Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 08 May 2019

Last Updated: May 8, 2019

08 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 8, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 8, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 8, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 May 2019


Questions

1.
Which of the following asteriod is will fly towards the Earth in 10 years?

A.4 VestaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CeresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.433 Eros Correct Imagewrong Image
D.99942 ApophisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The U.S. space agency NASA said that an asteroid named 99942 Apophis will fly towards the Earth in 10 years. The colossal asteroid is named after the Egyptian god of chaos and destruction. It is expected to approach dangerously close to the Earth on April 13, 2029.
2.
Under which conservation status of IUCN does the Purple Frog fall?

A.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Critically endangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
As per the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), Purple Frog's conservation status is endangered.
3.
How many members are there in the Arctic Council?

A.8Correct Imagewrong Image
B.9Correct Imagewrong Image
C.10Correct Imagewrong Image
D.12Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
There are 8 members in the Arctic Council. The members are Canada, Norway, Denmark, Russia, Finland, Sweden, Iceland, and the USA.
4.
What is the status of India to the Arctic Council?

A.MemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Waiting for approval to be a memberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Observer statusCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India was re-elected as an observer to intergovernmental forum Arctic Council at the 11th Arctic Council ministerial meeting held at Rovaniemi in Finland.
5.
RBI is to enhance the housing-loan limits under priority sector lending for __________.

A.Macro Finance Bank (MFBs) and Private-sector banks Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) and Small Finance Banks (SFBs) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Micro Finance Bank (MFBs) and Cooperative BanksCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Scheduled Commercial BanksCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to enhance the housing loan limits for Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) and Small Finance Banks (SFBs) for eligibility under priority sector lending, in a bid to give them a level-playing field with other Scheduled Commercial Banks.
6.
Who has been elected as the President of Panama?

A.Juan Carlos VarelaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Martin TorrijosCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ricardo MartinelliCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Laurentino CortizoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Laurentino Cortizo has been elected as the President of Panama. The panama's Electoral Court declared the results of Panama's presidential election. Mr.Cortizo finished two percentage points ahead of his rival, Romulo Roux.
7.
Which commission recently distributed more than one lakh bee-boxes among farmers under Honey Mission?

A.Fijian Prime Minister Commission (FPMC)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Prime Minister's Rural Maintenance Programme (PMRMP)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Micro, Small and Medium Industries Commission (MSMIC)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) distributed more than one lakh bee-boxes among farmers and unemployed youths across India in less than two years under its 'Honey Mission' initiative. This is the first time such mass scale distribution of honey bee boxes has taken place in country.
8.
Which of the following is to be named as Kerala’s state amphibian?

A.Variegated golden frogCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Purple FrogCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Fire-bellied toadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pouched frogCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Purple Frog is to be named as Kerala’s state amphibian. The species is endemic to Western Ghats. It is believed that the species should be rightly called a ‘living fossil’ as it’s evolutionary roots suggest it could have shared space with dinosaurs going back almost 70 million years ago.
9.
India was re-elected as an observer to Arctic Council in its 11th ministerial meeting. Where was the meeting held?

A.Stockholm, SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Geneva, SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rovaniemi, FinlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vienna, AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India was re-elected as an observer to intergovernmental forum Arctic Council at the 11th Arctic Council ministerial meeting held at Rovaniemi in Finland. India promised its commitment towards contributing more to Arctic Council.
10.
How much did the RBI enhance for the housing-loan limits under priority sector lending for EWS and LIGs?

A.Rs.2 lakhs and Rs.4 lakhs respectivelyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.2.5 lakhs and Rs.5 lakhs respectivelyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.3 lakhs and Rs.6 lakhs respectivelyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.4 lakhs and Rs.7 lakhs respectivelyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to enhance the housing loan limits for Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) and Small Finance Banks (SFBs) for eligibility under priority sector lending. The income limit has been revised to Rs.3 lakh per annum for EWS and Rs.6 lakh per annum for LIG.
11.
When is the World Red Cross Day observed?

A.May 8 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.June 6 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 10 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.July 5Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
May 8 is observed as World Red Cross Day.
12.
UN report termed Global Assessment notifies that ______ of amphibian species and 1 million of insect and fauna are threatened

A.40%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.60%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.75%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.95%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UN report termed Global Assessment notifies that 40% of amphibian species and 1 million of insect and fauna are threatened.
13.
India MICE (meetings, incentives, conferences and exhibitions) tourism growing at ______a year

A.8%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.10%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.12%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India MICE (meetings, incentives, conferences and exhibitions) tourism growing at 8% a year
14.
_______ Launched GRIHA for Existing Day Schools, a rating system for evaluating existing schools in India

A.GRIHA CouncilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Medical Council of India (MCI)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dental Council of India (DCI)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
GRIHA Council Launched GRIHA for Existing Day Schools, a rating system for evaluating existing schools in India.
15.
_______ directs banks to enhance housing loan limits for eligibility under priority sector lending

A.Reserve Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dena bankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India directs banks to enhance housing loan limits for eligibility under priority sector lending.
16.
________ named a new government after the Ogossagou Massacre

A.Ibrahim BoubacarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Soumaïla CisséCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Modibo KeïtaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Amadou SanogoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ibrahim Boubacar named a new government after the Ogossagou Massacre.
17.
Which company announced $1 Billion Investment In India?

A.Mastercard Correct Imagewrong Image
B.VisaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DiscoverCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.American ExpressCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mastercard company announced $1 Billion Investment In India.
18.
Which board announces two new award categories to promote women’s football globally?

A.World Archery Federation (WA) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.World Baseball Softball Confederation (WBSC) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.International Canoe Federation (ICF) Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) announces two new award categories to promote women’s football globally.
19.
Which company released its own fully managed Azure Blockchain Service?

A.Microsoft Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Amazon Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Web Services Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IBM AppleCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Microsoft company released its own fully managed Azure Blockchain Service.
20.
Which country joined with India to produce film on the life of Mujibur Rahman?

A.Bangladesh Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Bangladesh to produce film on the life of Mujibur Rahman.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th May 2019

8th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF