Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 June 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Jun 08,2021 02:22:32 pm

08 June 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 8, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 8, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 June 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Sanjiv Nandan Sahai took over as Secretary in the Ministry of Power in ______________.

A.2015
B.2018
C.2019
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sanjiv Nandan Sahai is a 1986 batch IAS officer of the Arunachal Pradesh-Goa- Mizoram and Union Territory (AGMUT) cadre. He took over as Secretary in the Ministry of Power in 2019. He has additionally held quite a few positions in the bureaucracy in the course of his career, which include 5 years in office of Prime Minister.
Q.2
What is the rank of IIT Indore in THE Asia University Rankings 2021?

A.55
B.37
C.78
D.22
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IISc Bangalore, IIT Ropar and IIT Indore have secured ranks among the top one hundred universities in Asia. Like remaining year, not a single Indian varsity made it to the elite top 10. IISc Bangalore ranked at thirty seventh position. IIT Ropar is positioned at 55th rank and IIT Indore at 78th rank amongst the top one hundred universities.
Q.3
Where is the headquarters of PNGRB?

A.Chennai
B.New Delhi
C.Kolkata
D.Mumbai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board is a statutory body in India, constituted under the act of Parliament of India, namely Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board Act, 2006.
Q.4
What is the rank of IIT Ropar in THE Asia University Rankings 2021?

A.55
B.37
C.78
D.22
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IISc Bangalore, IIT Ropar and IIT Indore have secured ranks among the top one hundred universities in Asia. Like remaining year, not a single Indian varsity made it to the elite top 10. IISc Bangalore ranked at thirty seventh position. IIT Ropar is positioned at 55th rank
Q.5
When was World Brain Tumor Day celebrated first?

A.1998
B.2000
C.2010
D.2005
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World brain tumor day is discovered on eighth of June each and every year since 2000. This day first observed by using German Brain Tumor Association (Deutsche Hirntumorhilfe). This is a non-profit organization which raises public recognition and educates human beings about brain tumor.
Q.6
When was Srivilliputhur-Megamalai Tiger Reserve established?

A.Feb 1998
B.Feb 2021
C.Feb 2000
D.Feb 2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Srivilliputhur-Megamalai Tiger Reserve: It was founded in February 2021. It was jointly declared by the governments of the Centre and Tamil Nadu. The Megamalai WLS and the adjacent Srivilliputhur WLS were combined for this. Srivilliputhur-Megamalai Tiger Reserve is the 51st tiger reserve in India and the fifth tiger reserve in Tamil Nadu.
Q.7
What is the lowest possible Earth orbit?

A.160-1000km
B.160-1500km
C.150-1500km
D.160-2000km
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
There is an orbit around the Earth called the Low Earth orbit (LEO) with an altitude between 160-2000 km. This is the lowest altitude at which an object can go on orbiting around the Earth.
Q.8
When did the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapon won Nobel Peace Prize?

A.2010
B.2012
C.2013
D.2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to the OPCW-UN Relationship Agreement signed in 2001, the OPCW reports on its inspections and other activities to the UN through the office of the Secretary General. "For its extensive efforts to eliminate chemical weapons", the organisation was received the Nobel Peace Prize in 2013.
Q.9
The Term "Blue Star" is related to ______________.

A.Indian Military Operation
B.Indian Navy Ship
C.International Ship
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Operation Blue Star: It is the code name for an Indian military operation to remove the separatists who were hiding inside the Golden Temple in Amritsar on June 5, 1984. The operation was ordered by then-Prime Minister Indira Gandhi, with the primary goal of regaining control of the Harmandir Sahib Complex in Amritsar (popularly known as the Golden Temple).
Q.10
The Tourism Minister praised the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator Certification Program (IITFC) on the occasion ____________.

A.World Environment Day
B.World Ocean Day
C.World Earth Day
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Tourism Minister praised the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator Certification Program (IITFC) on the occasion of World Environment Day (5th June). The IITFC Programme is a digital initiative of the Ministry of Tourism (MoT) to encourage Indian citizens to participate in the thriving tourism industry.
Q.11
Srivilliputhur-Megamalai Tiger Reserve is located in ______________.

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Karnataka
D.Telangana
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Srivilliputhur-Megamalai Tiger Reserve: It was founded in February 2021. It was jointly declared by the governments of the Centre and Tamil Nadu. The Megamalai WLS and the adjacent Srivilliputhur WLS were combined for this.
Q.12
Where is Devika River flowing in India?

A.Ladakh
B.Jammu and Kashmir
C.Uttarpradesh
D.Delhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Minister of State for Development of the North Eastern Region has requested suggestions for the Devika River project in Udhampur, J&K. The Namami Gange Project is compared to this project.
Q.13
In the following, Who are the members of Defence Acquisition Council?

A.Defence Minister
B.Chief of Army Staff
C.Chief of Naval Staff
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
he composition of the DAC is as follows: Defence Minister: Chairman. Minister of State for Defence: Member. Chief of Army Staff: Member. Chief of Naval Staff: Member. Chief of Air Staff: Member. Defence Secretary: Member. Secretary Defence Research & Development: Member. Secretary Defence Production: Member.
Q.14
Which of the following mountains are included in Black Carbon Report by World Bank?

A.Himalayas
B.Karakoram
C.Hindu Kush
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to the report “Glaciers of the Himalayas: Climate Change, Black Carbon, and Regional Resilience,” glaciers in the Himalayas are melting faster than the global average ice mass. A tough stance on black carbon can significantly reduce glacier melt. The World Bank has released a report. The report included coverage of the Himalayas, Karakoram, and Hindu Kush (HKHK) mountain ranges.
Q.15
Which of the following states has the A++ grade in Performance Grading Index 2019-2020?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Punjab
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
For 2019-20, Punjab, Chandigarh, Tamil Nadu, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and Kerala have the highest grade (A++). Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Puducherry, Punjab, and Tamil Nadu have improved their overall PGI score by 10%, i.e., by 100 points or more.
Q.16
Where is headquarters of World Bank located?

A.Washington DC
B.Paris
C.Switzerland
D.Geneva
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Bank Chennai is the extension of the World Bank headquartered in Washington, DC. The World Bank Chennai office offers corporate financial, accounting, administrative and IT services for the Bank's offices in around 150 countries.
Q.17
Where is headquarters of World Bank located?

A.Washington DC
B.Paris
C.Switzerland
D.Geneva
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Bank Chennai is the extension of the World Bank headquartered in Washington, DC. The World Bank Chennai office offers corporate financial, accounting, administrative and IT services for the Bank's offices in around 150 countries.
Q.18
Which batch of IAS Officer does Sanjiv Nandan Sahai belongs to?

A.1985
B.1986
C.1987
D.1988
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sanjiv Nandan Sahai is a 1986 batch IAS officer of the Arunachal Pradesh-Goa- Mizoram and Union Territory (AGMUT) cadre. He took over as Secretary in the Ministry of Power in 2019.
Q.19
The United Nations Decade on Ecosystem Restoration has been formally launched, which will run from ____________.

A.2021 to 2030
B.2020 to 2030
C.2021 to 2031
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations Decade on Ecosystem Restoration has been formally launched, which will run from 2021 to 2030. United Nations Decade on Ecosystem Restoration will be co-led by using the UN Environment Programme (UNEP) & the Food & Agriculture Organization of the UN (FAO).
Q.20
What is the rank of IISc Bangalore in THE Asia University Rankings?

A.37th
B.32nd
C.10th
D.11th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IISc Bangalore, IIT Ropar and IIT Indore have secured ranks among the top one hundred universities in Asia. Like remaining year, not a single Indian varsity made it to the elite top 10. IISc Bangalore ranked at thirty seventh position.
Q.21
When was World Brain Day celebrated?

A.Jun 8
B.Mar 8
C.Jul 8
D.Jun 7
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World brain tumor day is discovered on eighth of June each and every year since 2000. This day first observed by using German Brain Tumor Association (Deutsche Hirntumorhilfe). This is a non-profit organization which raises public recognition and educates human beings about brain tumor.
Q.22
When was World Ocean Day celebrated?

A.Jun 8
B.Mar 8
C.Jul 8
D.Jun 7
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Ocean Day is found globally on eighth June each and every year. This day is discovered to raise world attention about the importance of the ocean in our lives and the ways thru which we can shield it.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th June 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th June 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th June 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th June 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th June 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th June 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th June 2021

8th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th June 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF