Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 08 September 2019

Last Updated: September 8, 2019

08 September 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 8, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 8, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 8, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 September 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 September 2019


Questions

1.
Chhattisgarh govt to reduce land allotment rates in industrial areas by ____________

A.30Correct Imagewrong Image
B.28Correct Imagewrong Image
C.85Correct Imagewrong Image
D.65Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chhattisgarh govt to reduce land allotment rates in industrial areas by 30.
2.
Which bank to provide $200 mn to upgrade rural roads in 34 districts of Maharashtra?

A.Yes bankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Asian Development BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank to give $200 mn to upgrade rural roads in 34 districts of Maharashtra
3.
Who organized the World first Youth Summit held?

A.UNESCO Youth WingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mahatma Gandhi foundationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Youth Awakening MissionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the World first Youth Summit in New Delhi on 7 September 2019. It was organised by the Youth Awakening Mission, a youth wing of Paavan Chintan Dhara Charitable Trust, Ghaziabad. The summit aimed to work for the betterment and welfare of ourselves, society and country.
4.
Which state govt to reduce land allotment rates in industrial areas by 30?

A.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Chhattisgarh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chhattisgarh govt to reduce land allotment rates in industrial areas by 30.
5.
Asian Development Bank to give $200 mn to upgrade rural roads in ______ districts of Maharashtra

A.56Correct Imagewrong Image
B.28Correct Imagewrong Image
C.34Correct Imagewrong Image
D.26Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank to give $200 mn to upgrade rural roads in 34 districts of Maharashtra.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Who launches Mumbai Metro coach under the Make in India initiative?

A.Shri Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PM Modi launches Mumbai Metro coach under the Make in India initiative.
7.
What is the theme of International Literacy Day in 2019?

A.Literacy and achievementCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Goals and MultilingualismCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Literacy and MultilingualismCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On 8th September every year, International Literacy Day is celebrated to make people know the importance of Literacy for people. The theme for 2019 is Literacy and Multilingualism.
8.
Which day is celebrated as the International Literacy Day every year?

A.Nov 2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sept 10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sept 20thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sept 8thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On 8th September every year, International Literacy Day is celebrated to make people know the importance of Literacy for people, communities and societies.
9.
Where was the Swachh Mahotsav event 2019 held?

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Swachh Mahotsav event 2019 was held in Delhi. the event was organized by the Ministry of Jal Shakthi.
10.
Who gave Swachh India awards to the outstanding performance in Swachh Mahotsav event 2019?

A.President Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Prime ministerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Governor of J&KCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Minister Prakash JavadekarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ramnath Kovind gave Swachh India awards to the outstanding performance in Swachh Mahotsav event 2019.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Asian Development Bank to give _________ mn to upgrade rural roads in 34 districts of Maharashtra

A.$ 200 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$ 180 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$ 180 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$ 420 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank to give $200 mn to upgrade rural roads in 34 districts of Maharashtra.
12.
Where was the Western Air Commanders Conference 2019 held?

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Western Air Command, Commanders Conference was held in 5 and 6 September 2019 at New Delhi. The conference was chaired by Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa. The conference discussed the importance and pivotal role of this crucial Air Force unit in all future conflicts and aid to civil power.
13.
Centre to infuse _________ in state general insurance firms

A.12,000 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.21,000 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.28,000 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.29,000 coresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Centre to infuse 12,000 crore in state general insurance firms.
14.
Which Ministry has determined to away with single-use plastic within the secretariat?

A.Ministry of EnvironmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of HealthCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Information and BroadcastingCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (I&B) has announced its plan to get rid of single-use plastic within the secretariat. The Ministry has encouraged the staffers to turn the recycled paper.
15.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to launch National AI Programme on Sept 11, 2019 in ________.

A.Lucknow, Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Gandhinagar, GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mathura, Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Patna, BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PM Narendra Modi will launch the National AI Programme throughout the event on 11 September in Mathura.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
Who is the Minister of Union Ministry of information and Broadcasting?

A.Prakash JavadekarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nirmala SeetharamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ramvilas pawsanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ravi shankarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prakash Keshav Javadekar is an Indian politician. He is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and currently serving as the Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Minister of Information and Broadcasting.
17.
How much did the centre allocate for the National disease management Programme for Foot and Mouth sickness and Brucellosis?

A.Rs.10,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.13,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.12,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.18,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to launch a new initiative in the National disease management Programme for Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis. Under this scheme, the Centre will allocate Rs.13,500 crore central scheme to control livestock diseases.
18.
HAL to receive __________ crore orders for 83 LCA fighters

A.28,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.45,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.65,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.86,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
HAL to receive 45,000 crore orders for 83 LCA fighters.
19.
Which company sells Global Village Tech Park for 2,800 cr to Blackstone?

A.Larsen and TourboCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Coffee Day Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ashok LeylandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Reliance IndustriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Coffee Day sells Global Village Tech Park for 2,800 cr to Blackstone
20.
First IoT in Mini Piped Water Scheme launched at ______________

A.MexicoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AmingaonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NorwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
First IoT in Mini Piped Water Scheme launched at Amingaon

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th September 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th September 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th September 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th September 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th September 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th September 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th September 2019

8th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th September 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF