Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 November 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Nov 08,2021 06:32:08 pm

08 November 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 8, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 8, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 November 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 November 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was the first Radiology day observed?

A.2002
B.2011
C.2021
D.2012
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first World Radiology Day was held in the year 2012.
Q.2
When is India hosting the Security Dialogue On Afghanistan?

A.Nov. 9
B.Nov. 10
C.Nov. 11
D.Nov. 12
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On November 10, 2021, India will host a security dialogue on Afghanistan.
Q.3
When did the PM Lay Foundation Stones In Kedarnath For Development Projects

A.5 Nov.
B.7 Nov.
C.6 Nov.
D.8 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On November 5, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi lay the foundation stones for many development projects in Kedarnath.
Q.4
In How many days should the Mediation Settlement Agreement must be registered with the legal authorities in the State, District, and Taluk?

A.9 days
B.19 days
C.18 Days
D.90 days
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to the draught bill, the Mediation Settlement Agreement must be registered with the legal authorities in the State, District, and Taluk within 90 days to ensure the preservation of certified settlement records.
Q.5
When was Industrial Relation Rules Approved By Assam?

A.5 Nov.
B.6 Nov.
C.4 Nov.
D.3 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Assam cabinet enacted the "Industrial Relation Rules, 2021" on November 4, 2021
Q.6
Which state approved the Industrial Relation Rules?

A.Bihar
B.Assam
C.Orissa
D.Jharkhand
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Assam cabinet enacted the "Industrial Relation Rules, 2021".
Q.7
How much authorised capital. does SPV have?

A.10 Crore
B.15 Crore
C.20 Crore
D.5 Crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
SPV will have a Rs 5 crore authorised capital.
Q.8
When was the first The International Day for the Prevention of Environmental Exploitation in War and Armed Conflict observed ?

A.2011
B.2000
C.2001
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations General Assembly established November 6 as the International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict on November 5, 2001.
Q.9
When is the International Day For Preventing The Exploitation Of The Environment In War And Armed Conflict?

A.6 Nov.
B.4 Nov.
C.5 Nov.
D.7 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Day for the Prevention of Environmental Exploitation in War and Armed Conflict is observed every year on 6 November.
Q.10
What rank is IIT Madras in the QS World University Rankings 2022?

A.50
B.51
C.53
D.54
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IIT Madras, which was ranked 50th last year, has dropped four places to 54th.
Q.11
When was the first ever National Cancer Awareness day established?

A.2015
B.2017
C.2014
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, the former Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, announced on November 7, 2014 will be observed as National Cancer Awareness Day
Q.12
Where was One Sun, One World, One Grid initiative launched?

A.G20
B.COP26
C.UN General assembly
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
At the COP 26 Climate Meeting in Glasgow, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Boris Johnson jointly inaugurated the 'One Sun, One World, One Grid' (OSOWOG) initiative.
Q.13
When is the International Day Of Radiology?

A.8 Nov.
B.6 Nov.
C.7 Nov.
D.5 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year on November 8th, the world celebrates International Day of Radiology.
Q.14
When did the Goa Maritime Conclave happen?

A.6 Nov.
B.8 Nov.
C.7 Nov.
D.5 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Goa Maritime Conclave (GMC-21), now in its third year, began on November 7, 2021 in Goa.
Q.15
Which country approved the world's first Oral Pill to treat COVID 19?

A.Bangkok
B.Britain
C.Bangladesh
D.Barbados
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World's First Oral Pill To Treat COVID-19 Approved By Britain
Q.16
When is National Cancer Awareness Day?

A.7 Nov.
B.8 Nov.
C.6 Nov.
D.5 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On November 7, India commemorates National Cancer Awareness Day
Q.17
How many trade entries will be added between India and Bhutan?

A.6
B.5
C.7
D.8
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In order to improve trade connectivity, India and Bhutan will add seven new trade entry and exit points.
Q.18
Where was the first ever Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) to handle environmental conservation mission established?

A.New Delhi
B.Gujarat
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Mumbai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Tamil Nadu government has established the first-ever Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) to handle environmental conservation missions in the state.
Q.19
Who hosts the security dialogue in Afghanistan on Nov. 10?

A.Afaganistan
B.India
C.China
D.Pakistan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On November 10, 2021, India will host a security dialogue on Afghanistan
Q.20
What was the Air Quality Index in Delhi on Nov 5 6 am?

A.444
B.451
C.541
D.145
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On November 5 at 6 a.m., the Air Quality Index (AQI) in Delhi was 444.
Q.21
When did China Launch Remote sensing satellites?

A.5 Nov.
B.4 Nov.
C.7 Nov.
D.6 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On November 6, 2021, China successfully launched three new remote sensing satellites

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th November 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th November 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th November 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th November 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th November 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th November 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th November 2021

8th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th November 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF