Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 May 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: May 08,2021 04:21:15 pm

08 May 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 8, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 8, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 May 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 May 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Eco-Sensitive Zones or Ecologically Fragile Areas are areas within ______________ kms around Protected Areas, National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries.

A.10
B.15
C.5
D.20
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Eco-Sensitive Zones or Ecologically Fragile Areas are areas within 10 kms around Protected Areas, National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries. ESZs are notified by MoEFCC, Government of India under Environment Protection Act 1986.
Q.2
Where is Anamalai Tiger Reserve located?

A.Coimbatore
B.Nilgiris
C.Salem
D.Tuticorin
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aanaimalai Tiger Reserve, earlier known as Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park and previously as Aanaimalai Wildlife Sanctuary, is a protected area located in the Anaimalai Hills of Pollachi and Valparai taluks of Coimbatore District and Udumalaipettai taluk in Tiruppur District, Tamil Nadu, India.
Q.3
A Venus year is equal to _____________ days

A.225
B.152
C.32
D.45
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A Venus year is equal to 225 days while a Venus day is equal to 243 days. Thus, a day on Venus is longer than a year. Venus rotates on its polar axis backwards compared to Earth, so a Venus sunrise occurs in the west and sunset in the east.
Q.4
Where is Thane Creek Flamingo Sanctuary located?

A.Mumbai
B.Kolkata
C.Chennai
D.Bangalore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
An environment clearance by a committee, chaired by Union Environment Minister to the Bullet train (Mumbai-Ahmedabad high-speed train corridor) has put the spotlight on the Thane Creek Flamingo Sanctuary (TCFS) in Mumbai.
Q.5
In which of the states Pulayar Community found?

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Tamil Nadu
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Pulayar, also known as Pulaya, Holeya, or Cheramar, are a major ethnic community in Kerala, Karnataka, and historical Tamil Nadu (Tamilakam). In Kerala and Tamil Nadu, they are classified as a Scheduled Caste.
Q.6
When was Thane Creek Flamingo Sanctuary came into exsistence?

A.2014
B.2015
C.2017
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Thane Creek Flamingo Sanctuary (TCFS) is on the western bank of the creek, between the Airoli and the Vashi bridges connecting Mumbai and Navi Mumbai. It consists of 896 hectares of mangrove forests and 794 hectares of waterbodies. It came into being in 2015 and is Maharashtra’s second marine sanctuary, after Malvan.
Q.7
When was Anamalai Tiger Reserve established?

A.2001
B.2003
C.2005
D.2007
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Anamalai Tiger Reserve: It is one of Tamil Nadu's four Tiger Reserves. It is located in the Southern Western Ghats and is part of the Anamalai Parambikulam Elephant Reserve, which was established in 2003. It is bordered on the east by Parambikulam Tiger Reserve, on the south west by Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary, and Eravikulam National Park (all belong to Kerala).
Q.8
The Earth's temperature is about ____________ degrees.

A.23.5
B.24.5
C.25.5
D.23.3
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The celestial core of Venus is 4,360 miles (7,000 kilometres) in diameter, similar to Earth's core. The Venusian tilt was determined to be about 2.64 degrees in the analysis. The Earth's temperature is about 23.5 degrees.
Q.9
Cassini is a joint space mission of European Space Agency, NASA and _____________.

A.Italian Space Agency
B.JAXA
C.ISRO
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cassini is a joint space mission of European Space Agency, NASA and Italian Space Agency. It was once referred to as Cassini-Huygens mission. The Cassini space probe entered the orbit of Saturn and the Huygens of the European Space Agency landed on the Titan (the largest moon of Saturn). Cassini was once the first space probe to enter the orbit of the Saturn and the fourth area probe to visit Saturn.
Q.10
When was World Food Programme established?

A.1963
B.1965
C.1945
D.1952
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Food Programme (WFP) is the leading humanitarian organization saving lives and changing lives, delivering food assistance in emergencies and working with communities to improve nutrition and build resilience. The WFP was established in 1963 by the FAO (Food and Agriculture Organization) and the United Nations General Assembly.
Q.11
Which of the following planet has most number of moons?

A.Jupiter
B.Saturn
C.Venus
D.Pluto
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
the discovery of 20 new moons of Saturn has made Saturn the planet with the highest number of moons (82) against 79 moons of Jupiter. The discovered moons of planet Saturn may have once comprised a larger moon that was broken apart in the distant past.
Q.12
Where is the headquarters of Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change?

A.Paris
B.Geneva
C.London
D.New York
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The IPCC was established in 1988 by the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) and the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and was later endorsed by the United Nations General Assembly. Membership is open to all members of the WMO and UN. And its headquarters is at Geneva.
Q.13
In which year Global Network Against Food Crises launched?

A.2015
B.2013
C.2016
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Global Anti-Food Crisis Network (GNAFC) released the "2021 Global Food Crisis Report". GNAFC is an international alliance composed of the European Union, the United Nations, and other governmental and non-governmental organizations.
Q.14
When was Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change set up?

A.2008
B.1998
C.1988
D.1978
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) is the international body for assessing the science related to climate change. It was set up in 1988 by the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) and United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) to provide policymakers with regular assessments of the scientific basis of climate change, its impacts and future risks, and options for adaptation and mitigation.
Q.15
When was World Migratory Bird Day observed?

A.Mar 8
B.Jun 8
C.May 8
D.Dec 8
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
May 8, 2021 is World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) 2021, which helps to raise global awareness of the threats faced by migratory birds, their ecological importance and the need for international cooperation for protection. The first WMBD was celebrated in 2006.
Q.16
When Center for Health Ecology and Technology formulated the first draft of India’s rare disease policy?

A.March 2015
B.May 2015
C.March 2016
D.May 2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Center for Health Ecology and Technology (CHET) formulated the first draft of India’s rare disease policy and submitted it to the Karnataka government in March 2016. Neighboring Pakistan passed a bill in February requiring that relatives of thalassemia patients must be tested for carriers. Dubai, Abu Dhabi and Saudi Arabia also have similar systems.
Q.17
When was first World Migratory Bird Day observed?

A.2005
B.2006
C.2007
D.2009
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
May 8, 2021 is World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) 2021, which helps to raise global awareness of the threats faced by migratory birds, their ecological importance and the need for international cooperation for protection. The first WMBD was celebrated in 2006.
Q.18
When was Indian Red Cross Society established?

A.1920
B.1925
C.1940
D.1952
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Red Cross Society: IRCS is a voluntary humanitarian organization that protects human life and health through its network of more than 1,100 branches throughout India. It was established in the year 1920 and has completed its 100 years of existence.
Q.19
When was World Thalassemia Day observed?

A.Mar 8
B.May 8
C.Jun 8
D.Jul 8
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Thalassemia Day is May 8. With the increase in the number of thalassemias in India, prevention and control programs are no longer available. my country currently has no global national plan for incurable diseases.
Q.20
When is World Red Cross Day celebrated?

A.May 8
B.Mar 8
C.Jun 8
D.Jul 8
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Red Cross Society celebrated World Red Cross Day. The World Red Cross Memorial Day is May 8, the birthday of Henry Dunant, the founder of the International Committee of the Red Cross.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th May 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th May 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th May 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th May 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th May 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th May 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th May 2021

8th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th May 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF