Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 September 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Sep 08,2021 06:04:27 pm

08 September 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 8, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 8, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 September 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 September 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
In which subject Dr. Radhakrishnan had done his Post Graduation?

A.Sociology
B.Philosophy
C.History
D.Science
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sarvepally Radhakrishnan did his graduation in the subject of philosophy. He was a great scholar and later became the President of India after independence. He was a teacher too and was very popular amongst the student.
Q.2
IUCN Status of Philippine Eagle _____________.

A.Endangered
B.Critically Endangered
C.Vulnerable
D.Extinct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Philippine eagle, also known as the monkey-eating eagle or great Philippine eagle, is an endangered species of eagle of the family Accipitridae which is endemic to forests in the Philippines.
Q.3
Who was the teacher of Lord Krishna?

A.Dronacharya
B.Sandipani Muni
C.Rishi Visishtha
D.Garga Muni
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sandipani Muni was the teacher of Lord Krishna. Arjuna was called Krishna too. This name came to him because of Lord Siva. The latter, when He gave Arjuna the Pasupatastra, addressed him as Krishna. He said that since Arjuna was Krishna's favourite, seeing him reminded one of Krishna.
Q.4
From when QS World University Rankings released by Times Higher Education?

A.2002
B.2004
C.2005
D.2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The rankings cover the four predominant areas of university activity: teaching, research, know-how transfer and international outlook and THE have been releasing facts since 2004. India is home to nearly thirty-five of the world’s top 1,000 universities, its 2nd highest total ever in the rankings. Last year, it was thirty-six. Top Performer was the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), accompanied by IIT Ropar & JSS Academy of Higher Education & Research.
Q.5
On which date in India Teachers Day is celebrated?

A.Oct 5
B.Sep 8
C.Sep 5
D.Oct 8
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
September 5 When Dr Radhakrishan took the office of the second President of India in 1962, his students approached him to seek permission to celebrate September 5 as a special day. Dr Radhakrishnan instead made a request of them to observe September 5 as Teachers' Day, to recognise the contribution of teachers to the society.
Q.6
The eleventh version of DefExpo was held at ____________.

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Maharashtra
D.Gujarat
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
DefExpo is a flagship biennial tournament of the Ministry of Defence, showcasing the land, naval, air as properly as fatherland security systems. The goal of the DefExpo 2022 is to construct upon the vision to gain Atma Nirbharta in defence and reach the $5bn defence exports goal via 2024. The eleventh version of DefExpo used to be held at Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh) in 2020.
Q.7
In 1931 Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan became the Vice-Chancellor of which University?

A.Mysore University
B.Andhra University
C.Karnataka University
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 1931, Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan became the Vice-Chancellor of Andhra University. He served as professor of philosophy at Mysore (1918–21) and Calcutta (1921–31; 1937–41) universities and as vice chancellor of Andhra University (1931–36).
Q.8
When is the12th edition of DefExpo planned?

A.March 2022
B.Jan 2022
C.May 2022
D.April 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 12th edition of DefExpo will be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, in March 2022. DefExpo is a flagship biennial tournament of the Ministry of Defence, showcasing the land, naval, air as properly as fatherland security systems.
Q.9
University Education Commission was formed in which year?

A.1928
B.1948
C.1965
D.1982
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 1947, the Committee was entrusted with the responsibility of dealing with all the then existing Universities. Soon after Independence, the University Education Commission was set up in 1948.
Q.10
Manda Buffalo is from _____________.

A.Haryana
B.Gujarat
C.Odisha
D.West Bengal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The state and the Centre will make efforts to conserve this unique buffalo genetic resource of Odisha and enhance their productivity through breeding strategy. The governments will help in marketing the produce- milk, curd and ghee at a premium price resulting in the improvement of the livelihood of the stakeholders in the native tract.
Q.11
When did Dr. Radhakrishnan become the President of India?

A.1952
B.1962
C.1972
D.1982
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On his return to India in 1952 he was elected vice president, and on May 11, 1962, he was elected president, succeeding Rajendra Prasad, who was the first president of independent India. Radhakrishnan retired from politics five years later.
Q.12
Binjharpur, Motu, Ghumusari and Khariar are the breeds of _____________.

A.Cow
B.Sheep
C.Buffalo
D.none
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Manda buffalo has been regarded as the nineteenth unique breed of buffalo found in India by the NBAGR (National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources). Four breeds of cattle - Binjharpur, Motu, Ghumusari and Khariar - and two breeds of buffalo - Chilika and Kalahandi - and one breed of sheep, Kendrapara, have already obtained NBAGR recognition.
Q.13
Who said that “Teaching is not a profession, a way of life”?

A.Dr. Radhakrishnan
B.Swami Vivekananda
C.Gulzarilal Nanda
D.Narendra Modi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that "Teaching is not a profession, a way of life”. National Teachers’ Award 2021 was awarded through President Ram Nath Kovind, September 5, 2021. President Kovind gave the awards to forty-four finest teachers in the country for their devoted contribution.
Q.14
Where is National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources located?

A.Gujarat
B.Haryana
C.New Delhi
D.Karnataka
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NBAGR is premier institute for identification, characterization, evaluation, conservation and utilization of livestock and poultry genetic resources of the country. It is located in Karnal, Haryana.
Q.15
Which of the following statement is/are correct about Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan?

A.He became the first Vice President of India and was elected to the constituent assembly of India.
B.In 1954, he was awarded Bharat Ratna.
C.He had received the Peace Prize of the German Book Trade in 1961.
D.All are correct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan became the first Vice President of India and was elected to the constituent assembly of India. In 1954, he was awarded Bharat Ratna. He had received the Peace Prize of the German Book Trade in 1961.
Q.16
When was first International Literacy Day observed?

A.1966
B.1967
C.1965
D.1964
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 8th of September was proclaimed International Literacy Day by UNESCO in 1966 to remind the global neighbourhood of the importance of literacy for individuals, communities and societies, and the need for intensified efforts towards extra literate societies. It was celebrated for the 1st time in 1967.
Q.17
How did Teachers Day originate?

A.Birthday of Jawaharlal Nehru
B.Birthday of Indira Gandhi
C.Birthday of Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Teachers' Day in India is celebrated on 5th September to commemorate the birth anniversary of Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. He was a renowned scholar, recipient of Bharat Ratna, first Vice- President, and second President of independent India.
Q.18
When was International Literacy Day declared?

A.1966
B.1967
C.1965
D.1964
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The fifty-fifth International Literacy Day theme is Literacy for a human-centred recovery: Narrowing the digital divide. The 8th of September was proclaimed International Literacy Day by UNESCO in 1966.
Q.19
Since when is India celebrating Teachers' Day?

A.1972
B.1962
C.1976
D.1967
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Since 1962, India is celebrating Teachers' Day. September 5 When Dr Radhakrishan took the office of the second President of India in 1962, his students approached him to seek permission to celebrate September 5 as a special day. Dr Radhakrishnan instead made a request of them to observe September 5 as Teachers' Day, to recognise the contribution of teachers to the society.
Q.20
When was International Literacy Day observed?

A.Sep 8
B.Sep 7
C.Sep 6
D.Sep 5
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Literacy Day is located globally on 8th September each and every year. The day spread awareness about the importance of literacy for individuals, communities, and societies and the want for intensified efforts closer to extra literate societies.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th September 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th September 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th September 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th September 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th September 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th September 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th September 2021

8th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th September 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF