Who of the following is not the part of the committee to select the CVC?

A.Home Minister
B.Leader of opposition in the Lok Sabha
C.Prime Minister of India
D.Leader of opposition in the Rajya Sabha
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Central Vigilance Commissioner is to be appointed by the President of India on the recommendations of the committee comprises of the PM. Home Minister and Leader of Opposition in the Lok Sabha.
Q.8
Chaff Technology is developed by _____________.

A.ISRO
B.DRDO
C.NASA
D.JAXA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The DRDO has developed advanced Chaff Technology to protect the naval ships from enemy missile attacks.
Q.9
Who is the current Central Vigilance Commissioner of India?

A.Sanjay Kothari
B.K. V. Chowdary
C.Pradeep Kumar
D.Rajeev Maharshi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sh. Sanjay Kothari is the current Chief Central Vigilance Commissioner of India. He took charge on 25 April 2020.
Q.10
The second phase of NSM will be completed in _____________.

A.September 2021
B.October 2021
C.November 2021
D.December 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The second phase of NSM will be completed in September 2021, when the country’s computing power will reach 16 Petaflops (PF).
Q.11
When was Central Vigilance Commission was set up?

A.1954
B.1946
C.1964
D.1955
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) was created in 1964 to address governmental corruption, monitoring all vigilance under the central government, and advising various authorities.
Q.12
Which of the following are major functions of DGT?

A.Formulate overall policies, vocational training guidelines and standards.
B.Diversify, update and expand training facilities in the training of craftsmen.
C.Organize vocational training programs for women.
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Major functions of the DGT: Formulate overall policies, vocational training guidelines and standards. Diversify, update and expand training facilities in the training of craftsmen. Organize and conduct specialized training and research in specially established training institutions. In accordance with the Apprenticeship Act of 1961, implement, regulate and expand the scope of apprenticeship training. Organize vocational training programs for women. Provide career guidance and employment counseling.
Q.13
When was NGC 7371 discovered?

A.2015
B.2014
C.2013
D.2012
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A team of astronomers from the Nainital Aryabhatta Research Institute for Observational Sciences (ARIES) and some international collaborators conducted optical monitoring of a skinned supernova SN 2015dj in the galaxy NGC 7371 discovered in 2015.
Q.14
Article ____________ of the Constitution deals with the Chief Justice of India the right to assign related matters to the judges.

A.145
B.140
C.125
D.150
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Article 145 of the Constitution deals with the Chief Justice of India the right to assign related matters to the judges. The Chief Justice of India (CJI) is the supreme head of the Indian Judiciary System.
Q.15
In India What is the peak month of Heat Waves?

A.June
B.July
C.May
D.March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
If at least two stations in the meteorological zone meet the above conditions for at least two consecutive days, it will be announced on the next day. In India, heat waves mainly occur from March to June, and in rare cases even in July. The peak month is May.
Q.16
Red sea is located in between Asia and _____________.

A.Africa
B.North America
C.South America
D.Australia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Red Sea (also the Erythraean Sea) is the sea inlet of the Indian Ocean which is located between Africa and Asia. The connection to the sea passes through the Bab el Mandeb Strait and the Gulf of Aden in the south. To the north are the Sinai Peninsula, the Gulf of Aqaba and the Gulf of Suez (towards the Suez Canal). The Red Sea Rift Valley is part of the Great Rift Valley, on the ocean floor.
Q.17
When was Delhi Technological University founded?

A.1940
B.1941
C.1945
D.1960
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Delhi Technological University, formerly known as the Delhi College of Engineering is a state university in New Delhi, India. It was established in 1941 as Delhi Polytechnic.
Q.18
When was production-linked incentive launched for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing sector?

A.2010
B.2015
C.2020
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Production Linked Incentive or PLI scheme is a scheme that aims to give companies incentives on incremental sales from products manufactured in domestic units. The scheme invites foreign companies to set up units in India, however, it also aims to encourage local companies to set up or expand existing manufacturing units and also to generate more employment and cut down the country’s reliance on imports from other countries. It was launched in April 2020, for the Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing sector, but later towards the end of 2020 was introduced for 10 other sectors.
Q.19
National animal survey mission was launched in ____________.

A.2014
B.2015
C.2016
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has the largest livestock population in the globe. In June 2020, the Indian government established the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund. The total investment in the plant is 15,000 crore rupees. The Indian government launched a national animal disease control plan. The plan was launched for brucellosis and foot-and-mouth disease. Approximately Rs 13,343 crore has been allocated for the plan. The national animal survey mission was launched in 2014-15.
Q.20
National animal survey mission was launched in ____________.

A.2014
B.2015
C.2016
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has the largest livestock population in the globe. In June 2020, the Indian government established the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund. The total investment in the plant is 15,000 crore rupees. The Indian government launched a national animal disease control plan. The plan was launched for brucellosis and foot-and-mouth disease. Approximately Rs 13,343 crore has been allocated for the plan. The national animal survey mission was launched in 2014-15.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th April 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th April 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th April 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th April 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th April 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th April 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th April 2021

9th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th April 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF