Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 08 March 2019

Last Updated: March 8, 2019

08 March 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 8, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 8, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: March 8, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 March 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 March 2019


Questions

1.
Which of the following amended rule will completely ban the import of solid plastic waste?

A.Hazardous and other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Hazardous and other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Hazardous and other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Hazardous and other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has amended the Hazardous and other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 to completely ban the import of solid plastic waste.
2.
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has reduced the world economic growth forecasts for the year 2019 from 3.5% to ________.

A.2.8% Correct Imagewrong Image
B.3% Correct Imagewrong Image
C.3.1% Correct Imagewrong Image
D.3.3%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has reduced the world economic growth forecasts for the year 2019. OECD has cut its 2019 forecast for global economic growth to 3.3% for the current year, down from 3.5% it predicted earlier.
3.
For which of the defence wing did the Cabinet approve permanent commission for Women?

A.Indian NavyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian ArmyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both a and bCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Defence Ministry announced that permanent commission will be granted for Women in all the 10 branches of Indian Army.
4.
The mission PM-STIAC is to ensure India's sustainable development. What does PM-STIAC stand for?

A.Prime Minister's Science, Technology and Innovation CouncilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prime Minister's Social, Technology and Innovation CellCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Prime Minister's Science, Technical and Innovation CentreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Prime Minister's Science, Techno and Innovation CentreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Prime Minister's Science, Technology and Innovation Council (PM-STIAC) has identified nine national missions to address major scientific challenges to ensure India's sustainable development.
5.
Who conferred The Women on A Mission Award at the Women's summit?

A.Vicky KaushalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.P.Doraswamy Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Sudha Narayana MurthyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Narayana MurthyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Brandix India Apparel City (BIAC) India’s partner P. Doraswamy was conferred with ‘The Women on A Mission Award’.
6.
----- signs loan agreement with World Bank Uttarakhand Disaster Recovery Project

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PaksitanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India signs loan agreement with World Bank Uttarakhand Disaster Recovery Project
7.
Which state government launches app One Delhi to track bus, metro services?

A.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi state government launches app One Delhi to track bus, metro services.
8.
------- and and Hitachi Payment Services launched SBI PSPL to establish digital payments platform in India

A.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Yes bankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State Bank of India and and Hitachi Payment Services launched SBI PSPL to establish digital payments platform in India.
9.
-------- proposes stricter regulations for Housing Finance Companies

A.National Housing BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South Indian bankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Housing Bank proposes stricter regulations for Housing Finance Companies.
10.
Which country will invest Rs 5,000 crore in Bharti Airtel?

A.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DenmarkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Singapore's government’s investment arm GIC Pvt Ltd will subscribe to shares worth ₹5,000 crore as part of Airtel's plans to raise ₹25,000 crore through rights issue.
11.
According to the Price comparison site Cable.co.uk, which country offers world’s cheapest mobile data packs?

A.United StatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FinlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to a new report Price comparison site Cable.co.uk, India is home to the cheapest mobile data plans in the world, with one gigabyte (1GB) of data costing an average of $0.26, compared to USD 6.66 in the UK.
12.
Kaja Kallas has been elected as the first female Prime Minister of __________.

A.MaltaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LuxembourgCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PolandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.EstoniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kaja Kallas was appointed as first female Prime Minister of Estonia. She is the leader of country’s Reform Party.
13.
How much would World Bank grant for a healthcare project to Andhra Pradesh?

A.Rs 2,200 crores Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 3,500 crores Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 4,800 crores Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 5,600 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Bank grant for a healthcare project to Andhra Pradesh around 2,200 crores.
14.
Government will introduce new Rs 20 coins shaped like a ________.

A.DodecagonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PentadecagonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HeptagonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HendecagonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Finance Ministry has announced the rollout of a new ₹20 coin shaped like a "dodecagon", a 12-edged polygon. The new coin will be heavier than all the existing coins at 8.54 grams.
15.
What is the official UN theme of International Women's Day 2019?

A.Empowering Women, Empowering Humanity: Picture it!Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Women in the Changing World of Work: Planet 50-50 by 2030Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Think Equal, Build Smart, Innovate for ChangeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Time is Now: Rural and urban activists transforming women’s livesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Official UN Theme of International Women's Day 2019 is Think Equal, Build Smart, Innovate for Change.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th March 2019

8th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now