Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 09 April 2019

Last Updated: April 9, 2019

09 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 9, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 9, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 9, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 09 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 April 2019


Questions

1.
Aoleang, also called Mini Hornbill festival is celebrated in _________.

A.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NagalandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MeghalayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Every year in April, the Konyaks, also the last surviving tattooed headhunters of Nagaland, celebrates Aoleang, also called Mini Hornbill festival, for the arrival of Spring and for a good upcoming harvest.
2.
Which Indian Navy Ship will take part in Chinese Navy’s 70th anniversary celebrations?

A.INS RanvijayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.INS VikramadityaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.INS ShaktiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.INS GomatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Two Indian naval ships — INS 'Kolkata' and 'Shakti' — would take part in the Chinese Navy's 70th anniversary of celebrations. Over 60 countries would join the commemorative event for the PLA Navy’s 70th founding anniversary on April 23.
3.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) issues colour-coded warnings to alert the public ahead of severe or hazardous weather conditions. Yellow Colour code indicates ______.

A.be updatedCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.no warningCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.be preparedCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Take actionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yellow indicates “be updated” i.e. keeping a watch on the weather situation as it may deteriorate. Yellow is the least dangerous of the weather warnings.
4.
------- issues norms for banks to set up currency chests

A.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Reserve Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Corporation BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India issues norms for banks to set up currency chests.
5.
----- to go to polls to elect new parliament

A.IsraelCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Israel to go to polls to elect new parliament.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Which Indian swimmer is qualified for 2020 Olympics after achieving B Cut qualifying time at the Speedo Thailand Age Group Championships?

A.Kushagra Rawat Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Virdhawal Vikram KhadeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sajan PrakashCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sandeep SejwalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian swimmer Kushagra Rawat has been qualified for 2020 Olympics, Tokyo.
7.
Exercise Mitra Shakti, a joint military training, was held between India and _______.

A.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Exercise Mitra Shakti, a joint military training, was held between India and Sri Lanka.
8.
Which of the following country sought enhanced military training from India?

A.Afghanistan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Myanmar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Thailand Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sri Lanka has sought enhanced military training from India.
9.
Under which Ministry does the Indian Council of Medical Research’s (ICMR) function?

A.Ministry of Communications and Information TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Science and TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry Science and Research Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Health and Family WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Council of Medical Research’s (ICMR) functions under the Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
10.
ICMR's National Ethical Guidelines for Biomedical Research has been now made mandate as per ________.

A.New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Council of Medical Research’s (ICMR) National Ethical Guidelines for Biomedical Research has now made a mandate. The rule has been passed as per the New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules 2019.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Who was appointed as the chief coach of India men's hockey team?

A.Harendra SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Graham ReidCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sjoerd MarijneCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Erik WoninkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hockey India named Australia's Graham Reid as the new chief coach of the Indian men's hockey team.
12.
----- set a new record as worlds oldest soccer player

A.Isaak HayikCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Lionel MessiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Gareth BaleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Wayne RooneyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Isaak Hayik set a new record as worlds oldest soccer player.
13.
World Bank expects India's Gross Domestic Product (GDP) to accelerate to _______% in fiscal year 2019-20.

A.7.4Correct Imagewrong Image
B.7.7Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7.6Correct Imagewrong Image
D.7.5Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Bank expects India's Gross Domestic Product (GDP) to accelerate to 7.5% in fiscal year 2019-20. This would be driven by continued investment strengthening, particularly private-improved export performance and resilient consumption.
14.
Which railway station became the first in Indian Railways to get an ISO certification?

A.Guwahati Railway StationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vijayawada Railway StationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vadodara Railway StationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mughalsarai Railway StationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Guwahati Railway Station has become the first ever railway station in the Indian Railways to get an ISO certification from the National Green Tribunal (NGT) for ‘providing passenger amenities in a clean and green environment.’
15.
Who won Malaysia Open Badminton 2019 title in Men’s Singles category?

A.Liu YuchenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Chen LongCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Lin DanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Li JunhuiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chinese badminton ace Lin Dan clinched the Malaysia Open 2019 title against countryman Chen Long to claim his first major title in two years.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
Who conferred President’s Certificate of Honour and Maharshi Badrayan Vyas Samman Awards at New Delhi?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Prakash Javadekar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Venkaiah Naidu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu conferred President’s Certificate of Honour and Maharshi Badrayan Vyas Samman Awards at New Delhi.
17.
Biannual Army Commanders Conference began in ------

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Biannual Army Commanders Conference began in New Delhi.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th April 2019

9th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF