Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 March 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Mar 08,2020 06:12:31 pm

08 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 8, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 8, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Who was Archery Association of India Secretary?

A.Mr. Suresh Rajan
B.Mr. Pramod Chandurkar
C.Mr. Vikram Sharma
D.Mr. Dharmendrs Tiwari
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Archery Association of India Secretary was Mr. Pramod Chandurkar.
Q.2
How many times did Asia Cup won by India?

A.9
B.7
C.8
D.10
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The ACC Asia Cup is a men's One Day International and Twenty20 International cricket tournament. Seven times Asia Cup won by India.
Q.3
What is the official language of Indian Ocean Commission?

A.Spanish
B.French
C.Russian
D.Bengali
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The official language of Indian Ocean Commission is French.
Q.4
When coronavirus was first discovered?

A.1960
B.1964
C.1963
D.1962
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Coronaviruses were first discovered in the 1960s.
Q.5
How much percent did environment-related crimes in Rajasthan Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG)?

A.55%
B.40%
C.60%
D.85%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Archery Federation Archery Association of India is the national governing body of archery in India. Around 40% environment-related crimes in Rajasthan Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG).
Q.6
Who was the President of Archery Association of India (AAI)?

A.Arjun Munda
B.Suresh Kumar
C.Vikram Sharma
D.Dinesh Karthick
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Archery Federation Archery Association of India is the national governing body of archery in India. President of Archery Association of India (AAI)was Arjun Munda.
Q.7
When Indian Ocean Commission was formed?

A.1982
B.1984
C.1985
D.1986
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Ocean Commission is an intergovernmental organization that was created in 1982 at Port Louis, Mauritius and institutionalized in 1984 by the Victoria Agreement in Seychelles.
Q.8
When first event of Khelo India Winter Games held?

A.2014
B.2018
C.2016
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Khelo India Youth Games, formerly Khelo India School Games, means Play India Youth Games, held annually in January or February. First event held in the year 2018.
Q.9
Where was Comptroller and Auditor General of India headquarters located?

A.Hyderabad
B.Chennai
C.New Delhi
D.Hyderabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Comptroller and Auditor General of India is an authority, established by Article 148 of the Constitution of India. Comptroller and Auditor General of India headquarters located at New Delhi.
Q.10
When Archery Association of India (AAI) was founded?

A.1975
B.1974
C.1973
D.1976
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Archery Association of India (AAI) pulled out its team from the upcoming Asia Cup world ranking tournament in Bangkok, scheduled from March 8 to 15, owing to the coronavirus threat.
Q.11
Which country approved as observer of Indian Ocean commission?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India approved as observer of Indian Ocean commission. India made the application to join as an observer of the organization last month.IOC has four observers – China, Malta, European Union and International Organisation of La Francophonie (OIF).
Q.12
Where fourth International Diabetes Summit 2020 started?

A.Chennai
B.Pune
C.Hyderabad
D.New Delhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Fourth International Diabetes Summit 2020 started in Pune by Chellaram Diabetes Institute.
Q.13
Where first ever Khelo India Winter Games held?

A.Srinagar
B.Gulmarg
C.Leh
D.Udhampur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
First ever Khelo India Winter Games begin at Gulmarg in Kashmir.
Q.14
Which state govt starts surveillance at land custom stations near international borders?

A.Himachal Pradesh
B.Assam
C.Arunachal Pradesh
D.Kerala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Assam state govt starts surveillance at land custom stations near international borders.
Q.15
When International Women Day 2020 celebrated?

A.8th March
B.5th June
C.6th July
D.10th April
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Women Day 2020 observed on March 8th.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th March 2020

8th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF