Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 08 November 2018

Last Updated: November 8, 2018

08 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 8, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 8, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 8, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 November 2018


Questions

1.
ICC Women's T20 tournament is slated to be held from November 9 to November 24 in _______.

A.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West IndiesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
This year's International Cricket Council (ICC) women's World Twenty20 edition is slated to be held from November 9 to November 24 in the West Indies. 10 teams - Windies, Australia, England, India, Pakistan, South Africa, New Zealand, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Ireland will take part in the tournament.
2.
Nainital Lake water withdrawal limit cut from 16 million litres water per day (MLD) to ____ MLD in view the critical condition of Naini lake.

A.6Correct Imagewrong Image
B.12Correct Imagewrong Image
C.10Correct Imagewrong Image
D.8Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttarakhand Nainital district administration decided to reduce the water supply from 16 million litres water per day (MLD) to 8 MLD in view the critical condition of Naini lake.
3.
Recently, Supreme Court has given nod for a separate High Court for Andhra Pradesh. The new court will be the ______th High Court in the country.

A.25Correct Imagewrong Image
B.26Correct Imagewrong Image
C.34Correct Imagewrong Image
D.30Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The new court will be the 25th High Court in the country. It will start functioning from 1 January 2019 in Amravati.
4.
China's 1st ‘International Import Expo 2018’, which is the world's first import-themed national-level expo, held in ________.

A.GuangzhouCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BeijingCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ShanghaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Hong KongCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is participating in China's first International Import expo, held in Shanghai. 12 countries - Brazil, Canada, Egypt, Germany, Hungary, Indonesia, Mexico, Pakistan, Russia, South Africa, Vietnam and the UK are the "Guest of Honour" at the mega business event.
5.
Notes of a Dream: The Authorized Biography of A.R. Rahman” By ------------?

A.Krishna Trilok Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dinesh karthik Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh Iyer Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Naresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Notes of a Dream: The Authorized Biography of A.R. Rahman” By Krishna Trilok .
6.
The International Space Station (ISS) - a collaboration between the United States, Russia, Canada, Europe and Japan - has been in operation since ________.

A.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1996Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Space Station (ISS) - a collaboration between the United States, Russia, Canada, Europe and Japan - has been in operation since 1998, but is due to be retired in 2024.
7.
Which country unveiled new 'Heavenly Palace' space station, which is set to become the replacement of the International Space Station (ISS), which is due to retire in 2024?

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.United StatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China unveiled 'Heavenly Palace' space station, as International Space Station retires in 2024. Three astronauts will be permanently stationed in the 60-tonne orbiting lab, which will enable the crew to conduct biological and microgravity research.
8.
‘The Fire Burns Blue: A History of Women’s Cricket in India’, co-authored by Karunya Keshav ------- ?

A.Suresh Yadav Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Sidhanta Pathak Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh Karthick Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Vignesh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
‘The Fire Burns Blue: A History of Women’s Cricket in India’, co-authored by Karunya Keshav and Sidhanta Pathak.
9.
At the 2018 'United Nations Pledging Conference for Development Activities', how much amount has been announced by India to contribute for various United Nations (UN) agencies and development activities?

A.$15.25 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$10.12 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$13.36 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$17.48 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India announced contributions of $13.36 million (over ₹97.2 crore) for various United Nations (UN) agencies and development activities at the 2018 'United Nations Pledging Conference for Development Activities'. Around 19 countries pledged a total of $425.69 million at the conference.
10.
Who is chosen for Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award by Press Council of India (PCI)?

A.N Ram Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dinesh Karthik Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh rajan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ganesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
N Ram is chosen for Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award by Press Council of India (PCI).
11.
Which country and Republic of Korea Sign MoU In Field of Tourism?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Republic of Korea Sign MoU In Field of Tourism.
12.
Which bank Initiates Process To Set Up Digital Public Credit Registry ?

A.Reserve Bank of India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dena bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Canara Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Federal BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India Initiates Process To Set Up Digital Public Credit Registry.
13.
How many millions did World Bank and Centre and Andhra govt signed an MOU recently for farming purpose ?

A.172 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.150 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.250 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.280Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Bank and Centre and Andhra govt signed an MOU recently for farming purpose.
14.
‘Mo bus service’ launched in ---------?

A.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Odisha Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Pune Correct Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
‘Mo bus service’ launched in Odisha.
15.
Which company and Doppelmayr signed MOU for End-To-End Solutions for Passenger Ropeway Projects?

A.Water and Power Consultancy Services Limited Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok Leyland Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Reliance Communication Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Larsen and toubro Constructions Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Water and Power Consultancy Services Limited company and Doppelmayr signed MOU for End-To-End Solutions for Passenger Ropeway Projects.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th November 2018

8th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF